Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2014, 04:36:38 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23730
  • Latest: lume
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642738
  • Total Topics: 48890
  • Online Today: 183
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 129
Total: 131

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!  (Read 1207 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline UK_SL

  • Member
  • Posts: 51
UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« on: March 19, 2010, 11:34:53 AM »
Well I just received my latest lab results and they are really pleasing, my CD4 in now 177 which is a real achievement considering it was 8 last October when I was diagnosed and my Viral Load has now dropped to 72 from over 430,000 at diagnoses.

I can honestly say I feel it to, I went on for so long before I was diagnosed constantly feeling tired, always having a cold and ear/chest infections, covered in warts and constantly getting mouth thrush but never really thinking it was anything serious.

Since being diagnosed and stating Atripla my warts have all cleared up which is making my confidence go up again, and more importantly I'm now full of energy even tho I lost my job in January and still have not found a new one, I'm trying to keep positive and looking at going back to college.

It's been a really rough 6 months but I'm getting there so my message to anyone reading this is stay with it, life is never as bad as you think it is.

05/10/2009 ~ DIAGNOSED, CD4 = 8
22/10/2009 ~ CD4 = 11/VL = 430,000, STARTED ATRIPLA and SEPTRIN
26/11/2009 ~ CD4 = 121/VL = 840
22/12/2009 ~ CD4 = 184 (6%)/VL = 340
11/03/2010 ~ CD4 = 177 (12%)/VL = 72
01/07/2010 ~ CD4 = 247 (12%) VL = 76
20/01/2011 ~ CD4 = 350 / VL = 29

Offline Nashvegas

  • Member
  • Posts: 196
Re: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2010, 11:49:48 AM »
Man, that's some amazing progress UK!  Great improvement in your percentage too!  Cheers!
8/12/06 - sero-conversion
9/14/06 -- Positive Test results confirmed
9/21/06 -- CD4 - 586; viral load 8,000; 29%
12/25/06 -- CD4 - 373; VL 2,800; 23%
2/10/07 - CD4 - 228; VL 865; 25%
3/15/07 -  CD4 - 365 (no viral load test)
5/1/07 = CD4 - 341; VL 4,358; 27%
8/1/07 - CD4 - 315; VL - 2,300; 25%
9/20/07 - CD4 - 378
11/22/07 - CD4 - 257; VL 7,300;
2/27/08 - CD4 231 (16.5 %), VL 5,960
5/20/08 - CD4 229 (18.3%), VL 11,100
6/17/08 - CD4 166 (14.5%), VL 9,030
6/17/08 - STARTED VIRAMUNE + TRUVADA
7/2/08 - CD4 272 (20%), VL 113  :-)
7/16/08 - CD4 -217 (21.1 %), VL - Undetectable
7/30/08 - CD4 - 220 (20.4%). VL - 92
8/14/08 - CD4 - 280 (22%) VL-undetectable
1/04/09 - CD4 - 250 (28%) VL-UD
5/15/09 - CD4 -393 (28%) VL-UD
8/15/09 - CD4-346, (26%) VL-UD
11/15/09 - CD4-373 (28%)

Offline kev72

  • Member
  • Posts: 106
Re: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2010, 01:11:33 PM »
Congratulations UK. Your news is encouraging. I am on my third day of Atripla and like you I started out with a very low CD4 of 11 and VL of 200,000. Keep it up!

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2010, 01:15:59 PM »
Congratulations.  Sounds like you have made a return to health.  

I remember looking back at about 6 months out ...what you have been through is still so intense and vivid and the relief and gratitude for renewal...

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,897
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2010, 07:21:04 PM »
good progress, the just returns of science!  (Etay are you reading???)
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,968
Re: UPDATE: LATEST LAB RESULTS AND FEELING GREAT !!
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2010, 01:22:32 AM »
Great to hear!  I wish ya many more increases and good health.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.