Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 31, 2014, 02:56:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23096
  • Latest: john_l
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632525
  • Total Topics: 47905
  • Online Today: 287
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Starting Atripla  (Read 2332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Seeker

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Starting Atripla
« on: September 11, 2009, 05:58:37 PM »
Had my second visit with specialist today and went over my numbers....since getting results testing positive 8/3/09  -blood work taken my first visit CD4 was 198 found out today VL is 131,090   It appears  that I"ve been positive for years and didn't know it....at first visit was prescribed Bactrim which I took for 2 weeks with little problem and then had a reaction and had to stop....starting tonight on Atripla.....read a lot about potential side effects but hoping for the best and we'll see how it goes....
tested positive Aug 2009
Sept 2009   CD4  198  VL  13,090
started Atripla
Oct 2009    CD4  248  VL  820
Feb 2010    CD4  237  VL  undetectable
Jun 2010    CD4  341  VL  undetectable
Oct 2010    CD4  281  VL  undetectable
Mar 2011    CD4  344  VL  undetectable
Jan 2012    CD4  334  VL  30
Jun 2012    CD4  347  VL  20
Nov 2012   CD 4  349  VL  undetectable

Offline GNYC09

  • Member
  • Posts: 702
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2009, 07:27:53 PM »
Seeker, I'm sorry to hear the news but wanted to welcome you to the boards.  My CD4 and VL levels were pretty close to yours when I found out and I also had it for years without knowing.  I am wondering if you've been put on another prophylactic such as Dapsone since you can't take the Bactrim anymore. 
Good luck with the Atripla and keep us posted  ;)

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2009, 08:55:28 AM »
I start Monday or Tueday night.  If you can post here and keep us updated.  And good luck.
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline Seeker

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2009, 04:17:58 PM »
so far so good....I was really diizzy when I first woke up this morning and just had to take it slow and got much better as the morning went on---glad I was able to start on the weekend when things aren't quite the same as Monday morning!  As the day has gone on haven't really been bothered--sort of something that I'm aware in terms of feeling a little "different"-but nothing to keep me from doing what I need to--so feeling good.....and this is the only medication I'm on--wasn't given anything else when I stopped the Bactrim......hoping for the best and thanks for your good thoughts...
tested positive Aug 2009
Sept 2009   CD4  198  VL  13,090
started Atripla
Oct 2009    CD4  248  VL  820
Feb 2010    CD4  237  VL  undetectable
Jun 2010    CD4  341  VL  undetectable
Oct 2010    CD4  281  VL  undetectable
Mar 2011    CD4  344  VL  undetectable
Jan 2012    CD4  334  VL  30
Jun 2012    CD4  347  VL  20
Nov 2012   CD 4  349  VL  undetectable

Offline ruralguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 141
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2009, 09:03:43 AM »
Glad to hear it is going well for you.  I started last night and didn't have any problems.  I'm a little spacy this morning but not bad and it will pass.  I'm relieved.
tested positive June 19, 2009
7/3/09 vrl 9000 cd4 - 300
8/14/09 cd4 - 350, 20%
started Atripla 9/14/09
10/5/09 vrl undetectable, WOW so fast!
12/28/09 vrl undetectable, CD4 - 615  27% cholesterol down, kidney function normal
4/26/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-600, kidney and liver numbers normal
9/9/10 vrl undetectable, CD4-685
1/3/11 vrl undetectable, CD4-700
all 2011 and Jan 2012 visits vrl undetectable CD4 ranged from 715-645
5/7/2012  vrl undetectable, CD4-615, all liver, kidney, lipids, heart functions, etc normal


On Atripla:  "Your mileage may vary"

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,903
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2009, 11:08:41 AM »
Seeker, sorry to hear of your diagnosis, and though <200 cd4 calls for taking something like Bactrim it's good that you tested when you did instead of, say, 18 months from now when you'd have had many less t-cells.  You should be able to get that count up to a safer level rather quickly.

As with any antiretroviral medication often we must allow our bodies to adequately acclimate so try to push through the first 3-4 weeks of feeling weird and you should be fine.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline ohboy!504

  • Member
  • Posts: 16
Re: Starting Atripla
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2009, 11:52:21 AM »
Sunday will mark my first month on Atripla, My side effectes are starting to where thin, I remember being very dizzy in the morning, but I dnt have that problem anymore, I puked after my first dose, LOL, but not anymore after that.I go to my first doctors appointment after starting treatment on Oct 1
Tested POZ- 06/07/2009
VL=264,228(08/20/2009) CD4=266- (08/20/2009)
Started Atripla (08/20/2009)
CD4=529(1/07/2009) VL=138(01/07/2009)
(Dont know my numbers inbetween this time)
CD4=610 VL=Undetectable (06/10/2010)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.