Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 02:34:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643504
  • Total Topics: 48963
  • Online Today: 174
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 143
Total: 148

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP  (Read 1787 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline luckyone

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« on: November 04, 2009, 05:17:35 AM »
tested pos 5 weeks ago cd4 471 32% vl 65,700 genotype came back nonresistant doctor recomended atripla my question is has anyone started meds with numbers in this area and what was your experience with starting them at this point.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,885
  • the one and original newt
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2009, 01:22:16 PM »
Are you in the frame of mind to start treatment right away?

If you are, all well and good, if not, there's plenty of time, your CD4 count is good, normal even, so there's not a rush to decide.
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Nashvegas

  • Member
  • Posts: 196
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2009, 03:41:48 PM »
I know virtually all doctors seem to recommend Atripla for anyone starting meds, but I'd stay away form it if you have any issues with depression or the like.  I'm on Viramune and Truvada and it's been a trouble free combo for me. 
8/12/06 - sero-conversion
9/14/06 -- Positive Test results confirmed
9/21/06 -- CD4 - 586; viral load 8,000; 29%
12/25/06 -- CD4 - 373; VL 2,800; 23%
2/10/07 - CD4 - 228; VL 865; 25%
3/15/07 -  CD4 - 365 (no viral load test)
5/1/07 = CD4 - 341; VL 4,358; 27%
8/1/07 - CD4 - 315; VL - 2,300; 25%
9/20/07 - CD4 - 378
11/22/07 - CD4 - 257; VL 7,300;
2/27/08 - CD4 231 (16.5 %), VL 5,960
5/20/08 - CD4 229 (18.3%), VL 11,100
6/17/08 - CD4 166 (14.5%), VL 9,030
6/17/08 - STARTED VIRAMUNE + TRUVADA
7/2/08 - CD4 272 (20%), VL 113  :-)
7/16/08 - CD4 -217 (21.1 %), VL - Undetectable
7/30/08 - CD4 - 220 (20.4%). VL - 92
8/14/08 - CD4 - 280 (22%) VL-undetectable
1/04/09 - CD4 - 250 (28%) VL-UD
5/15/09 - CD4 -393 (28%) VL-UD
8/15/09 - CD4-346, (26%) VL-UD
11/15/09 - CD4-373 (28%)

Offline bufguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2009, 11:08:10 PM »
my numbers were very similar: cd4:511, %:29, vl 47000. I started Atripla with those numbers. It took me 1 week to adjust and have been 100% adherhent for 18 months.

If you're ready, go for it!
5/29/08 confirmed HIV+
6/23/08 Vl 47500  CD4 511/29% CD8 .60
start atripla
8/1/08 Vl 130  CD4 667/31% CD8 .70
9/18/08 Vl un  CD4 not tested
12/19/08 Vl un CD4 723/32% CD8 .80
4/3/09 Vl un CD4 615/36% CD8  .98
8/7/09 vl un CD4 689/35% CD8 .9
12/11/09 vl un CD4 712/38% CD8 .89
4/9/10 vl un CD4 796/39% CD8 1.0
8/20/10 vl un CD4 787/38% CD8 1.0
4/6/10 vl un CD4 865/35% CD8 .9
8/16/10 vl un CD4 924/37% CD8 1.0
12/23/10 vl un CD4 1006/35% CD8 .9
5/2/10 vl un CD4 1040/39% CD8 .9
8/7/13 vl un CD4 840/39% CD8 .9

Offline esper

  • Member
  • Posts: 57
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2009, 05:49:36 AM »
I'm also currently checking for recommneded starting regimes. One I've read a fair amount about is Isentress plus Truvada. There's a thread on here titled "Isentress" with some good info. Its fairly new and only recently approved for first timers.  Seems for some Isentress avoids some of the nervous system issues of Sustiva. Anyway, good luck, hope the one you pick works well with minimal side effects.
tested positive June 26, 2009
06/26/2009-CD4 428: VL 56,200: 34.1%
09/28/2009-CD4 388: VL 105,000: 31.9%
11/16/2009-CD4 330: VL 242,000: 23.4%
12/11/09 started stocrin (sustiva) & truvada
02/02/2010-CD4 588: VL 204: 31.6%
04/27/2010-CD4 620; VL 154; 38.5%
08/25/2010-CD4 504; VL undet; 39.2%
11/16/2010-CD4 499: VL undet: 44.6%
03/01/2011-CD4 534: VL undet: 33.2%
06/01/2011-CD4 709: VL undet: 45.6%
12/11/2011-CD4 537: VL undet: 41.5%
06/10/2012-CD4 597: VL undet: 42.8%

Offline luckyone

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2009, 06:18:50 AM »
thanks for your responses i appreciate them.

Offline webontheweb

  • Member
  • Posts: 110
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2009, 03:30:31 PM »
Did not have as high anumber as you when I started, but am bery pleased with Atripla.  Side effects for me were minimal and I adjusted quite well to the routine.  Do your reading and there is no rush to get started.  Make sure you are ready to start your treatment.  And don't forget the importance of vitamins, rest, water and more rest.!!!!!

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: tested pos 5 weeks ago opinions on meds would HELP
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2009, 05:47:18 PM »
No need to rush into starting with your numbers.

I've been on Atripla since mid September and I've had no real problems with it.  I got to undetectable in only 3 weeks.  I recently switched to taking it in the morning because it just fits my schedule better and I'm doing fine with it.

It doesn't work for eveyone, for sure, but I wanted to post my experience for you.

Starting meds is a big decision.  Don't do it until you're really ready to stick with it.

Good Luck!
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.