Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 29, 2014, 07:35:51 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650645
  • Total Topics: 49678
  • Online Today: 182
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 143
Total: 147

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Ex-husband 20 years later  (Read 2574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Myra

  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
Ex-husband 20 years later
« on: September 22, 2009, 07:42:15 PM »
I have been divorced from my ex for 20 years.  He is an IV drug abuser for many, many years, prison, etc, heterosexual, but now HIV positive.  I haven't been with him for 20 years.  Am I at risk?  Present husband would just kill me, we have been married 18 years and I have not been with ex for 20 years.  No symptoms that I am aware of, but have never been tested.  Husband would freak if I did.

Offline GiverSSJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Ex-husband 20 years later
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2009, 10:11:01 PM »
Why don't get you tested? There are so many places that do the 20 minute rapid test. I know it might be hard, but it's better to know for your or your current husband's health.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Ex-husband 20 years later
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2009, 01:07:11 AM »
Myra

It really is not hard to confidentially test, and you are far better off knowing for sure.  Here's a link to testing resources. http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/HIVtests_4724.shtml


Best wishes
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,428
Re: Ex-husband 20 years later
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2009, 04:48:49 PM »
Myra, this is clearly a cloud hanging over you and has been for a long time. Although I appreciate your fears and anxiety about getting tested, doing that has to be better than continuing to live with the uncertainty about your status. In fact I daresay that hding affects other aspects of your life and your relationship with your husband.

You don't have to feel brave to get tested. Go in with quaking legs and get it done. I'm guessing that you're going to test negative, but HIV is never something to guess about. Go ahead, get tested and let us know.

Fingers crossed here and I'm better you're coming through this ok.

Cheers.
Andy Velez

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.