Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2014, 08:23:30 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23730
  • Latest: lume
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642746
  • Total Topics: 48891
  • Online Today: 192
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 148
Total: 153

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested positive 3-18-10  (Read 2796 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hopeless21

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Tested positive 3-18-10
« on: May 01, 2010, 06:52:23 PM »
           Hi my name is Jay. Im 22. I could not believe my test came back positive. I was a wreck the first couple of weeks but then i learn to accept being positive. i never been sick.  i had to wait a whole month to get an appointment with a doctor. She did my blood work and everything. told me ill be ok. i came back a week later to find out my cd4 count is 144 vl 124000. Now im freaky out again. She told me i be positive for a while. i only been sexually active 4 three years. i thought i would have time to get my head together b4 i started treatment. Now i have no choice. I want to start now but i got to wait another 2 weeks to see what meds i can take. my doctor put me on batrim and gave me some muti-vitamins pills. Im not sick or anything..i did notice a little thrush in the back of my throat. My doctor told me im not gonna get sick within 2 weeks. Im worry iam. any thoughts or advice. will i be ok?   

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2010, 06:58:25 PM »
Hi Jay,

Yeah, you're gonna be ok. :)

Welcome to the forums, I'm sorry that you're here but I'm glad you found us all the same.

Your doctor seems to know what she's on about. Given that your CD4 count is under 200, Bactrim is a good idea. If you've got thrush you might want to ask about a medicine called Difflucan, which will clear that up pronto.

The most important thing is that you don't panic. Your doctor is right, you're not going to get seriously ill in the next two weeks. Starting HIV medications is a major deal and you need to prepare for it.

The good news is that medications these days are very good. In the majority of cases they suppress the virus quickly and your CD4 counts should shoot up pretty quickly.

My advice is that you take the time to read our Lessons section which contains lots of useful information in plain English.

Most of all, don't panic. Everything is gonna be ok. :)

MtD

Offline hopeless21

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2010, 07:06:01 PM »
Thanks man...im trying not to panic. its just im amaze at my numbers. i want to go on med now...its the waiting that bothering me. i dont even know how i been positive all this time and not even realize that i was positive. how long can i live now on med?

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2010, 07:25:48 PM »
Thanks man...im trying not to panic. its just im amaze at my numbers. i want to go on med now...its the waiting that bothering me. i dont even know how i been positive all this time and not even realize that i was positive. how long can i live now on med?

Ok. Let's work on the basis that your doctor is right about you having been positive for a while.

Firstly the thing to understand about HIV monitoring is one set of numbers doesn't mean a great deal. Understanding how HIV disease progresses is all about watching trends over time. When you've got a series of test results under your belt, you'll have a clearer idea of what's happening with your HIV.

That said, a CD4 count of 124 is pretty low. You should ask your doctor about your CD4 percentage. That number is often a more stable indicator of what state your immune system is in.

But I think you should start medications sooner rather than later. The current treatment guidelines recommend starting meds when your absolute CD4 count is between 350 and 500.

Be mindful that HIV medications are potent and can have unpleasant side effects. For meds to work properly you have to take them strictly as directed. No missed doses. You need to consider what sort of dosing regime suits you best. Are you able to take medications twice a day? Is once a day dosing a better answer for you?

As for how long you can live, well that depends. But there is most experts in the HIV field agree that with current treatments, HIV positive folks can expect to have pretty long life spans, compared to where we were 15 or 20 years ago.

MtD

Offline Billy B

  • Member
  • Posts: 374
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2010, 11:35:51 PM »
Matty- Very good advice.
Billy
« Last Edit: May 01, 2010, 11:38:16 PM by Billy B »
VL 4420 CD4 340 CD4% 24   3/15/10 Started I&T
VL  UD   CD4 340 CD4% 26.5 05/13/10
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.1 08/3/10
VL  UD   CD4 310 CD4% 28.4 11/22/10
VL  UD   CD4 420 CD4% 27.9 02/11/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 26.4 06/08/11
VL  UD   CD4 360 CD4% 27.7 09/23/11
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.3 01/20/12
VL  UD   CD4 430 CD4% 28.8 05/11/12
VL  UD   CD4 370 CD4% 28.1 09/07/12
VL  UD   CD4 390 CD4% 32.3 03/14/13

Offline PJC0510

  • Member
  • Posts: 101
  • Life is worth living, so live it while you have it
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2010, 09:25:35 AM »
Hello!  I would start by changing your screenname, "Hopeless" it is not what you should be feeling right now.  Change it to "Hopeful".  This will give you a better outlook on the whole situation.

Be in the mind set that your doctor will do what they think is right, they are a doctor for a reason.

But first you have to look inside yourself and be in a better frame of mind than hopeless.

God Speed!
I may never beat HIV, but then again, it will NEVER beat me!

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Tested positive 3-18-10
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2010, 01:56:13 PM »
You will find lots of support here.  The feelings you are experiencing are normal for what you are now.  Be assured that the meds are very effective - they are many to choose from and more ever day.  You will be ok, even if you feel hopeless now.
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.