Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 06:25:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620634
  • Total Topics: 46760
  • Online Today: 205
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Started Atripla last night  (Read 1410 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Started Atripla last night
« on: January 28, 2010, 07:05:45 PM »
So my numbers dropped down to 600 cd4  from 900-1300, and my VL went up from 1k-30k in the last year all the way up to 150k.. also my lymph nodes became huge and painful so made the decision to start meds.. Started last night and I felt high for a while then fell asleep no dreams yet.. i feel great today tho altho a bit more warn out then usual.. but getting blood test done in two weeks hopefully they work.. =D
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,022
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2010, 09:17:15 PM »
Congrats, Atripla is a magnificent drug. You should see great results. You will most likely see the "high" effects for awhile.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%
8/9/12, CD4 not taken, UD.
2/13/12, CD4- 904, UD 42%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline red_Dragon888

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,803
  • Love and Be Love in Return
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2010, 04:31:04 PM »
when I took the atripla I'd felt like I had fantastic dreams and felt drug out the first few days.  I am glad it was not like that for you.  good luck.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=I3ba3lnFHik

“Neither look forward where there is doubt nor backward where there is regret. Look inward and ask not if there is anything o

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2010, 09:46:56 PM »
ok so last night was second night and i felt druged out.. had the worst nightmares ever sucked and woke up with whole body in pain, btw what can i eat and can not eat before or after pill?
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,950
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2010, 10:05:25 PM »
Hi Aferstilo:
I started Atripla 12/4/09 -- I usually take it between 10:30 and 11 pm and go to bed shortly after taking it.  Dr. says not to eat two hours before or one hour after taking otherwise it might make the side effects more pronounced.  For me, I have eaten up to 20 minutes before taking and it hasn't bothered me.  I have had a few vivid dreams and only one nightmare that woke me up.  I have some grogginess in the morning, but for the most part everything has been great.  Most side effects are supposed to subside within a couple weeks of taking.  Best of luck  --- it is a great med.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Hellraiser

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,110
  • Semi-misanthropic
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2010, 02:31:13 AM »
ok so last night was second night and i felt druged out.. had the worst nightmares ever sucked and woke up with whole body in pain, btw what can i eat and can not eat before or after pill?

Whether or not you eat will not effect the efficacy of the Atripla.  It will however worsen the side effects.  I believe it is recommended that you take it either 1 hour before eating or 2 hours after eating to avoid that interaction.  Mostly though just keep taking it at roughly the same period of time every day.  The extreme groginess will fade with some time as your body acclimatizes.

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2010, 12:21:21 AM »
THxnks for all replys Im extremely happy today My lymph nodes have almost dissapeared no longer hurt or anything, with my partner took months for them to go away im shocked how quick mine are dissapearing.. the high after taking the pill seems to get worst every time i take it but i dont mind it.. no rash or any other side effects so far so im very happy.
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

Offline Thinkahead55

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2010, 11:15:13 PM »
Great drug, but just a warning, the dreams bit will not go away.  I have four years on Atripla and 4 years on Sustiva before that and I am still have it.  I really like it, as I have slept better in the last 8 years than ever in my life.  I like having dreams, as when I wake up to take a piss, it is easy to start thinking about them again and I fall to sleep very fast.  Also, to head off your next question, it is the issue of temperature.  Here is a post on a similar thread that I address this issue.  After 8 years on Sustiva/atripla, I have this rather scientifically calculated.  If you actually want to really feel weird, take 2 Atripla one night.  I have done this a dozen times accidently as I forget if I have taken it.  You will know the next morning though, wow, it feels like a 12 pack and a couple of shots until noon the next day....

I initially had night sweats pretty bad.  What I realized however, is that it was nothing to do with night sweats but completely related to the medicine.  I take my meds when I go to bed.  Starting approx 30 min after taking Sustiva or Atripla, my temperature starts to rise.  I have never scientifically actually measured my temperature to see if it actually rises, but either way, I start "feeling" hotter.  Anyway, this gradually gets worse until approximately 6 hours after taking Sustiva, and then starts to subside more quickly than it came on.  The crux of this is that if I go to bed and put lots of sheets on for my temperature at that time, I end up getting too hot later in the night and sweating a lot.  I now adjust for this by increasing the temp in my bedroom and making it easier to start off with less sheets on me (previously I liked it very cold in the bedroom and used lots of sheets).   This has worked quite effectively.  I will say that the residual real or percieved increase in temperature that I feel on Sustiva lasts throughout the day, also.  There is essentially a residual feeling of heat all day long from it.  After 8 or 9 hours it is often so slight that you will not notice it.  I found this out when I went off my meds for 2 months for something else, and after a couple of days off Sustiva, I generally felt cooler.  I have also pulled a few all nighters in the last few years, and have confirmed the above temperature affect of Sustiva when awake all night, it seems to peak 6 hours or so after taking it.
1984 - contracted HIV (transfusion)
1991 - diagnosed HIV positive
CD4>600, VL undetectable since 2002

Offline franfrog

  • Member
  • Posts: 238
Re: Started Atripla last night
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2010, 01:32:12 PM »
Well like Thinkahead55 has said, I started out on combivir and sustiva almost 5 years ago.  I was recently switched to Atripla about 9 months ago.  I still have those crazy dreams as they do not go away.  I actually lately have pondered switching this medication because I was not sure if I was able to handle it anymore.  My numbers have hoovered in the same area since switching meds so I think it is very helpful but you must outway the pros and cons for this medication.  I have decided to stay on Atripla for now since my cd4 is at 895 and vl hovers between <50 to 400.
Good luck
7/05 diagnosis cd4- 52 vl -?
08/05 cd4-299 vl-1900
10/05 cd4-249 vl-349
12/05 cd4-349 vl-52
03/06 cd4-454 vl-<50
06/06 cd4-508 vl-<50

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.