Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 11:23:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650156
  • Total Topics: 49630
  • Online Today: 182
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 168
Total: 174

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Poz and doing much better now  (Read 3039 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CHUCK610

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Poz and doing much better now
« on: September 03, 2009, 11:01:53 PM »
Hello Everyone,

Thought I would check in and see whats going on. I'm feeling alot better these days, been riding constantly. I feel almost like myself but a little better. Went to the doctors last tuesday had all my lab work down and waiting for the results. Hope they improved ( I'm sure they did) I feel very good.

I think back to a few months ago and thought how my life was over and didn't know what I was going to do. And everyone here encouraged me and let me know things would get better. And you where right, the support here was so needed and helpful. I still come to this site most everynight and read the threads, which helped me get through this. I know from some of the threads, with the recent diagnosis that alot of others are in the same boat I was a few months ago. It was hard for me to get past it, then someone here said," that I am the same person I have always been. This is just a chronic illness that is treatable, find a good ID doctor and therapist.

So thats what I did and it is working very well. My ID doc is awesome and my therapist is the best.

So it does and did get better. Hang in there and thing positive about being positive, be adherent to your meds and find a ID doctor and therapist you can talk to and be open and honest with, it makes all the diffferance.

I wish the best for all, Thank you  for all your advice and support

chuck
Diagnosed 5/01/09
cd4 289 vl 20k 20.5%
6/03/09 started med Reyataz, Norvir, Truvada
7/6/09 cd4 463, vl 1,400. 22%
7/22/09 cd4 472 vl 260, 29%
9/1/09 cd4 462 vl 218, 30.8%
10/22/09 cd4 462 vl undetectable (yahoo) 30.6 %
01/21/2010 cd4 537 undetectable  35.8%

Offline Joe K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • 31 Years Poz
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2009, 10:33:23 AM »
Hey Chuck,

It's great to hear that you are adjusting so well and that we could help.  Thank you for sharing your experience, because you are proof that we can take charge of our lives and do things that will speed our adjusting to being pos.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2009, 10:42:04 AM »
Chuck

Great to hear you are doing so well.

Happy riding
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline nycpoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2009, 02:36:12 PM »
Chuck - It's great that you are doing so well !! I remember I joined the forums about the same time when you were diagnosed. It's always good to know how people come out of this and become normal !!

Regards,
H

Offline mewithu

  • Member
  • Posts: 160
  • mewithu
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2009, 07:01:28 PM »
It is amazing what the human body can go through and bounce back in some cases almost normal and others atleast living a somewhat better life than when it all started. Love to all,  Jerry :)
1997 is when I found out, being deathly ill. I had to go to the hospital due to extreme headache and fever. I fell coma like,  two months later weighing 95 pounds and in extreme pain and awoke to knowledge of Pancreatis, Cryptococcal Meningitis, Thrush,Severe Diarea,  Wasting, PCP pneumonia. No eating, only through tpn. Very sick, I was lucky I had good insurance with the company I worked for. I was in the hospital for three months that time. 
(2010 Now doing OK cd4=210  VL= < 75)
I have become resistant to many nukes and non nukes, Now on Reyataz, , Combivir. Working well for me not too many side effects.  I have the wasting syndrome, Fatigue  . Hard to deal with but believe it or not I have been through worse. Three Pulmonary Embolism's in my life. 2012 520 t's <20 V load

Offline havetohavefaith

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2009, 10:13:42 PM »
Chuck,

So glad to hear things are going well for you.  I agree these boards are such a great tool for support.
Happy you shared an update!!!

~Julie
Husband diagnosed 3/30/08
on Atripla
 8/07/09 Vl undetectable/ CD4 304

Offline tommy246

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2009, 05:53:57 AM »
Glad to here your back on top chuck, i was diagnosed dec 2008 and for the first 3 months is was in my head constantly but as people tell you it slowly fades , i found this site about march 2009 and its helped no end.i now only think about it maybe a couple of times a day.As people said on here information is power and reading about hiv and understanding more about it and treatment helped me no end.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Online Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,391
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2009, 12:19:04 PM »
Hi Chuck,

It's very good to hear that you're doing well. And that you have a doc whom you are happy with. That's such an essential tool in maintaining your health.

As you have already discovered, this is definitely not a disease to manage alone for both medical and emotional needs. Like a lot of the rest of life's challenges, it has ups and downs. I'm glad you have been reading threads and getting the benefit of other thoughts and experiences. Before long you may find to your own suprise that you are going to be helping others out as well.

Hope you're enjoying this beautiful holiday weekend.

Cheers. 
Andy Velez

Offline positivmat

  • Member
  • Posts: 222
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2009, 05:02:04 PM »
Hey chuck, glad to hear you are doing well. Your honest posts about your feelings helped me as I was struggling with the emotional aspects of diagnosis. Looks like the east coast will have a dry holiday weekend. Enjoy your harley.
Matt

Offline CHUCK610

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: Poz and doing much better now
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2009, 09:55:04 PM »
Thank you guys for your responses, I so wish I could meet in person each and everyone of you to give you a huge hug. Your positive responses have been awesome.

I have had a pretty good weekend, went to a pool bbq and ate way to much, I don't feel as awkward when taking my meds when I am at friends and family. I plan on going riding tomorrow and will be going to bike week in Ocean City in 2 weeks ( I am so syked). My best friend and I are going to ride our bikes there. (the family and friends can't believe I'm going to ride over the Bay Bridge). Sure hope it doesnt rain, would hate to get wet. But guess it is a part of the adventure.

Have a great week

Chuck
Diagnosed 5/01/09
cd4 289 vl 20k 20.5%
6/03/09 started med Reyataz, Norvir, Truvada
7/6/09 cd4 463, vl 1,400. 22%
7/22/09 cd4 472 vl 260, 29%
9/1/09 cd4 462 vl 218, 30.8%
10/22/09 cd4 462 vl undetectable (yahoo) 30.6 %
01/21/2010 cd4 537 undetectable  35.8%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.