Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 20, 2014, 07:16:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635356
  • Total Topics: 48192
  • Online Today: 269
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Binned my multivitamins  (Read 2090 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Binned my multivitamins
« on: August 30, 2009, 05:11:31 AM »
My hiv specialist says to many vitamin supplements can be hard on the liver and the best way is to eat a good healthy balanced diet . Your regular blood draws would show any problems so all i take now is two omega 3 tablets a day to keep my heart in good order.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

Online mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,429
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Binned my multivitamins
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2009, 07:24:15 AM »
You'll get pros and cons on this post, but my two cents is that the advice is reasonable. But also, the regular testing would turn up a liver problem if you happen to be taking supplements, but of course one would have to make the connection between the supplements, and not some other cause.
ďFrom each, according to his ability; to each, according to his needĒ 1875 K Marx

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: Binned my multivitamins
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2009, 04:24:26 PM »
Well,

That sounds general and vague.

My specialist never really had a problem with my supplement list except for the 7 Keto DHEA I take.

I take a broad spectrum Multi Vitamin and Mineral Supplement, with NAC, Acetl L Carnitine and Alpha Lipoic Acid. And I'm taking about 2500 units of Vitamin D, depending if I'm getting any sun or not.

Yes a good diet is of course a good/great thing.

There are times I eat a good diet, and there are times I'm running around eating what i can get my hands on. Nor do I have the patience or inclination to create a perfectly balanced diet with enough variety in it to satisfy nutritional requirement and satisfy my need for "something good" to eat.

Besides, a good diet in itself is vague... Which one? Macro Biotic? Zone Diet? Pritikin? Healthy heart?

How much Kale and Califlower does one need to eat to get the amount of K we need? Is that a Daily thing?

And what to do when the nutritive value of food changes? For example, Corn used to be a great source of Chromium.... But not so much anymore... These things are hard to keep track of. Knowing where your food comes from, how its handled, and what its true nutritive value can be a guessing game when you shop in an ACME.

I know there are folks who eat a great diet, are thin, healthy, vibrant... so I'm envious. Ultimately, I'm comfortable supplementing. There are other things I want to focus on.
risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,987
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Binned my multivitamins
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2009, 05:06:45 PM »
That does sound vague, I agree.  "Too many supplements" doesn't necessarily equal "Multivitamin" -- I've not had a single HIV specialist in 16 years tell me not to at least take a daily multivitamin.  I've also taken one daily for that same time period and haven't had any liver damage.  However, I can see instructing someone not to throw back +20 various health food store pills every day in addition to HAART.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: Binned my multivitamins
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2009, 10:17:51 PM »
I can't disagree with that.

Some of the things I take are based upon hunches, nothing much more. I'm willing to admit that.
risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline tommy246

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 435
Re: Binned my multivitamins
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2009, 12:23:31 PM »
That does sound vague, I agree.  "Too many supplements" doesn't necessarily equal "Multivitamin" -- I've not had a single HIV specialist in 16 years tell me not to at least take a daily multivitamin.  I've also taken one daily for that same time period and haven't had any liver damage.  However, I can see instructing someone not to throw back +20 various health food store pills every day in addition to HAART.
[/quote
I see your point but i do live on the med coast  in spain and eat an excellent healthy balanced diet with lots of fish,veg,fruit,salad,beans,nuts,white meat,etc cheating occasionally by sneaking to mcdonalds once a month lol.
jan 06 neg
dec 08 pos cd4 505 ,16%, 1,500vl
april 09 cd4 635 ,16%,60,000
july 09 ,cd4 545,17%,80,000
aug 09,hosptal 18days pneumonia cd190,225,000,15%
1 week later cd4 415 20%
nov 09 cd4 591 ,vl 59,000,14%,started atripla
dec 09  cd4 787, vl 266, 16%
march 2010  cd4 720 vl non detectable -20  20%
june 2010  cd4  680, 21%, ND

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.