Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 06:15:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 22265
  • Latest: SCCL
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621340
  • Total Topics: 46812
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Latest lipid labs  (Read 1523 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,358
  • 28 years positive, 56 years a pain in the butt
Latest lipid labs
« on: September 22, 2009, 09:38:35 PM »
I had my blood drawn yesterday and hovered over the doctor's desk today until he told me what they were!

May I say, I am pretty damn pleased!  ;D

My lipids are normal, nay, let us say, comfortably less than the allowable maximum for the most part.  ;D ;D

What's more, the liver enzymes that I have fretted over for more some time now (remember the NASH post?) now have suddenly decided to drop to normal as well.

I take 500 mgs of Niaspan once a day, 1.200 mgs of red yeast rice twice a day and 6,000 mgs (6 grams) of fish oil every day.

But I am not on any statins. None. Zippo. Nunca. Zero.  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

For those of you who have put up with my droning on this subject, you know what a relief this is for me.

Here are the results:

Overall cholesterol (normal range 120-199)

Jan. 6, 2009     - 295
June 29, 2009 - 188
Sept. 21, 2009 - 170

LDL cholesterol (normal range 0-130)

Jan. 6, 2009      - 207
June 29, 2009   - 124
Sept. 21, 2009  - 112

HDL cholesterol (normal range 32-96)

Jan. 6, 2009      - 45
June 29, 2009  - 29
Sept. 21, 2009  - 32

Triglycerides (Normal range 30-200)

Jan. 6, 2009       - 213
Feb. 16, 2009     - 158
March 16, 2009 - 153
June 29, 2009    - 177
Sept. 21, 2009    - 131

CPKs   (Normal range 21-232)

Feb. 16, 2009      - 602
March 16, 2009  - 2,857  :o
June 29, 2009    - 305
Sept. 21, 2009    - 394

I didn't check my HIV stuff this time. My CD4s were 959 in January and 1,020 in June. I'll check them again in December. Viral load was <48 when they were done with the CD4s.

However, the doc did check my liver enzymes. ;D ;D ;D

AST (which stands for Aspartate Aminotransferase) (Normal range 15-37)

Jan. 6, 2009       - 66
March 29, 2009 - 40
Sept. 21, 2009   - 21

ALT (which stands for Alanine Aminotransferase) (Normal range 30-65)

Jan. 6, 2009       - 127
June 29, 2009    - 72
Sept. 21, 2009    - 53

Just so everyone knows, I obtained the ranges for these tests from the lab report that included my test results.

OK, my cholesterol ratio (HDL/LDL) is still not perfect, but I can't have everything and I am delighted with these results.

Some of you know I have dieted, exercised, etc., and the results came to naught in the past. The difference here is I switched meds.

I know there has been some discussion about Isentress and it being untried as far as long-term side effects are concerned - and that's true.

But, I do know that I was headed toward lipid-induced health problems if I didn't do something. What's more, even though its twice a day, it is the easiest and least side-effect inducing med I have ever taken.

Oh, the CPKs are still high, but the doc thinks that is the Truvada, which can cause that problem in some people.

But I am not having the achy muscles and seem to be doing well otherwise.

So, I am pretty happy with the results thus far. The Isentress/Truvada combo seems to be working as I and my doctor hoped. ;D ;) ;D

HUGS,

Mark

"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,581
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Latest lipid labs
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2009, 09:49:42 PM »
It's amazing how quickly your numbers have improved and to the degree that they have.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Robert

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,639
Re: Latest lipid labs
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2009, 01:17:36 AM »

Mark.....

this is such great news.   You know you looked great when we saw you last month.  Diet, meds, attitude.....it's all working.

congratulations ~~~


What's more, the liver enzymes that I have fretted over for more some time now (remember the NASH post?) now have suddenly decided to drop to normal as well.

I must say that post really muddled my already muddled thought process.  Doesn't matter, though.  it's working.~~
..........

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,639
  • Diagnosed + 1989
Re: Latest lipid labs
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2009, 07:47:31 AM »
That's terrific news, Mark.  I'm sure you're relieved.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,970
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Latest lipid labs
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2009, 08:35:57 AM »
Mark,

Great turn-around with the numbers !! Congratulations !


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of April 14, 2014,  t-cells are at 485 Viral load unknown @ this time

 Current % is at 14% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline AlanBama

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,581
  • 'class' of '87
Re: Latest lipid labs
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2009, 01:50:17 PM »
Great news honey!   Those numbers look great.   I am so happy for you.

HUGS,

Alan   :-*
"Remember my sentimental friend that a heart is not judged by how much you love, but by how much you are loved by others." - The Wizard of Oz

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.