Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2014, 01:18:35 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23065
  • Latest: MikeDH
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632171
  • Total Topics: 47869
  • Online Today: 222
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 204
Total: 207

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: vitamins and supplements, good results  (Read 2458 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline webontheweb

  • Member
  • Posts: 110
vitamins and supplements, good results
« on: November 12, 2009, 08:27:04 AM »
I have been in treatment for just over 2 years now.  I never took supplements until after the last blood draw in July.  I struggled for two years to get my CD4 over 250.  Started at 134 and the highest I had ever gotten was 247 but it dropped to 235.  WELL!  I take a multivitamin, B12 and Selenium EVERYDAY and my last blood draw went up 50 points to 283!!!!   WOOOHOOO  WOOOHOOO :o ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D.
Over the last 3 months, I have also had two serious operations and have been in a lot of pain which does affect your whole body and yet I have kept on chugging.  Plus, no colds for either my partner or me even though most people around us have been ill lately.
Take your supplements, they work!  I had no opinion about this ahead of time.  I used myself as a guinea pig to see if it would work.
Cheers, everyone.

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,891
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2009, 10:06:35 AM »
Correlation does not imply causation
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline webontheweb

  • Member
  • Posts: 110
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2009, 11:20:00 AM »
It might not, but your flashing picture just gave me a seizure!  honest!   ;D

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,847
  • Vegas baby!
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2009, 12:49:40 PM »
You may be interested in the thread about selenium causing high cholesterol.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,100
  • 1DPxR156NnouErf4f51CsCMubMYw84j5Kv
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2009, 01:40:36 PM »
It might not, but your flashing picture just gave me a seizure!  honest!   ;D

I am always eager to see MissP's "avatar of the week" but yes this one is causing me seizures as well *as I get up off te floor and dust myself off*.

OP, I take multivitamin and additional VitC and Omega-3, but have for years so I really have no before and after results to compare to. I have seen that it's recommended that all HIV POZ people take at least a multivitamin. Glad to hear you are doing this.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2009, 10:36:15 PM »
First, my multi does have 200 mcg of Selenium and I take it daily.

There are at least some studies that point to an immune stimulation with selenium.

As now there are studies that point to the importance of Vitamin D.

But less is know about other supplements, so I'm at the stage now, being on meds, that any supplementation activity should be discussed with our doctors and monitored.

Not all things out there will work. Not all things are meant to be taken in high doses. (trust me, I'm the king of 20 cups equivalent of Green Tea in capsule form.) What we achieve may be temporary. Boosting itself may have consequences.

This doesn't mean one shouldn't look at supplements.... But we should try to understand what it is we are trying to do and understand that when your one meds, what we take may not be compatible with them.

While studies are nice to hear about. Not all are about being poz and few are about mixing supplements with our specific meds. I do listen to anecdotal evidence, but I'm also concerned about what I'm looking to do and my focus on supplements is mitigation of side effects in a preventative manner. (prophylactic use).

For example. Acetylcarnitine has been identified as a potential treatment for Peripheral neuropathy. Before that study was released, it was anecdotal evidence that I understood was the foundation for HIV Positive people to be taken as a supplement. I am continuing to take Carnitine now as a preventative for PN as a possible ARV side effect.

There are lots of tools of research out there.... I have found this site to be helpful.

http://newyorkbuyersclub.org/resources/all-about-supplements/index.html - This organization is an ASO and 501-3c non profit.

And of course Wikipedia.

Beware of Hype, talk to your doctor, understand why your going to try something. I think trying to boost ones CD4 when one is having difficulty is of course a worthy mission. Understanding why one is having issue with raising CD4 is important as well in determining why course of action you may want to take and of course discuss that with your doctor, whom I'll bet may be nonplussed by the whole thing... The important thing is that you don't pile on additional harm or damage to other aspects of your/our systems. Monitoring your blood work is very important!

Digestive/Pancreatic, Hepatic/Liver, Kidney/Renal, Heart/Vascular, Nerves/Neurological, Bones/Skeletal, ETC. are all potential areas that may be the recipient of of the supplementation we take.

For example. There are reports that NSAID use (non steroidal anti inflammatory - ALEVE, IBUPROPHEN, ASPIRIN) may cause kidney damage with Tenofovir which is in Truvada and Atripla. Of course occasional use may be OK, but continual everyday use may be a bit of a concern. Many of us will take the same supplements day after day. So it is important to learn about these supplements, ask questions, and discuss with our doctors.

risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: vitamins and supplements, good results
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2009, 12:02:29 PM »
I have done the full circle on the vitamin and supplement thing, the bottom line is a multi vit wont harm you but before you take supps test to see if you need them . You cant beat a good healthy diet i am lucky in that respect as i live in spain and my wife cooks me a great mediterranean diet ,if i lived alone i would be on the multi vits for sure. After lots of reading  i came to the conclusion most important are selenium max 75 per day not 200 and vit d and calcium . i tested fine for all these so dont take them. All i take is 1 green tea ,2 omega 3 , probiotic drink/ yogurt and my atripla. I also tested for testostorone which many hiv pos lack and i am low on this probably why i have no energy,so getting some gel hopefully to sort it.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.