Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2014, 06:22:33 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635414
  • Total Topics: 48197
  • Online Today: 186
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 143
Total: 145

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: here we go....  (Read 2923 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
here we go....
« on: September 01, 2009, 09:34:20 AM »
So I got my second blood results yesterday.  My cd4 went up a bit from 300 to 350.  But, at age 56 that is still in the start meds zone.  I'm going to wait 10 days or so to get past a couple of important things (like meeting my step son's future father in law!) but then I'll dive in.

I'm going to try atripla.  The other 2 things we discussed were insentress/truvada, truvada/reyataz/norivr.  The issue with insentress is 2x a day and lack of longer term side effects data.  The issue with the other is that I wanted to avoid PI's and boosters as they seem particularly nasty, but it is a 3 pill once a day deal.

I've read al the threads here on atripla so I have a good idea what to watch out for.  And my partner will keep an eye on me for any truly odd behavior.

My emotional crash is mostly over now.  Diagnosed in late June, now I only really seem to get into a bad funk when I have to deal with getting blood drawn, seeing the doc, etc.  I can tell this will pass.  So the next challange is meds.  Thanks for these boards guys,  They help in enormously in my rural isolation from other hiv people. 
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,394
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: here we go....
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2009, 09:43:53 AM »
Hey Ruralguy,

I just want to wish you good luck with your new venture into the world of meds.

I am on Isentress and Truvada at this time, with no side effects to report.

I took Crixivan for a long time, starting before any long-term side effects were known, so I know what you mean about not knowing what the long term will hold.

I hope the Atripla does well for you. Keep us posted on how it goes.

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,666
Re: here we go....
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2009, 11:35:09 PM »
Hi RuralGuy  :) ,

                               You will find great info here !

   I also live in a teeny town   (57)  people !

 Sometimes it gets  hard not to have an HIV  pos person just to gab with !

  I hope that you will ajust well !

This is a good place to let it out ..................................

                                   be well ,  Carl

P.S. took me two years to feel like a normal person again !
      I now just take each day , and suck it up !

" Live and let Live "

Offline webontheweb

  • Member
  • Posts: 110
Re: here we go....
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2009, 07:28:11 AM »
hey ruralguy,  you are going to be okay!   Most everybody in here is on Atripla.  You will be fine.  We are here as your new friends and don't forget that!   With the internet no one has to be alone anymore.
Cheers buddy!

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: here we go....
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2009, 08:43:01 AM »
Best of luck on a well establish market leading treatment!

Just want to catch you up on PI's.

The newer PI's such as Reyataz and Presista don't seem to have the same side effect profile of Kaletra, which is often still what the newer PI's were compared against for performance and durability.

I'm on the Reyataz, Novir and Truvada combo and have few issues to report for the last 4 months.

At some point you may need to switch to a PI regimen, so I just wanted to share that PI's have improved and are still chosen by many like myself who want a preferred 1x per day, morning dosing option.

risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: here we go....
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2009, 05:52:31 AM »
Im no expert but have read on other posts that there are no lipid side effects with issentress and slightly less general side effects compared to atripla whilst giving the same performance in hiv control,this would be my first choice but is not yet available here in spain .
Anyone any idea how long it takes for newly approved drugs once approved in the states (like isentress (JULY 09 i think) to become available in western europe. ?
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Offline markaj

  • Member
  • Posts: 80
Re: here we go....
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2009, 07:51:11 AM »
Hey Ruralguy I've been on all those meds.  I personally didn't get on with Truvada/Sustiva or Atripla in one pill, that's not to say you won't. 

Like Mark I'm on Truvada and Isentress and haven't had any side effects.  I got on fine with Reyataz before that.  Do let us know how you get on.

Tommy246 Isentress is approved across Europe for treatment experienced patients with multiple resistance issues at the moment.

