Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 18, 2014, 10:25:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639349
  • Total Topics: 48532
  • Online Today: 223
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior  (Read 678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline daysleeper

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior
« on: October 11, 2009, 12:43:28 PM »
I just stayed up all night for no reason except to sit in a chair feeling anxious.

Again.

Someone throw numbers at me and convince me this is terrible for my viral load or my lymph nodes or something. Surely it can't go on!

Offline TheRoof

  • Member
  • Posts: 188
Re: insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2009, 12:47:37 PM »
I take Remeron to make me fall asleep. Anytime I don't take it. I can go the WHOLE night w/o sleeping.

What is your VL and Cd4 count. I have terrible issues with anxiety. though I take lots of medication for it.

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,092
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2009, 04:10:21 PM »
It's all well and good to throw sedatives at the problem, but that's only a short term solution for insomnia that has anxiety issues as the cause.  You're only going to make long term progress by seeking out cognitive behavioral therapy (and sticking with it for a year or so).
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,177
  • your ramblings bore Yamaguchi Kitteh
Re: insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2009, 07:46:32 PM »
I dont have any numbers to throw at you but I do know that good restful sleep is essential for a strong immune system.

Is insomnia an ongoing issue for you or was it a one off?? If it's ongoing then perhaps you need to speak to your doctor about something to help you sleep. You also mentioned anxiety, if anxiety is an ongoing issue for you it can obviously cause insomnia in which case you need to look at anti anxiety meds in the short term with a goal of therapy to try to perhaps aleviate the problem.

Either way it needs to be addressed if it's an ongoing issue.

-Will


POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 193
Re: insomnia, immune function, and ridiculous behavior
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2009, 09:14:22 PM »
I just stayed up all night for no reason except to sit in a chair feeling anxious.

Again.

Someone throw numbers at me and convince me this is terrible for my viral load or my lymph nodes or something. Surely it can't go on!

Don't have any numbers there.

How about that lack of sleep is bad for your sanity, your ability to think rationally, not to mention the lack of really cool dreams.  We can't live without sleep.

Definitely see a doctor.
Dates are blood draw dates:
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.