Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 28, 2014, 11:46:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632166
  • Total Topics: 47867
  • Online Today: 257
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!  (Read 2391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mpositive

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« on: October 06, 2009, 02:49:51 PM »
I start my meds on September 25th.  On October 1st I had blood taken at Rockefeller as part of my ongoing study with them.  Well, my results came in…..

My last labs was taken on 07/09/09 CD4-428 VL 304k

I just got my labs back from Oct. 1st (last Thursday),  CD4 554 VL 9k  !!!!!!

Is this possible?  I am floored!!  And Thrilled!  And Shaking from excitement!!!

 :) :) :) :)

Offline positively_me

  • Member
  • Posts: 87
  • love me...love my monkey
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2009, 03:04:13 PM »
You know the old saying...never look a good set of numbers in the mouth!  Take them for what they are and celebrate!  I think that the more they make you excited and happy, the better off your over all health will be.

I can't say from a medical standpoint if its possible for you to have these numbers or not. But from my experience, every time I went on meds, I would see my t-cells go up and VL go down within 3 months.  Some of us react really well to the meds and see immediate improvement.  You must be one of them.

Congratulations...I am so happy for you!!!! 
Great minds discuss ideas; Average minds discuss events; Small minds discuss people.  - Eleanor Roosevelt

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2009, 03:13:38 PM »
Wow -- that's a great treatment response -- 1.5 log reduction in a week.  Usually I think the average is a 2 log reduction over a month.  Congratulations!

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline rabit64

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2009, 03:41:59 PM »
Well doen, wish mine would react as quickly.

Offline GNYC09

  • Member
  • Posts: 702
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2009, 07:22:53 PM »
That is great - congrats!!
Do you think your great CD4 increase can be attributed to anything new that you're doing (a new supplement, leg lifts, who knows...). 

Offline mpositive

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2009, 07:54:17 PM »
Went to my HIV specialist with my numbers and he was really happy with the results as well.  He said for all we know, I could very well be undetectable today, but my next blood work is in 4 weeks.

I am not doing anything really different, I always took supplements, so I would not really attribute them directly to this effect.  It's possible that they help overall, but certainly not directly.  Only way for this to have happened is with the right doctor and treatment.....I think.
After a week I felt great, but thought that could be in my mind and was fine with that.  Obviously, it was not... :)
Thanks for the well wishes and I know more of the folks in the same situation will benefit as I did from the meds and the support of this forum.

:)

Offline Rev. Moon

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,782
  • Smart ass faggot ©
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2009, 08:08:45 PM »
Excellent response m!  I had something similar (VL down from 1.4 million to 1400 and CD4 up from 418 to 525 -- the % nearly doubled) in just over a month.  I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact that we started while still over 400 CD4.  Doc said the same thing when we met, that undetectable should not be too far down the road.

Wishing you continued great health,

the other m.
"I have tried hard--but life is difficult, and I am a very useless person. I can hardly be said to have an independent existence. I was just a screw or a cog in the great machine I called life, and when I dropped out of it I found I was of no use anywhere else."

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2009, 08:46:30 PM »
I think the fact that mpositive and livebythemoon started meds not long after being infected and did not reach low CD4 nadirs has something to do with the response, especially the CD4 response. Their immune systems have not taken as hard of a beating from the HIV as that of someone infected for years.

Although there are exceptions, as a rule I've read (and it stands to reason) that the sooner one gets treatment the better the recovery will be.

Offline nyc_ev

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2009, 12:43:33 AM »
Congratulations, that is exciting!  Very good news!
7/09 diagnosed HIV+
7/09 CD4 368,   VL 62,103,   CD4% 23%
9/09 CD4 459,   VL 260,000, CD4% 25%
10/09 started Atripla
12/09 CD4 557, VL 5,000,   CD4% 26%
2/10   CD4 592,    VL 84,    CD4% 26%
11/10 CD4 607,  VL UD
12/10 switched to Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,699
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #9 on: October 07, 2009, 02:51:30 AM »


Glad to hear the great news mpositive..
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline mpositive

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2009, 07:49:30 AM »
Thanks all.....I wish you all the best possible as always!  So much damn love in this place.....why can't it be like that out there in the RW (Real World).   Geesh....

