Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 21, 2014, 12:31:30 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650043
  • Total Topics: 49619
  • Online Today: 177
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 130
Total: 134

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: First Labs since started Atripla  (Read 1865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bnwanna

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
First Labs since started Atripla
« on: January 19, 2010, 02:55:28 PM »
I had to share my excitement. 

After 1 month on Atripla my labs were amazing.  So much so, after I got out to my car I started bawling my eyes out like a little kid.

1st set of labs on prior to Atripla:  CD4= 114,  VL= 117,879 , %= 16
After 1 month on Atripla: CD4= 208, VL=699, %=21

I was stunned by the results, can't imagine 1 pill a day is doing this.  Dr feels I'll be undetectible in another 30 days.  She did explain my CD4 count will fluctuate but feels that in 6 months or so they should be in the 500's.

Thankfully for me, Atripla has had no serious side effects since I started taking them on Dec 4th.  Only some sleep issues and some vivid dreams, but I'm enjoying them. 

Thanks for listening.
Diagnosed - 9/2002
9/02 - CD4: 410 - 48% / VL 52,200
Next 7 years spent in denial - bad decision

11/09 - CD4: 114 - 16% / VL 117,879
12/09 started Atripla
01/10 - CD4: 208 - 21% / VL 699
04/10 - CD4: 271 - 27% / VL UD <75
08/10 - CD4: 422 - 31% / VL UD <48

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: First Labs since started Atripla
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2010, 03:07:13 PM »
Congratulations!  That's great news!
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,707
Re: First Labs since started Atripla
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2010, 03:16:09 PM »


  Thanks for sharing~that's awesome news! 
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,975
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: First Labs since started Atripla
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2010, 10:01:53 AM »
Thanks for sharing -
I started Atripla 12/4/09 when cd4=473; 38%; vl 2,900

Latest labs, which were taken 12/29/09 showed cd4= 540; 30%; vl=60

And the side effects are too bad either -- little grogginess in AM; some wild dreams here and there (but nothing scary) and of course a little bit of stomach cramps in AM
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline jayjax

  • Member
  • Posts: 83
Re: First Labs since started Atripla
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2010, 03:43:16 PM »

Great news to hear from everyone! I've been on Atripla for over a year now and doing great.  Like many have said, I too felt  grogginess  in the morning and some vivid dreams early on, but that all subsided over time -- like about 6 months.

I was always afraid of eating before I took the meds.  My doc and many others told me to stay away from any high fat foods at night as this has a tendency to elevate the sustiva effects.

This is a great place to find all the information you need in addition to provide and get support from so many terrific people.

Keep in touch.

Jayjax
08 Oct 08:  Diagnosed
18 Oct 08:  1st Lab Work: CD4 - 268, VL 7,000
18 Nov 08:  Started Atripla
28 Jan 09:   CD4 - 195, VL 70
05 May 09:  CD4 - 201, VL = Undetectable
16 Aug 09: CD4 - 235, VL = Undetectable
30 Nov 09 CD4 - 300, VL = Undetectable
30 Mar 10 CD4 - 305, VL = Undetectable
27 Jul 10 CD4 -  301, VL = 100
13 Aug 10 -- Switched to Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
30 Sep 10 --  CD4 598, VL = Undetectable

Offline John2038

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,529
  • Happiness is a journey, not a destination.
    • HIV Research News (Twitter)
Re: First Labs since started Atripla
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2010, 04:24:17 PM »
I love read good news.  Congrats !

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.