Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2014, 10:23:23 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23523
  • Latest: Dman
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639824
  • Total Topics: 48571
  • Online Today: 229
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!  (Read 1992 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PeteNYNJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 979
  • When life gives you AIDS...make LemonAIDS!
    • Dance for Me, Puppets
8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« on: January 30, 2010, 04:22:44 PM »
Hello All

Got my labs back yesterday since starting Truvada/Kaletra about 8 weeks ago and I am amazed at the results so far.

CD4 % 24 (up from 19%)
CD4 760 (up from 600)
VL 700 (down from 400,000)

I was very happy with the results.  I still am thinking of switching off the Kaletra due to the diarrhea issues, but I  will address that after I run down on the bottle I have now.

Pete

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2010, 07:45:01 PM »
Congratulations Pete!  Feels great to whack the virus for a while doesn't it?

Hope the diarrhea improves over time (or you switch to something easier)

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Rev. Moon

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,782
  • Smart ass faggot
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2010, 01:00:02 AM »
Congrats on the great improvement, especially on that VL.  Tried any over the counter stuff for the d?
"I have tried hard--but life is difficult, and I am a very useless person. I can hardly be said to have an independent existence. I was just a screw or a cog in the great machine I called life, and when I dropped out of it I found I was of no use anywhere else."

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2010, 05:00:03 AM »
Thats great news Pete have you noticed any other benefits from the meds, i regained my pre hiv energy levels within a few weeks of starting atripla
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Offline Nashvegas

  • Member
  • Posts: 196
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2010, 07:57:44 AM »
Great news Pete!  Almost makes up for a really chapped ass, doesn't it?  ;-)
8/12/06 - sero-conversion
9/14/06 -- Positive Test results confirmed
9/21/06 -- CD4 - 586; viral load 8,000; 29%
12/25/06 -- CD4 - 373; VL 2,800; 23%
2/10/07 - CD4 - 228; VL 865; 25%
3/15/07 -  CD4 - 365 (no viral load test)
5/1/07 = CD4 - 341; VL 4,358; 27%
8/1/07 - CD4 - 315; VL - 2,300; 25%
9/20/07 - CD4 - 378
11/22/07 - CD4 - 257; VL 7,300;
2/27/08 - CD4 231 (16.5 %), VL 5,960
5/20/08 - CD4 229 (18.3%), VL 11,100
6/17/08 - CD4 166 (14.5%), VL 9,030
6/17/08 - STARTED VIRAMUNE + TRUVADA
7/2/08 - CD4 272 (20%), VL 113  :-)
7/16/08 - CD4 -217 (21.1 %), VL - Undetectable
7/30/08 - CD4 - 220 (20.4%). VL - 92
8/14/08 - CD4 - 280 (22%) VL-undetectable
1/04/09 - CD4 - 250 (28%) VL-UD
5/15/09 - CD4 -393 (28%) VL-UD
8/15/09 - CD4-346, (26%) VL-UD
11/15/09 - CD4-373 (28%)

Offline PeteNYNJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 979
  • When life gives you AIDS...make LemonAIDS!
    • Dance for Me, Puppets
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2010, 12:59:39 PM »
I have tried like everything otc that is out there.  Doc said to add calcium supplement to my daily intake see if that takes.  We shall see.

Energy levels are WAY up and I have noticed little things like skin looks better and such.

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,705
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2010, 04:33:45 PM »
Energy levels are WAY up and I have noticed little things like skin looks better and such.

I bet with the drop in vl you've experienced!  Good stuff man, congrats!
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline GSOgymrat

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,029
  • HIV+ since 1993. INTJ
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2010, 04:48:41 PM »
Great to about the labs and improved health!

Offline MBK

  • Member
  • Posts: 19
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2010, 09:23:26 PM »
Hey pete, Glutamine may work well for this. I remember when I was in med school I had a patient that would not respond to ANY of the AD... finally I gave up and tried the suggestion of a bodybuilding friend of mine. Sure enough. It worked (and there is no issue with taking Glutamine unless you have some issues with nephrotoxicity (creatinine levels ok?). I am not a big fan of Kaletra, every study I have seen has shown darunavir (prezista) to be more effective ESPECIALLY when starting with a VL > 100K. The only downside is the pill burden (you would have to take 1 pill or norvir and 2 of prezista + truvada). But it is once a day.

Offline northernguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,347
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2010, 11:13:56 PM »
Glad to hear its going so well.  Sorry to hear about the Kaletra issues.  I honestly don't think I've ever read a good thing from anybody who is on it, and my doc totally disparaged it.
Apr 28/06 cd4 600 vl 10,600 cd% 25
Nov 8/09 cd4 510 vl 49,5000 cd% 16
Jan 16/10 cd4 660 vl 54,309 cd% 16
Feb 17/10 Started Atripla
Mar 7/10 cd4 710 vl 1,076 cd% 21
Apr 18/10 cd4 920 vl 268 cd% 28
Jun 19/10 cd4 450 vl 60 cd% 25
Aug 15/10 cd4 680 vl 205 cd% 27
Apr 3/11 cd4 780 vl <40 cd% 30
Jul 17/11 cd4 960 vl <40 cd%33
April 15/12 cd4 1,010 vl <40 cd% 39
April 20/12 Switched to Viramune + Truvada
Aug 2/12 cd4 1040, vl <40, cd% 38
Oct 19 cd4 1,110 vl <40 cd% 41

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,888
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2010, 12:13:34 AM »
Great to hear things are going well.  I keep hearing bad things about Kaletra.  Keep us posted on your energy levels.  I know I've been seriously thinking about starting meds for that reason.

Offline PeteNYNJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 979
  • When life gives you AIDS...make LemonAIDS!
    • Dance for Me, Puppets
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2010, 10:27:46 AM »
yeah, the Kaletra is getting dropped.  Doc said he suggested it first because of the reduction of pills.  He is going to put me on Rayataz with the Norvir boost. 

Tednlou - I was worried about starting meds but honestly, besides the shits, I feel soooo much better.  I underestimated how much of my energy was being used trying to keep my VL in check ( it was never above 100k until last blood test.


Offline geobee

  • Member
  • Posts: 281
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2010, 06:08:01 PM »
Hey, Pete --

I'm on Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir and also had diarrhea.  Doc suggested 1200 MG Calcium a day with Vitamin D.  And it worked.  Diarrhea gone.

George

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,888
Re: 8 Weeks after starting meds - great results!!
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2010, 07:33:18 PM »
That reminds me I have bottle of Vit D with Calcium and bottle of pre-natal vitamins I need to start taking.  I was surprised by the pre-natal vitamins, but they said it has more of folic acid or something.  I hope the poo gets better for ya.


 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.