Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 25, 2014, 10:53:26 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650364
  • Total Topics: 49652
  • Online Today: 154
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Lab results  (Read 1207 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xman

  • Member
  • Posts: 289
Lab results
« on: November 17, 2009, 12:52:59 PM »
I received today the new lab results and I'm a bit concerned even if my doctor is telling me that everything is OK. Well I have CD4 555 and 17%. Don't know the exact viral load but it should be in the low to moderate range. I'm not on meds. I know that with a percentage below 14% you are considered at AIDS stage even if your CD4 counts are in normal range.

Diagnosed in October 2008 with CD4 769 and 25%. VL was 15858.

Should I be concerned about the drop in the percentage?
« Last Edit: November 17, 2009, 01:25:01 PM by xman »
sign the petition launched by the aids policy project addressed to the nih aimed to increase the money needed to find the cure:

http://www.aidspolicyproject.org/petition_for_the_nih

we can make a difference and we need to fight. please support them! it doesn't cost you anything. they need it now more than ever!

Offline TheRoof

  • Member
  • Posts: 188
Re: Lab results
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2009, 01:39:28 PM »
My doctor did say that with 14%-15% (Something like that is an AIDS diagnosis) Though not sure if they diagnose you with AIDS if your Cd4 is still in the 500's.

Your VL shouldn't go to sky high numbers if it was around 16k. The % only tells part of the story. Thankfully your cd4 is good.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Lab results
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2009, 02:21:22 PM »
The US treatment guidelines suggest that a change in CD4% of more than 3% is significant.  Your tcell count remains well into the normal range though, so you appear to have plenty of time still before starting meds. 

But it might be a good time to start thinking about what medicines you would want to start on if you were to start in the relatively near future (i.e. in the next year as opposed to 5 or 10 years from now).
Your next test may be fine again and you won't need that knowledge before it becomes obsolete.  But it would not hurt to be prepared, just in case. 

Be well




5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Lab results
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2009, 06:37:46 PM »
I don't know what to think of CD4 percentage anymore.  My count has been above 300 only once since I  was diagnosed two year ago, but my percentage has never been below 20 and is currently at 46. 

I think the count is what's important, so probably only a low level of anxiety is warranted for you.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline tommy246

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: Lab results
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2009, 09:16:43 AM »
xman i had your numbers for 11 months 500-600c4 and 16 -17 %,diagnosed 08 dec ,infected anytime from jan 06, however my doc wasnt to concerned about my %(even though he told me 14 % = 200cd4) as i had good cd4 but i got pnuemonia in august so started meds ,atripla 12 days ago best decision i made in a long time,i thought why wait another year to chance illness or getting to the real low limits its just harder to recover especially as you get older me now 49. ive had no side effects except slight dizziness first couple of nights . Have you seen todays news in europe reccomended to start earlier 350 to 500 cd4 as drugs are far better nowadays, im sure the usa will be following this path soon.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Offline xman

  • Member
  • Posts: 289
Re: Lab results
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2009, 01:18:31 PM »
Thanks a lot for the kind support. I'm more relaxed now. I have also the viral load now which is 18000. It's not high. I was surprised since my doc seems to not consider so much the percentage. He looks on the count and he told me that the decline is normal and that as long they stay above 350 cells treatment would not start.
sign the petition launched by the aids policy project addressed to the nih aimed to increase the money needed to find the cure:

http://www.aidspolicyproject.org/petition_for_the_nih

we can make a difference and we need to fight. please support them! it doesn't cost you anything. they need it now more than ever!

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,887
  • the one and original newt
Re: Lab results
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2009, 05:32:57 PM »
Quote
Your tcell count remains well into the normal range though, so you appear to have plenty  of time still before starting meds

CD4% of 12-15% usually equates to a count of around 200 cells/mm2. This said, absolute CD count seems to equate to risk of opportunistic infections, which is important. Over 350 is protective.

This is a confusing situation and either way, starting or not, is viable.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.