Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 30, 2014, 10:53:50 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640563
  • Total Topics: 48652
  • Online Today: 215
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tumescence recrudescent  (Read 1616 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Tumescence recrudescent
« on: December 08, 2009, 04:20:21 PM »
I spent a little over 3 years on Kaletra, and about a year or so in started to see cholesterol and blood sugar increases.  Along with that I also noticed a certain ... lack of excitability .. as it were.

A recent study reported in AIDSMEDS supports that sense, suggesting that erectile disfunction is common for those taking protease inhibitors and linked to the duration of protease inhibitor use.

http://www.poz.com/articles/hiv_erectile_dysfunction_761_17674.shtml

Sample size of one and all that, but just as my cholesterol levels and blood sugars appear to be going down now that I've dropped Kaletra, other things appear to be headed ...well ... you know ... up  ;)

and rolling out of bed in the morning once again faces certain ...

well ...

err ...

TMI no doubt, but thought some of you might find it good news to hear that certain undesirable side effects might be reverseable ...

and...



 8)
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline PozBrian

  • Member
  • Posts: 200
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2009, 10:34:42 PM »
How can one decide that ...um... bedroom issues... are due to meds and not being 20years old any more, rather than nearly 2 and half time that?

Brian
(Who is a breath from 50 and lifetime from 20)
« Last Edit: December 08, 2009, 10:37:42 PM by PozBrian »
3/8 CD4: 495, 31%, VL UD
2/1 CD4: 564, 20%.VL UD, switching to Issentress & truvada
10/11 CD4: 446, 29%, VL UD
7/11 CD4: 873, 35%, VL UD
4/11 CD4: 573, 34% VL 0
12/10 CD4: 405, 30% VL UD
9/10 CD4: 416, 31% VL UD
5/10 CD4: 393, 29% VL: UD
02/10 CD4: 423, 37% VL: UD
11/09 CD4: 379, 25% VL: UNDETECTABLE!!
10/09 CD4: 245, 25% VL: 87
9/09 CD4: 246, 24% VL: 49!
8/09 CD4: 277, 26% VL: 115
7/09 CD4: 346, 24% VL: 221
6/09 started Atripla
5/09 CD4: 326, 16%  VL:125000
4/09 HIV +, CD4: 397, 16%  VL:195000, PPD reactive

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2009, 09:17:12 AM »
Well, I thought it was aging

until it turned out not to be, or at least not entirely so. 


At age 53 this feels more like a continuum of how I felt at age 48 or 50, rather than the somewhat sudden decline in capability after a year on Kaletra. 

(I'll see your 50 and "raise you" ...)
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,137
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2009, 10:16:20 AM »
Can't say I've had this issue ::wink:: and goodness knows I've been on a large variety PIs for 13 years.  But then even when I had years of low testosterone issues I didn't have ED.

Otherwise, is it really a great idea to do a study on this issue where the average age is 42?  At what age do non-infected men begin to have ED issues?  I really don't have a clue.  I know on some other "general" gay board I was reading there was a topic about libido, which though different than ED many people conflate the two, and it seemed there were a significant amount experiencing a decline around age 45. 

There are just too many co-factors as mentioned in that link for me to really see a concrete connection with PIs.  I mean, just the depression issue of HIV+ folks (which everyone likes to always ignore) runs at 60% so it's not at all odd that people see ED issues.
"I’ve slept with enough men to know that I’m not gay"

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2009, 01:33:16 PM »
Can't say I've had this issue ::wink:: and goodness knows I've been on a large variety PIs for 13 years.  But then even when I had years of low testosterone issues I didn't have ED.

Otherwise, is it really a great idea to do a study on this issue where the average age is 42?  At what age do non-infected men begin to have ED issues?  I really don't have a clue.  I know on some other "general" gay board I was reading there was a topic about libido, which though different than ED many people conflate the two, and it seemed there were a significant amount experiencing a decline around age 45. 

There are just too many co-factors as mentioned in that link for me to really see a concrete connection with PIs.  I mean, just the depression issue of HIV+ folks (which everyone likes to always ignore) runs at 60% so it's not at all odd that people see ED issues.

Umm, yes ... I believe you have shared your rigorous approach to prostrate health in a previous thread.  ;)

ED is pretty strongly linked to higher cholesterol and blood sugars, so the protease inhibitor link makes a lot of sense medically.  I believe depression tends to primarily be a problem with libido;, while lack of desire certainly can contribute to ED that was not the case for me. In fact, the story of discovering ED for me was one of those supremely embarrassing moments which in retrospect is screamingly funny -- but to do it justice I fear I'd need a guest editorial slot on The Spincycle... 

As far as age 42 in the study, ED is almost nonexistent in healthy men at that age so it should not cause any question in the results.  Here's stats on prevalence:

Prevalence (2000): Complete erectile dysfunction—never able to achieve an erection—prevalence estimates for different ages, based on data from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey:
20–29: 1.8 percent
30–39: 0.4 percent
40–49: 1.2 percent
50–59: 4 percent
60–69: 16.7 percent
70–74: 21.5 percent
75–up: 47.5 percent
http://kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/kustats/index.htm

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline HowYouDoin

  • Member
  • Posts: 56
  • this is not me but i wish, lol
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2009, 02:02:23 PM »
I've been on Kaletra-Truvada for about 2 years and I have noticed a slight decline on my sex drive BUT I believe it has to do with a slight depression which leads to a lack of energy and weight gain and that makes me feel unwanted etc etc... BUT when I am in the mood, boy am I the energizer bunny. :o)

To conclude, I have also gotten older in these past two years and have alot of worries so I don't think it has to do with your meds, in particular Kaletra. Glad you are back in the mood again and things have gotten better.

Alan

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,137
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2009, 02:05:21 PM »
I believe it has to do with a slight depression which leads to a lack of energy and weight gain and that makes me feel unwanted etc etc...

Cheer up sweetheart -- that's the beauty of the right hand.  It never judges you.
"I’ve slept with enough men to know that I’m not gay"

Offline WildcatCC

  • Member
  • Posts: 91
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2009, 02:16:39 PM »
At 40+, when I see the ads for Cialis or Levitra, I take as a personal challenge the whole 4-hour erection issue. The doctor is the very last person I'm calling if I have an erection lasting more then 4 hours.
Apr  08 - Diagnosed
Apr  08  cd4 8, vl 150k
Meds: Prezista/Norvir/Truvada
June 08 cd4 250, vl 1600
Aug  08 cd4 275, vl 450
Meds: Atripla
Nov  08  cd4  386, vl 255
Jan   09  cd4  415, vl 2100 (spike?)
Feb   09  cd4 460, vl 212
May   09  cd4 515, vl 1200
Aug   09  cd4 717, vl 1535 % 23
Sept  09  cd4 535  vl 1710 % 18
Oct   09  genotype shows mutation. Discussing w/ ID Doc
Nov  09   cd4 480  vl 650   % 19
Dec  09 genotype slight mutation to Epivir and Retrovir
Jan 10   cd4 508 vl 250 (21%)  low vitamin d - on supplement 2000 iu/day
Mar 15 Change to Isentress and Truvada
May 5 cd4 498 vl 1485
June 16 cd4 550 vl undect!!!! (finally dammit)

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,185
Re: Tumescence recrudescent
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2009, 05:14:54 PM »
At 40+, when I see the ads for Cialis or Levitra, I take as a personal challenge the whole 4-hour erection issue. The doctor is the very last person I'm calling if I have an erection lasting more then 4 hours.

Right on! Id be calling everyone i know and screaming "All Aboard"!!!

j/k, or am I?

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.