Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 02, 2014, 10:42:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23381
  • Latest: Jon24
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636950
  • Total Topics: 48352
  • Online Today: 304
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Eating bad before blood tests  (Read 5738 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Eating bad before blood tests
« on: December 15, 2009, 02:01:11 PM »
I have been on atripla since nov 6th and had a blood draw on monday 30th nov . All good except trigilicerides had gone from 200 to 300 and small rise in bad cholesterol . Now i am aware meds cause a rise in these but was shocked how quick it was so today i was checking my social calender and realised on the saturday 28th november i was at a social function eating loads of rich food especially cakes of which i took some home and ate more on the sunday could this still be in the blood monday morning 8am  and be responsible  for such a quick rise?
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,022
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2009, 02:15:27 PM »
You're suppose to fast before blood work is taken, as a general rule (though I semi-scoff at this because I have to have food with my morning dose of meds).  However, I know at least where I go the phlebotomist asks if this was the case so I guess if I said "no" maybe they adjust something.  You can't really go by what you ate two days before your blood work so I really wouldn't fixate on that.  In fact, I remember back when I was recovering from wasting issues and was taking testosterone, which made me so incredibly hungry that I'd grab a McDonald's breakfast with an extra-greasy steak, egg and cheese bagel sandwich with two of those potato thingies they serve, with two large coffees full of sugar and half-and-half.  At that time my HIV doctor actually took the blood work himself and he could actually see the coagulated fat floating in the test tube with my blood as only about four hours had passed since gorging on that fat-laden breakfast.  I made sure not to do that again.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,670
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2009, 02:38:41 PM »


     Tommy ,
                 I am going with a YES it could !

         If you gorged on beef , gravies  , sugary  glopp !

         And did NOT  have a Royal Flush ...........................

            I would have to say it's still floating around the blood stream !

           I know when I get over clogged I feel  like crap and this is because  all the

            Bad  stuff is still in the system !

                                               Be well , do not gorge before tests  :o

                                                                            Carl
" Live and let Live "

Offline Nestor

  • Member
  • Posts: 430
  • What we love, we shall grow to resemble.
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2009, 02:50:21 PM »
At what time on Sunday did you last eat?  I think "fasting labs" just means not eating that day; I haven't heard anything about not eating the day before. 

I too had my appointment on Monday 30th Nov.  I was very concerned about my weight, and the good news was that I had lost five pounds since the previous appointment four months before, but my doctor and I both laughed at the idea of someone being concerned about his weight and scheduling a "weighing" for the very day after the Thanksgiving weekend. 

Try eating well for a few days before your next labs and see what happens. 

Summer 2004--became HIV+
Dec. 2005--found out

Date          CD4    %       VL
Jan. '06    725    25      9,097
Nov. '06    671    34     52,202
Apr. '07    553    30      24,270
Sept. '07  685    27       4,849
Jan. '08    825    29       4,749
Mar. '08    751    30     16,026
Aug. '08    653    30       3,108
Oct. '08     819    28     10,046
Jan '09      547    31     13,000
May '09     645   25        6,478
Aug. '09    688   30      19,571
Nov. '09     641    27       9,598
Feb. '10     638    27       4,480
May '10      687      9    799,000 (CMV)
July '10      600     21      31,000
Nov '10      682     24     15,000
June '11     563    23     210,000 (blasto)
July  '11      530    22      39,000
Aug '11      677     22      21,000
Sept. '12    747     15      14,000

Offline dixieman

  • Member
  • Posts: 889
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2009, 05:04:45 PM »
If I read correctly ... you ate high fatty food 2 days before? no your levels would not be that out of whack? but, you should always try to fast before you have your blood drawn... sometimes its just not possible... when I say fast do not eat at least 8 hours before... and only drink water... smoking cigarettes will raise your triglycerides... also any intake of sugar...

Offline Cerrid

  • Member
  • Posts: 499
  • only as good as your last haircut
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2009, 05:25:46 PM »
Eating sweets and cakes before bloodwork usually increases trigs because that's what the body makes with excess sugar: fat. Try to get used to a healthy diet, not just before bloodwork but also in between.

 
"Boredom is always counterrevolutionary. Always." (Guy Debord)

Offline bocker3

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,374
  • You gotta enjoy life......
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2009, 05:42:34 PM »
You should fast for 12 hours prior to having a lipid profile drawn --- in particular the Triglycerides.  Your diet from 2 days ago only impacts your results if that is how you normally eat -- then, of course, your high readings are due to your diet.

To answer a question (sort of) from Miss P -- if you tell your phlebotomist that you are not fasting when they draw you, they note this and report it.  This allows your clinician to properly interpret any "out of whack" results on tests that require fasting.
Also -- even for tests that don't really require fasting, you can cause issues if you go hog-wild.  Having a blood sample that is very lipemic (Miss P's coagulated floating fat sample) can interfere even with things like the CBC -- in particular the HGB that requires a "color" reading.

Bottomline -- it is always best to fast at least 8 hrs and it should be 12 if you have a trig being drawn.

