Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 29, 2014, 11:17:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23344
  • Latest: TML1991
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636614
  • Total Topics: 48318
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon  (Read 2460 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« on: April 22, 2010, 01:32:37 PM »
And I need a new bed today!  ;D

No more than 25mg in 48 hours, right? (I have a lot of lost time to make up for!)

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,493
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2010, 02:14:14 PM »
"put me on Viagra" - hmm, sounds like a daily routine.

Is that what the doc prescribed or what you plan?
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2010, 02:18:08 PM »
Many HIV meds interact with Viagra, causing higher blood levels than what is considered acceptable.

It's usually recommended to take less Viagra to make up for this.

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2010, 03:40:57 PM »
"put me on Viagra" - hmm, sounds like a daily routine.

Is that what the doc prescribed or what you plan?

I've been "having problems" for a long time and yesterday he prescribed 8 tablets. It's not clear if the problem is psychological or due to the meds. I'm on a quarter of the usual dose to take account of the boosting effect of Ritonavir. Normally, it is recommended to take no more than one tablet a day, but I've read conflicting info regarding space between doses for folk on Ritonavir (no more than one a day vs no more than one every two days).

I'm off to buy a new bed frame...  ;D

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,493
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2010, 05:37:32 PM »
There was some talk early in the 2000's about daily low dosing of viagra to treat impotence. This had nothing to do with HIV.

Its still not clear if you are thinking you are taking viagra everyday.  I'd recheck with your doctor to get his/her exact remcommendations.

I think the standard protocal is you take it before you expect to have sex.

Also, in some countries it is not covered by insurance. And its expensive!
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2010, 07:12:10 PM »
Congratulations.  You sound so much happier than a year ago.

One trusts you own a sturdy table...

 ;)
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline GNYC09

  • Member
  • Posts: 702
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2010, 07:56:31 PM »
You probably know this but don't take it with nitrates (like poppers) because it can cause a dangerous drop in blood pressure.  In the meantime, enjoy!  ;)

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • your ramblings bore Yamaguchi Kitteh
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2010, 09:59:04 PM »
I've been "having problems" for a long time and yesterday he prescribed 8 tablets. It's not clear if the problem is psychological or due to the meds. I'm on a quarter of the usual dose to take account of the boosting effect of Ritonavir. Normally, it is recommended to take no more than one tablet a day, but I've read conflicting info regarding space between doses for folk on Ritonavir (no more than one a day vs no more than one every two days).


As Mech said Viagra may not be intended to be a daily pill. It is intended to be taken just prior to sex, like 30 min to an hour prior. I think cialis and or Levitra is intended more as a daily pill (I may be wrong).

The Viagra website states that for people on PI's you should not take more than 25mg in a 48hour period (as you state), so for you, 1 pill every other day is max. However, I wouldnt jsut wake up and take a pill every other day, I would wait until I was sure I was going to have sex and take it jsut prior to sex.
when I took Viagra I became very flushed and light headed and had stuffy nasals. (but I think I was on a higher dose) So for me these are some side effects I wouldnt want to take on unless I knew I was going to have sex. However it sounds like you have better access to sex then me since you already wore your bed out. Go get 'em Tiger!

But I would touch base with your doc so your absolutely sure how he wants you to use it.

-Will

*edited for typos
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,493
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2010, 03:24:22 AM »
I think cialis and or Levitra is intended more as a daily pill (I may be wrong).

Not for daily use, but cialis lasts 1-2 days when you do take it. "The weekend pill" - works Friday night to Sunday morning - i tried it and there's truth in advertising.
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2010, 12:44:22 PM »
Sorry, it wasn't clear from what I'd written how frequently I was told to take the tablets: just before the "bwow chika bwow bwow" starts, not every day.  ;D

Assurbanipal, I am a lot happier, thanks.  :)

Go get 'em Tiger!

RAWR!!!  :P

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2010, 12:45:46 PM »
Oh, and I've never been a fan of poppers anyway: it tends to make me ill!

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2010, 12:47:50 PM »
Not for daily use, but cialis lasts 1-2 days when you do take it. "The weekend pill" - works Friday night to Sunday morning - i tried it and there's truth in advertising.

Yes, Cialis is the 'weekend pill' and works as advertised.  But actually Viagra has a similar extended effect on me.  I usually take a half dose, because of the boosting effect of my regimen (I thought it was the Norvir, but could be wrong).  Levitra has the worst 'hangover' for me.

I've occasionally used them on consecutive days with no ill effect, and it should be okay if taking quarter doses.  Enjoy!
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2010, 12:48:30 PM »
Not for daily use, but cialis lasts 1-2 days when you do take it. "The weekend pill" - works Friday night to Sunday morning - i tried it and there's truth in advertising.

Cialis is now available to be prescribed for daily use; it's a new approved way of prescribing it. I think the dosage is 5 mg. once a day.

Forget about storm surges and death by drowning, there's a new dosing regimen for Cialis, and you're gonna love it! Cialis for daily use: "A very effective option for men who want to be ready any time the moment is right."

LINK:

http://www.minnpost.com/craigbowron/2008/09/25/3639/daily_cialis_treatment_breakthrough_--_or_marketing_ploy

Offline Fondoo

  • Member
  • Posts: 72
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2010, 04:05:55 PM »
 funny, I took that stuff for fun one weekend, with the viagra and a normal penis function I had like a bionic bonner what a hoot!
  Good luck getting lucky
                         Tracy

Offline odyssey

  • Member
  • Posts: 765
  • One Crazy Mofo!
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2010, 07:46:42 PM »
Congratulations! Have fun, and be sure your new bed is stronger than your old one apparently was :P
01/09/09- diagnosed HIV+
01/16/09   CD4-425    22%  VL- 32,415
11/09- started Reyetaz/Norvir/Truvada
03/10- stopped R/N/T
10/18/11   CD4- 328   20%  VL- 84,000
10/25/11   CD4- 386   22%
10/28/11- start Truvada/Reyetaz/Norvir
12/30/11  CD4- 523  29%
03/08/12  CD4- 503  31%  VL 57
07/02/12  CD4- 897  43%
08/31/12  CD4- 745  39%
12/27/12  CD4- 884  40%
03/28/13  CD4- 819  39%
07/19/13  CD4- 739  40%
10/17/13  CD4- 535  36%
01/16/14  CD4- 743  43%

02/14- switched from R/N/T to Tivicay/Epzicom because of CKD 3 suspected from tenofovir.

03/14- switched back to R/N/T due to severe nausea and inability to eat on T/E.
 
04/01/14 CD4- 898  42%   VL-

Offline palerider

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #15 on: May 06, 2010, 06:32:32 PM »
Ok, BM, can I come over.?
I have a rubber vomit body stocking, and a roll of barbed wire, I'm sure we could think of something.

As my Mum used to say, "don't wear it out Adam, you've only got the one." ;D ;)

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Doc put me on Viagra yesterday afternoon
« Reply #16 on: May 08, 2010, 06:07:51 AM »
That sounds... delightful.  ;)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.