Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 16, 2014, 10:57:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 619793
  • Total Topics: 46690
  • Online Today: 247
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: What do I do?  (Read 1787 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Iwillliveon

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
What do I do?
« on: February 19, 2010, 03:34:32 PM »
I found my positive status by completing a life insurance blood test and received results in mail.  Very Shocked.  Did  not know. How long have I been.  I found out on Februray 16, 2010.  I told my partner while I driving for another test.  I had the western blot and it was positive.  I trying to face the facts.  When do I start taking meds.  What is my cd-4 count.  How long has this been inside of me.  I feel healthy.  But scarred.  I need any information.   Thank You

Offline Hellraiser

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,110
  • Semi-misanthropic
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2010, 03:38:46 PM »
First things first go see a doctor.  If you're not sick now your counts are most likely fine an Infectious Diseases Doctor can answer most of your questions.  They will draw blood and you actually may need to schedule a blood draw before you see the doctor so he'll be able to talk to you about your numbers.

Don't panic and you'll be fine.


Offline Iwillliveon

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2010, 03:59:57 PM »
Thanks,  I appreciate knowledge.  Its only been three days.

Thanks again, will

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2010, 04:26:51 PM »
Hello Will

This site has a series of lessons that you might find helpful as you try to sort out what is next.  They are nicely organized so you can find info on a lot of the stuff that is really foreign at first.  They are under the treatment tab up above, or you can just click here: http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

Oh, and welcome to the forums.

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline 1228GUY

  • Member
  • Posts: 64
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2010, 05:32:31 PM »
I know you will hear this a lot but YOU WILL BE OK! The first few appointments will be overwhelming but try and establish yourself with a doctor, get your numbers, discuss medication timing and try to deal with things realistically.  I've found out my positive status 12.29.09 and just getting settled with the idea and numbers and medication.  Not everyone's numbers call for medication, everyone is different.  Keep your head up, you wont die of HIV/AIDS.  Educate yourself and your partner and you will be ok :)  We all are at the end of the day :).  Blessed Be....
12.28.09 - Rcvd call I should test
12.29.09 - Confirmed
01.19.10 - VL 30015  CD4 172
03.18.10 - VL 1627    CD4 193
04.15.10 - VL 965      CD4 248
07.09.10 - VL 227      CD4 233 (19%)
08.12.10 - VL 99        CD4 280 (18%)
12.03.19 - VL 79        CD4 262 (21%)
02.09.11 - VL 90        CD4 376 (19%)
05.20.11 - VL 106      CD4 196 (25%)
06.23.11 - VL 82        CD4 289
08.05.11 - VL UD       CD4 286
11.04.11 - VL 54        CD4 305
03.02.12 - VL UD       CD4 523
04.30.12 - VL 74
08.12.12 - VL 153      CD4 353
11.15.12 - VL 43        CD4 443
01.11.13 - VL 39       
03.29.12 - VL UD        CD4 640
_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Truvada.Norvir.Prezista - Serostim HGH

Offline Iwillliveon

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2010, 06:17:52 PM »
Hey guys,  A really big THANKS.   My partner is negative, so I thank GOD for that.  As our day goes by we look at each other and realize true "LOVE" is there.  This website is amazing, such encouraging outcomes of success.  I am so blessed that I have found you.  On Tuesday when I found out the news I wanted to pull my hair out,  I soon realized I was bald, no hair to pull.  OK, now what.  I decided to research the web and found GREAT LIVES LIVING.  We appreciate YOU.   Thanks Again, Will

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 27,947
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2010, 07:40:51 PM »
Hi Iwill, welcome to the forum.

You need to know that your partner cannot be considered hiv negative until he has tested negative at three months past your last unprotected incident of intercourse.
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Iwillliveon

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: What do I do?
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2010, 03:53:13 PM »
Thanks Again, for the Info.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.