Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 31, 2014, 08:07:59 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23100
  • Latest: whale.
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632586
  • Total Topics: 47912
  • Online Today: 287
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Kidney Pain  (Read 1517 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WildcatCC

  • Member
  • Posts: 91
Kidney Pain
« on: January 28, 2010, 05:02:39 PM »
Hi all. Question for you (and one I will pose to my ID doc next Friday). I get cramp-feeling pain on both sides of my mid-section many times during the day. Until recently I figured this was a result of playing more and more tennis and moving from side to side much more on the courts (twisting to make shots). But recently, it really has been noticeable even on days I don't play.

I've had a full medabolic panel done on 10/18 (see below) but don't see where if I had kidney "issues" it would register. I'm taking Atrilpa with a TCell count of 508 and VL of 250. I take a vitamin d supplement (2000 iu a day) per the doc and a multivitamin. I drink a lot of water as well.

What should I be asking the doc next week?

Component             Your Value     Standard Range         Flag
Glucose                      100               70-105 mg/dl    
BUN                              19                       8-21 mg/dl    
Creatinine                      0.9                       0.9-1.5 mg/dl    
Sodium                      137               136-145 mmol/L    
Potassium                      4.4                       3.5-5.1 mmol/L    
Chloride                      100               98-107 mmol/L    
CO2                              29                       23-31 mmol/L    
Protein, Total              8.1                       6.0-8.3 g/dl    
Albumin                      4.4                       3.5-5.0 gm/dl    
Calcium                      9.7                       8.8-10.4 mg/dl    
Alkaline Phosphatase      77                       53-128 U/L    
Bilirubin, Total              0.8                       0.2-1.0 mg/dl    
AST                              36                       0-40 U/L    
ALT                              35                       10-41 U/L    
GFR                             >60.00               >60-   

Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy     31.1                                                      L
Reference range: 32.0 to 100.0 Unit: ng/mL
Apr  08 - Diagnosed
Apr  08  cd4 8, vl 150k
Meds: Prezista/Norvir/Truvada
June 08 cd4 250, vl 1600
Aug  08 cd4 275, vl 450
Meds: Atripla
Nov  08  cd4  386, vl 255
Jan   09  cd4  415, vl 2100 (spike?)
Feb   09  cd4 460, vl 212
May   09  cd4 515, vl 1200
Aug   09  cd4 717, vl 1535 % 23
Sept  09  cd4 535  vl 1710 % 18
Oct   09  genotype shows mutation. Discussing w/ ID Doc
Nov  09   cd4 480  vl 650   % 19
Dec  09 genotype slight mutation to Epivir and Retrovir
Jan 10   cd4 508 vl 250 (21%)  low vitamin d - on supplement 2000 iu/day
Mar 15 Change to Isentress and Truvada
May 5 cd4 498 vl 1485
June 16 cd4 550 vl undect!!!! (finally dammit)

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2010, 06:21:05 PM »
Kidney issues would register in the GFR, creatinine, glucose, albumin, total protein and sodium/potassium ratio. As the figures stand they do not indicate kidney problems. The only things of concern are the moderately high glucose and total protein. These may warrant a retest.

Slightly concerned your viral load is 250 on treatment tho...

- matt


Edited for spelling
« Last Edit: January 29, 2010, 11:08:32 AM by newt »
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,767
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2010, 11:59:50 PM »
As newt said, kidney issues would show up in those labs.  Is it a muscle pain or feel like coming from within?  I often get pain on both sides that I think are gut issues--gas probably.  I will often feel pain on both sides and a feeling of fullness there--even if I haven't eaten.

As for the glucose reading-- is this the same as when ya prick your finger to check sugar on one of those machines?  I know normal for that was like between 60-120 on my mom's machine.  Mine read 115, but I had just eaten.  After a few hours, it had dropped to like 68.  Had you just eaten?  I know you weren't asking about that.

Offline WildcatCC

  • Member
  • Posts: 91
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2010, 07:14:20 AM »
Thanks guys. I too am slightly concerned with my VL - has yet to go undected. I had given Atripla 1 more chance (90 days) but will discuss changing to Truvada/Issentress of Truvada/Viramune when I see her next week. Undect is my goal (and hers) but I wanted to give Atripla enough of a shot. Know what I mean?

The "pain" is like the feeling you get when you get a cramp on your side after running. I get these pains when I am not exercising and don't have them when I do exercise. Weird.
Apr  08 - Diagnosed
Apr  08  cd4 8, vl 150k
Meds: Prezista/Norvir/Truvada
June 08 cd4 250, vl 1600
Aug  08 cd4 275, vl 450
Meds: Atripla
Nov  08  cd4  386, vl 255
Jan   09  cd4  415, vl 2100 (spike?)
Feb   09  cd4 460, vl 212
May   09  cd4 515, vl 1200
Aug   09  cd4 717, vl 1535 % 23
Sept  09  cd4 535  vl 1710 % 18
Oct   09  genotype shows mutation. Discussing w/ ID Doc
Nov  09   cd4 480  vl 650   % 19
Dec  09 genotype slight mutation to Epivir and Retrovir
Jan 10   cd4 508 vl 250 (21%)  low vitamin d - on supplement 2000 iu/day
Mar 15 Change to Isentress and Truvada
May 5 cd4 498 vl 1485
June 16 cd4 550 vl undect!!!! (finally dammit)

Offline Tim Horn

  • Member
  • Posts: 799
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2010, 07:53:11 AM »
Hi WildcatCC:

Adding to the sage words of advice you've already received, it's worth noting that when some sort of kidney disease causes pain -- kidney infections and kidney stones can do this -- it's usually reported as lower- or mid-back pain and is more noticeable on one side. Kidney problems don't typically cause side pain (especially on both sides).

Tim


Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2010, 11:11:17 AM »
Ah, new meds...well, fast is good n 6 months to "undetectable" is a benchmark, but 250 viral load is a good result after a few weeks, and down, if it's down next time, this is good too. Sometimes it does take a while to hit viral load of less than 50.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2010, 12:48:22 PM »
Everyone's body is different, so this may not be anywhere near what the problem may be --- but earlier on in my diagnosis I was getting pains on left side and sometime back near my kidneys -- cat scan showed that I had an enlarged spleen....  Dr. said that spleen is basically like a big lymph node and it is common to experience periodic bout of enlargement w/ HIV+ people and associated pain.... they basically didn't do anythiing for it, but said if it got to bad (the pain or the enlargement) then they would have to look at options.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,767
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2010, 12:56:33 AM »
I was just reading about how important the spleen is to our immune system.  I was wondering if it being enlarged is an issue like it may be if liver was enlarged?

If you keep having problems that bother you, I would request ultra-sound or MRI.  I guess this will depend on if insurance/programs will cover the costs.  Most docs would want to rule out gas issues before doing those. 

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,959
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Kidney Pain
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2010, 11:03:18 AM »
Mine was only moderately enlarged --Dr. basically said that they would just monitor it and if it started getting too painful or enlarged they would look at options.  They really don't like to remove it -- in non-pos people and more so in + people because it is important to immune function and post operation serious infections can occur.  So, for now, mine is monitored and hasn't been bothering me, especially since starting meds (Atripla) in 12/09.
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.