Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 01, 2014, 04:03:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640696
  • Total Topics: 48667
  • Online Today: 241
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 7
Guests: 234
Total: 241

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Just tested positive and really scared..............  (Read 3268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sxybayoubrotha

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Just tested positive and really scared..............
« on: October 06, 2009, 10:07:33 AM »
On the 27th of Aug this year my life was dramatically changed as I was told I was Pos........ Then to top it all off when I get my first labs back my CD4 count is 209 Vl 80,000 I really don't know what all this means but I know 200 is the low point. Dr.s started me on Atripla doing good so far but a lot of throwing up and stuff. Don't know where to go from here not much support around me either.......

Offline komnaes

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,893
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2009, 10:26:45 AM »
On the 27th of Aug this year my life was dramatically changed as I was told I was Pos........ Then to top it all off when I get my first labs back my CD4 count is 209 Vl 80,000 I really don't know what all this means but I know 200 is the low point. Dr.s started me on Atripla doing good so far but a lot of throwing up and stuff. Don't know where to go from here not much support around me either.......

Vomiting is definitely NOT good as it (with nausea) can be a sign of lactic acidosis, a severe side effect. Call and report it to your doctor immediately!
Aug 07 Diagnosed
Oct 07 CD4=446(19%) Feb 08 CD4=421(19%)
Jun 08 CD4=325(22%) Jul 08 CD4=301(18%)
Sep 08 CD4=257/VL=75,000 Oct 08 CD4=347(16%)
Dec 08 CD4=270(16%)
Jan 09 CD4=246(13%)/VL=10,000
Feb 09 CD4=233(15%)/VL=13,000
Started meds Sustiva/Epzicom
May 09 CD4=333(24%)/VL=650
Aug 09 CD4=346(24%)/VL=UD
Nov 09 CD4=437(26%)/VL=UD
Feb 10 CD4=471(31%)/VL=UD
June 10 CD4=517 (28%)/VL=UD
Sept 10 CD4=687 (31%)/VL=UD
Jan 11 CD4=557 (30%)/VL=UD
April 11 CD4=569 (32%)/VL=UD
Switched to Epizcom, Reyataz and Norvir
(Interrupted for 2 months with only Epizcom & Reyataz)
July 11 CD=520 (28%)/VL=UD
Oct 11 CD=771 (31%)/VL=UD(<30)
April 12 CD=609 (28%)/VL=UD(<20)
Aug 12 CD=657 (29%)/VL=UD(<20)
Dec 12 CD=532 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
May 13 CD=567 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
Jan 14 CD=521 (21%)/VL=UD(<50)

Offline nyc_ev

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2009, 10:31:24 AM »
Hang in there, deep breath, and realize it all gets better. 

You're taking the right steps and you should see fantastic results with Atripla.  I just started on it myself, and there are a lot of people on these boards who are in the same boat, so you are not alone.  I have had dizziness and a really foggy head but no nausea yet, but side effects are different for everyone.

Do a lot of research and post whenever you have questions or feel the need to vent.  Wishing you all the best.
7/09 diagnosed HIV+
7/09 CD4 368,   VL 62,103,   CD4% 23%
9/09 CD4 459,   VL 260,000, CD4% 25%
10/09 started Atripla
12/09 CD4 557, VL 5,000,   CD4% 26%
2/10   CD4 592,    VL 84,    CD4% 26%
11/10 CD4 607,  VL UD
12/10 switched to Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline sxybayoubrotha

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2009, 11:23:25 AM »
Thank's guy's for the support here ....... I am pretty sure I will have ton's of questions to come..

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2009, 11:24:19 AM »
Hopefully you will tolerate Atripla, most people do. If by any chance you are African-American you should know that there is a higher incidence for blacks to not be able to tolerate Efavirenz (Sustiva) which is part of Atripla.

If that is the case with you, there's no need to worry, there are other very good drugs out there. Have you had a resistance test to see what drugs are available to you?

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2009, 11:27:37 AM »
I suggest you call your doc about vomiting.  Just for peace of mind if nothing else.

I've been on atripla 3 weeks and, after a week for groggy mornings, I seem fine.  I get my first blood test since starting next week.

You will be fine.  Lots of people on here are on atripla so you can check in on side effects and whatnot here to find out how others have reacted.  If it doesn't work there are a number of fine alternative combos so don't worry about that.

You are not even a month into being pos so I imagine it is still quite hard for you mentally.  It is ok to be scared.  Know that it does get better.  Give yourself time.  Hand in there.  Check in with your doc about vomiting.

tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline rabit64

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2009, 02:38:16 PM »
Hi there, I feel for you having gone through this myself recently (read 2Just want Reassurance"). Not sure about the side-effects, I am on Viramune and Truvada, and apart frm feeling slightly bloated early on, have had an easy ride early on. Its a long journey you are facing but there is light at the end of the tunnel, look at all the helpful and caring people on this site who have been diagnosed far longer than you or I. It's OK to cry, it's OK to feel P----d off and sorry for yourself but try and remember that things are really not as bad as they seem, keep your chin up. Don't get hung upon CD4 count numbers, get the VL down as far as possible and the CD4's will recover ( a lesson I have had to learn the hard way) You can always PM me if you want to, even if it is to sound off about the injustice of it all.    Good luck and stay strong.

Rob

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,180
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2009, 04:33:11 PM »
Hi,

I would report the vomiting issues to the doctor.  Don't put these things off. That's what he's there for.

Prior to starting on meds, did you have any  issues with Gastrointestinal problems ? Do you take any other medication, either prescription, or over the counter ?



Things will work out-----Ray
« Last Edit: October 06, 2009, 04:48:22 PM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,771
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #8 on: October 06, 2009, 05:49:10 PM »
Vomiting not so cool. Check it out, as other have said. Maybe you are a bundle of nerves, understandably. Have you got also some anti anxiety pills ??  "REALLY SCARED" - there are ways to make this passage more bearable.
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline moskimo

  • Member
  • Posts: 31
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2009, 08:00:52 AM »
dont worry you will get over the shock,it happened to all of us, mine was most traumatic,i live in a country where the system does not work nice.but i ve been on meds for seven months now and doing great.have gone back to the gym and life seems so good hang in there , we will soon get a cure.

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,185
Re: Just tested positive and really scared..............
« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2009, 07:35:17 PM »
Bayou,

Yeah the thrwoing up needs to be reported to your doctor, you don't have to live with throwing up. If you are not able to take ATripla don't worry, I had to stop Atripla after 4 months, and I am now on Prezista/Norvir/Truvada and it's wonderful, no problems at all. So dont worry there are other very good drugs out there for you.

How long have you been throwing up? If you just recenlty started the Atripla (within the last few days) you can get the doc to prescribe you some phenergan or other anti-nausea med to give your body time to get used to the Atripla. Could it be it nerves? If so talk to your doctor about anti anxiety meds. Bottom line here is talk to your doc immediately, I would even call the after hours number for your doctor they usually have a nurse on call. Do it now, tonight.

Keep us posted please.

hugs

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.