Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 24, 2014, 12:36:15 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643412
  • Total Topics: 48957
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 6 months and undetectable  (Read 3432 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
6 months and undetectable
« on: October 29, 2009, 05:20:10 PM »
I just got back from the doctors. He says that I'm undetectable. My CD4's went from 159 to 157 but the percentage went up from 12% to 14%. I was starting to get a bit of a cold when I tested so I imagine that was why the CD4's dropped a bit. 
 Apparently I have to wait until next weekend to get my H1N1 flu shot.
  BTW They had a sign in the office saying that you should wait for 3 weeks after getting the flu shot to have HIV blood work done.

Questions:
1)  The past few weeks I've been feeling fairly tired and have a lot less energy than usual. I asked the doc and he said that since my VL is undetectable I need to be putting more calories into me. I would have thought that not having to fight the HIV the body wouldn't have to work so hard = more energy and less tired.
2) From reading other peoples post, why does it take so long after being undetectable for the CD4's & 8's to increase? I figured that not having to put a lot of resources into fighting the actual virus the body would be able to rapidly increase the CD4's & 8's.
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline rabit64

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2009, 05:28:06 PM »
Good news Dale, I am pleased for you. Just had my bloods taken today (another 12 pots, hope they left some) and will find out results on the 12th, hope its as good as yours. Now go out and celebrate.

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 05:36:54 PM »
Hey Rob: If you've been a good boy and taken all your meds your numbers should be better.
I always tell the vampire nurse that she should be putting some blood in the other arm if she's going to be talking that much out.
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline rabit64

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 05:55:30 PM »
Haven't missed one, and all on time. (swot)

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 08:28:50 PM »
Congratulations Dale!  That's really good news.

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline HOPPE

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 05:41:37 PM »
it's a good new Dale! i had the same VL this month. let's celebrate!

take care of your self  ;)
08/2009 - CD4. 12  VL. 73000
Started Truvada + kaletra

09/ 2009 - CD4. 32 VL. <20
12/ 2009  - CD4. 78 VL.<20
02/ 2010  - CD4. 125 VL. <20
05/ 2010 -  CD4. 208 VL. <20

08/2010 - New tests

Offline max123

  • Member
  • Posts: 377
  • Carpe Diem
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2009, 09:12:02 PM »
hi dale.

that's really great news! i'm glad to hear that you responded so well.

as far as the tiredness, maybe it's the immune system reconstitution effects that some here describe? your body & immune system have been on overdrive for awhile, so it would make sense that your systems are resetting themselves. it probably gets a little worse before it gets better. are your testosterone levels ok?

max
1/86 - 6/08 (annually): neg elisa
7/09: pos elisa/pos wb
8/09: cd4 560, cd4% 35, vl 13,050
12/09: cd4 568, cd4% 33, vl 2,690
4/10: cd4 557, cd4% 29.3, vl 6,440
7/10: cd4 562, cd4% 29.6, vl 3,780

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2009, 01:42:23 AM »
Hey Max: Thanks for the reply. You might be right. Although I don't have quite as much energy as usual on the whole I feel pretty good as opposed to my usual great.  I was out with a friend and got totally drained. We were bike riding and all of a sudden my energy level dropped to zero. Mind you we were riding up a fairly steep hill with a pretty good head wind. It wasn't like I was going to pass out but I was breathing really hard and my heart was beating really fast. Apparently I looked terrible. My friend was almost going to call 911. Although the path was paved and flat we ended up walking the bikes about 3 miles before I felt strong enough to ride again. Even then I needed two 10 minute rest stops. I really scared the crap out of him. Usually  I  ride circles around him. He's in pretty good shape and 11 years younger than I am.
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline max123

  • Member
  • Posts: 377
  • Carpe Diem
Re: 6 months and undetectable
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2009, 11:52:15 AM »
hi dale.

wow, that definitely sounds a little scary. well, hang in there and definitely mention the tiredness, etc to your doc. while perhaps this is part of the reconstitution process, maybe it's time for some bloodwork to ensure that everything is okay with your organ function & testosterone levels. a cardiac stress test may not be a bad idea either, if he/she deems that appropriate. meanwhile, try graded exercise to slowly build back your endurance and remember to eat well.

take care, bud.

max
1/86 - 6/08 (annually): neg elisa
7/09: pos elisa/pos wb
8/09: cd4 560, cd4% 35, vl 13,050
12/09: cd4 568, cd4% 33, vl 2,690
4/10: cd4 557, cd4% 29.3, vl 6,440
7/10: cd4 562, cd4% 29.6, vl 3,780

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.