Hope that helps.
Mike
Atripla - Started 12/05
Reyataz/Norvir - Added 6/06
Labs - Pre-Meds
Sep05 T=350/25% VL98,559
Nov05 288/18%  47,564
Current Labs
May2013 691/31% <20

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,022
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2009, 05:49:47 PM »
\

To answer a question (sort of) from Miss P -- if you tell your phlebotomist that you are not fasting when they draw you, they note this and report it.  This allows your clinician to properly interpret any "out of whack" results on tests that require fasting.
Also -- even for tests that don't really require fasting, you can cause issues if you go hog-wild.  Having a blood sample that is very lipemic (Miss P's coagulated floating fat sample) can interfere even with things like the CBC -- in particular the HGB that requires a "color" reading.

Thanks, that's what I figured.  Like I said I have to have some food with my AM dose, but I eat something on the minimum side then just wait for a full meal after my blood work.  My McDonald's experiment happened about ten years ago. 
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,840
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2009, 11:52:55 PM »
On how long you're suppose to fast--  I've been told 8 hours and 12 hours by others.  I fasted for 12 to make sure.  My AST liver enzyme was slightly high for the first time on the same blood draw as the cholesterol.  I began wondering whether taking medications on an empty stomach could cause that increase.  I know that seems off topic, but do labs really know how long food/fats stay in your blood and how meds on empty stomach affect the liver numbers?  Does eating with medications lessen the effect on the liver?  All good questions.

If a person could fast for 24 or 48 hours without passing out, would cholesterol/triglycerides be much better?  Then again, would that tell us anything?  Nobody would normally go without eating for that long in everyday life. 

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,286
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2009, 11:56:39 PM »
Your doctor will usually tell you if they want you to fast.

Offline bocker3

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,374
  • You gotta enjoy life......
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2009, 07:58:16 AM »
On how long you're suppose to fast--  I've been told 8 hours and 12 hours by others.  I fasted for 12 to make sure.  My AST liver enzyme was slightly high for the first time on the same blood draw as the cholesterol.  I began wondering whether taking medications on an empty stomach could cause that increase.  I know that seems off topic, but do labs really know how long food/fats stay in your blood and how meds on empty stomach affect the liver numbers?  Does eating with medications lessen the effect on the liver?  All good questions.

If a person could fast for 24 or 48 hours without passing out, would cholesterol/triglycerides be much better?  Then again, would that tell us anything?  Nobody would normally go without eating for that long in everyday life. 

The point of fasting for blood work is to insure that the results are not skewed by your "current" meal/snack being processed by your body.  They want to see what your blood levels are between meals.  It is desired to get a reading that is (somewhat) repeatable.  This would not be possible if you always came in having recently eaten. Why?  Because different things can be influenced by what your eat -- your cholesterol might be only slightly elevated if you had recently eaten a salad vs. more highly elevated if you had just eaten a double quarter-pounder and a large fry.
Also -- most reference ranges were developed on a fasting population, so if you aren't fasting it's difficult to know if you are truly out of the reference range.

Mike
Atripla - Started 12/05
Reyataz/Norvir - Added 6/06
Labs - Pre-Meds
Sep05 T=350/25% VL98,559
Nov05 288/18%  47,564
Current Labs
May2013 691/31% <20

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2009, 10:26:26 AM »
Thanks for the replies. My normal diet is a healthy mediterrenean diet at home but as i have more or less cut my beloved beer out since starting meds i have developed a sweet tooth so cant resist the odd snicker bar whilst the wifes not around anyway all under control again just the healthy diet again but i am going to test at my local chemist after the weekend to see if im back on track i dont want to wait two months to find my trigs still rising. Is 10 days of healthy eating long enough to see a difference im really hoping it was just a blip as my fats are normally ok.I eat at 8pm and have blood draws at 8am with only a sip of water during the night.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Offline bear60

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,104
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2009, 10:37:47 AM »
I cannot comment on whether what you eat is reflected in the short term in your bloodwork.  I do know that what you eat is reflected in the toilet bowl in the short term...lol.
My opinion for what its worth is: if you are concerned about changing your cholesterol levels, if I were you, I would stick with a REGULAR testing schedule of once a month (or whatever it is you choose) and stay with it.  Running in to have new blood work done on a whim seems to defeat the idea of seeing a trend develop.
Also, for what its worth; from my observations most people treat any blip as the start of a trend and develop anxiety over it.  When often its only a blip.  Treating everything like an emergency is stressful and unnecessary.
Poz Bear Type in Philadelphia

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2009, 10:59:52 AM »
...since starting meds i have developed a sweet tooth so cant resist the odd snicker bar ...

Triglycerides are (sigh) pretty susceptible to extra sugar in foods.  The standard advice on lowering triglyceride levels (barring drugs) is:

- Lose weight
- Eat less sugar
- Reduce cholesterol and transfats in your diet
- Exercise 30 minutes per day

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: Eating bad before blood tests
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2009, 01:31:46 PM »
Triglycerides are (sigh) pretty susceptible to extra sugar in foods.  The standard advice on lowering triglyceride levels (barring drugs) is:

- Lose weight
- Eat less sugar
- Reduce cholesterol and transfats in your diet
- Exercise 30 minutes per day


I have  implemented all of those tips plus almost no booze as thats bad as well, i must admit i felt so much better starting meds my appetite went a bit mad for a few weeks now settled down again
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.