Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 29, 2014, 10:31:20 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23344
  • Latest: TML1991
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636609
  • Total Topics: 48318
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: please help explain lab results???  (Read 4131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline motherinneed

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
please help explain lab results???
« on: October 09, 2009, 08:02:45 AM »
Last time I posted my son had labs in July
Cd3/cd4 35
cd3/cd4 helper ABS  439 LOW
cd3/cd4 suppress 29
cd3/cd4 suppress Abs 365
Cd4/cd8 ration  1.20
absolute lympocyte 1269
HIV-1 copies 133
logocopies/ml 2.12

We were told it is  just  a "blib" and these happen so do not worry. My son got worried and the MD told him he could take labs in sept if he needed to.

September labs
cd3/cd4  helper 34
cd3/cd4 helper ABS  475LOW
cd3/cd8 suppres  31
cd3/cd8 suppres abs 427
cd4/cd8 ratio    1.11
absolute lymphocyte  1388

HIV- 1  RNA
less than 48
logocopies less than 1.68 the note said with this test they cannot determine the level of virus in the sample. Could this all be lab errors?

So the CD3/CD4 helper ABS is still  low..438 to 475 but it went up.. is this still a blip, is he drug resistant? did he take the labs too soon after the first blip?
The HIV-1 RNA copies went down..is this just a lab error or is this good? With the genotype HIV-1 for RT and PR gene mutations the lab note send there was insufficent virus or and INHIBITORY substance in the sample What does that mean?

I need to give these results to my son today and I would like to offer him information as mothers tend to overreact and stressout and I do not want to do that. I want to be rational. So still okay or need to worry about drug resistance?

Thank you.
Motherinneed




Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: please help explain lab results???
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2009, 09:29:55 AM »
Mother,

What all that means, in a nutshell, is that his virus is undetectable and that's a good thing. It's the goal of treatment. His CD4 count isn't all that low either and it's going in the right direction.

Relax, he's doing well.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline motherinneed

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: please help explain lab results???
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2009, 03:35:03 PM »
thank you very much Ann. Mothers can get stressed quickly! Bless you.

Offline onemoretime

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
Re: please help explain lab results???
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2009, 08:27:50 PM »
less then 48 means undetectable.   that is what the labs always say. its ok.  his numbers look good.   Give him lots of love and remember it takes time for them to get over the shock of hiv.  its great that your so supportive. 
08/04 diag 490 cd4 vl 50,000
10/25/05 436 50,513 hvb 1.1 billion
12/13/05 truvada sustiva
02/16/06 742 und, hpb 63,000
04/27/06 740 und hpb 60,000
01/05/07 458 und hvb und
03/08   470 undetectable still on atripla. Non smoking (chantex)
08/08 cd4 550 undetectable hiv, Hep B UND. Atripla
06/09  cd4 444, vl undetectable testo 130
09/09/09 CD4 687 46% UND  Testo 213 started androgel
10/12/09 cd4 682 46% und testo 597
01/12/10 cd4 842 48% und testo 434
041010 cd4 693  53% testo 492
100410 cd4 568 48% testo 523
012711 cd4 523 hcv 56 testo 596
083011 cd4 280 Hcv/HIV und
042912 cd4 158 hcv /hiv und, was on hep c for 11 months. do have ssdi filed and getting LTD
061912 cd4 151, bactrum, hep c and hiv und
071712 cd4 287 52% HIV HCV und
112012 cd4 520

Offline pos2007

  • Member
  • Posts: 116
Re: please help explain lab results???
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2009, 09:11:16 PM »
Those number are pretty  good. They   do  vary,  even  between   which  lab  does  the  test  or  the  time  of  day.  MY  CD4  has varied as  much  as 30%.  I  hope  one  day  to  get as  good  a numbers  as  your  son  has. What you  have  to  watch  for  is  1.  Viral  load V.L.   going  up.   and 2. CD4  going  down as a long  term  trend over  several 3  month  periods. With a June CD439 and  September  at 475,  it  means if  you  would  chart  it,  that  his  CD4 trend line is  going  up  which means  his  immunity is getting  BETTER.  All the  test  is capable of detecting  is a  viral  load down  to 48 copies.  That  is  why  they  call  undetectable <48.    With  the   kind  of  numbers  he  has,  he  should  do  well.   :)
Diagnosed  CD4 138 VL. 38,000
Partner Diagnosed CD4 <20  VL.  488,000

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.