Mark
Infected Jan 08 / diagnosed Feb 08
Feb 08 - CD4 230 (9%) VL 3.5 million
Mar 08 - CD4 440 (6%) VL 660.000
Apr 08 - CD4 420 (11%) VL 3 million
Jun 08 - CD4 200 (7%) VL 3 million
Started Kaletra/Truvada Jul 08
Jul 08  - CD4 250 (14%) VL 23.893
Aug 08 - CD4 410 (15%)  VL 4.313
Switched to Sustiva/Truvada Aug 08
Switched to Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada Sep 08
Diagnosed with Hep C, HIV meds stopped for a bit
Nov 08 - CD4 414 (12%) VL 500.000+
Started Isentress/Truvada Nov 2008
Dec 08 - CD4 381 (17%) VL 1.116
Jan 09 - CD4 534 (20%) VL <50
Started Interferon/Ribavirin Jan 09
Feb 09 - CD4 407 (24%) VL <50
Mar 09 - CD4 360 (28%) VL <50
Apr 09 - CD4 279 (30%) VL <50
Jun 09 - CD4 298 (36%) VL <50
Aug 09 - CD4 303 (35%) VL <50

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: here we go....
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2009, 04:04:47 PM »
Hey. Ruralguy.

My regimen comprises Viread (one of the components of Truvada), Isentress and Reyataz with booster. Reyataz doesn't have the same cholesterol problems associated with other PIs; indeed, my cholesterol fell after I started it and is currently 3mmol/L (116mg/dL). The only Reyataz-specific side-effect is a mild yellowing of the skin and eyes but not everyone gets this. If once daily dosing is important to you then I would highly recommend Truvada and Reyataz with booster, mainly because it's a combination that doesn't have the CNS issues associated with Atripla, which could be problematic if you're feeling down at all.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2009, 04:08:07 PM by BM »

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: here we go....
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2009, 09:09:04 AM »
So I started atripla last night.  I took it about 90 minutes after a light dinner.  I had lots of dreams .... felt like a busy night .... but none scary in any way.  This morning I feel slightly light-headed but not badly so and it will pass.  So far so good. 
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline AboutToStart

  • Member
  • Posts: 134
Re: here we go....
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2009, 05:46:30 PM »
Good luck!! Been there done that.. try keeping longer seperation from meals is all I can say (3hrs work better for me..).

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: here we go....
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2009, 12:38:25 PM »
On day three now.  I wake a bit groggy and I get really tired late in the afternoon.  My sleep is uneven and I don't sleep through the night.  But otherwise hanging in there.  Nothing to complain about really.

Oh and some really silly dreams.....

Dave
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: here we go....
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2009, 09:00:23 AM »
Ok so now I've been on this a week.  I still wake up feeling like I have a hangover, with a headache, but in 2-3 hours this typicially goes awy.  The continuing issues are gas (gas x does stop this) and some diarreha but this doesn't seem to last either. 

I haven't missed a does but I'm now sure that morning drugs would work better than evening.  My moring routine is much more stable and regular than my evening routine.  Nighttime dosing makes me worry about going out in the evening to do things with friends.  What is the experience of people who take Atripla in the morning?

I'm not depressed by it as far as I can tell, but my general demeanor is way more low key.  General energy level is ok.  I've stuck with the gym and just yesterday went running again which felt good but really tuckered me out. 

I guess this week I get a rash at some point.  Ugh, I so wish i didn't have to do this......
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline AboutToStart

  • Member
  • Posts: 134
Re: here we go....
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2009, 10:37:09 AM »
it will get better, the groggyness, weakness, lack of energy.. it all seem like far history to me now (and I only been on it a couple of months..). Rash?? Nah.. don't bank on getting it. I didn't.
As for the low motivation - try to think on the GOOD things that are happening inside your body right now.. You're retaking control of your body that was hijacked by this virus.. when you get your new first lab work you will feel a winner. Good luck!!

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: here we go....day 10 on atripla
« Reply #13 on: September 25, 2009, 08:16:35 AM »
So here I am at day 10 of Atripla and doing quite well.

The morning groggyness is largely gone.  Some gas but not a big deal.  My energy is coming back.  No rash.  Only occassional sleep issues.  No bad dreams and an occassional fun one.  My exercise routine is getting back to be regular.  I'm approaching near-normal again.  Not much to complain about given the experience of others there.  I even those big early morning erections once in a while.

Hopefully, nothing comes now.  Then the proof is in a few weeks when I get some new blood work data. 

Thanks guys for your continuing support and encouragement.  It means a lot.
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.