Offline sdguyloveslife

  • Member
  • Posts: 134
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #11 on: October 07, 2009, 01:13:30 PM »
I've debated whether or not I should even post this reply (as I hope I'm not raining on YOUR parade! but maybe someone else can benefit from it?)...but here goes...

First, I'm very happy for you that you've had a good change in numbers in such a short time.  The CD4 increase is a good sign of bouncing back! 

With regard to viral load, it really depends on the type of assay that was used.  Seeing that your viral load was assayed by two different institutions, it's possible that they used different assays.  I had a similar experience when I had 2 viral load assays done about 3-4 days apart.  One showed my VL = 4650 and the other showed it at VL = 62,000.  When my doc looked into it, he showed that the 2 assays used were indeed different. 

Having said that & not knowing the assays used in your case, I really do hope your decrease in VL is real!!!

Congrats! 
--R
« Last Edit: October 07, 2009, 01:16:32 PM by sdguyloveslife »
Do not condemn the judgment of another because it differs from your own. You may both be wrong.

Offline mpositive

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #12 on: October 07, 2009, 02:59:00 PM »
SDguy, you why your posting makes me feel really good?  Because I am comparing the last test from Rockefeller taken in July and the test taken last Thursday with the 9k results.  So your point is absolutely right....thanks for that! 
:)

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 385
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #13 on: October 08, 2009, 01:27:46 PM »
hello mpositive
                         congrat to your new result be happy and enjoy your day'' pls could you tell me the type of suppliment you're taken and the meds i'd be happy for that maybe it'll help me too.sanitex
Went to my HIV specialist with my numbers and he was really happy with the results as well.  He said for all we know, I could very well be undetectable today, but my next blood work is in 4 weeks.

I am not doing anything really different, I always took supplements, so I would not really attribute them directly to this effect.  It's possible that they help overall, but certainly not directly.  Only way for this to have happened is with the right doctor and treatment.....I think.
After a week I felt great, but thought that could be in my mind and was fine with that.  Obviously, it was not... :)
Thanks for the well wishes and I know more of the folks in the same situation will benefit as I did from the meds and the support of this forum.

:)
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 % 24

Offline mpositive

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #14 on: October 08, 2009, 01:55:11 PM »
Please read my post, I am not saying the supplements had a direct effect...i don't want to confuse anyone.
However, this is what I have been taking for a while now:

High Potency Multi-Vitamin, comes as 4 capsules.
B-Complex 100
Selenium
Milk Thistle
Vit E 400 IU
Vitamin C 1000 mg (Esther-C)
Teaspoon Fish Oil
and this natural mineral drink....I forget the name, but will let you know later.


Offline racingmind

  • Member
  • Posts: 236
Re: I AM SHOCKED!!! AND THRILLED!!!
« Reply #15 on: October 13, 2009, 11:28:58 AM »
That's awesome. Congrats.  I had a similar response when I started taking meds.  I went undetectable in one month.  I didn't think it was possible.  I have been undetectable now for 2 years.  My secret?  I take my meds at the same time every day. Never missed a dose.... My cd4 count has steadily risen too.  I went from the mid 200s to now up over 1000.   I couldn't be happier.  It does not rule my life anymore.  Its just something that I have to deal with....
Tested Negative: 5/06
Tested Positive: 9/06 
9/06: CD4: 442 (28%) VL: +100,000
10/06: CD4: 323 (25%) VL: 243,440
11/06: CD4: 405 (28%) VL: 124,324
12/06: CD4: 450 (29%) VL: 114,600
1/07: CD4: 440 (27%) VL: 75,286
3/07: CD4: 459 (30%) VL: 44,860
5/07: CD4: 353 (24%) VL: 50,852
7/07: CD4: 437 (29%) VL: 39,475
9/07: CD4: 237 (32%) VL: 372,774
10/07: CD4: 324 (27%) VL: 115,454 
Started Atripla: 10/07
11/07: CD4: 524 (?%) VL: Undetectable!
2/08: CD4: 653 (35%) VL: undetectable
5/08: CD4: 822 (40%) VL: undetectable
8/08: CD4: 626 (35%) VL: undetectable
12/08: CD4: 619 (36%) VL: undetectable
3/09: CD4: 802 (38%) VL: undetectable
7/09: CD4: 1027 (43%) VL: not tested
10/09: CD4: 1045 (43%) VL: undetectable

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.