Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 22, 2014, 11:00:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 646929
  • Total Topics: 49283
  • Online Today: 220
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 116
Total: 122

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: A Year Later!  (Read 1949 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hades01

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
A Year Later!
« on: August 07, 2009, 10:54:55 AM »
Hi everyone,
I just want to say a quick note to everyone here, it has been a year (tomorrow) that i was diagnose with a VL 105k and CD 199 (amazing how time fly) and i am doing fine. I been undetectable since 03-31-2009 and last CD count was 285, i will be having my next lab work on 09-30-2009. Thanks to everyone who took the time to email me and provide answer to my queations and fears i still here and doing good. I have founf very good friends here (specially one) and you know who you are!  :) ;) :D ;D
We are in this together and we share something in common which is hope (other than this virus). I have become more concious about my health than ever and quit smoking as well as how much i was drinking before.....anyway thank you everyone!!!
I have to go to a meeting  :) ;) :D ;D ;D
god bless..
Eduardo
Eduardo Cabrera
"Life will never give me what i want, only what is best for me"
08-08-2008 HIV+ (What a day)
08-14-2008 VL 105K   CD4 199 (Pretified and hopeless)
11-14-2008 Started Atripla  and no side effects at all yet
Lab Results 12-31-2008 VL 220 CD4 189
Lab Results 03-31-2009 VL undetectable CD4 308
Lab Results 06-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 274
Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410
Lab Results 10-06-2010 VL Undetectable & CD4 514 %34

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,699
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2009, 11:27:52 PM »
Hey Eduardo  :) ,
                           It's nice to hear  you are doing well .

   As time pass it gets even better . Sometimes I forget I even have   HIV  :o

    It is good  only a year and you are doing good , I did a nose dive when I started meds .

 It took me two years of sulking before  i just said enough ! , time goes on .

  I hope you continue to grow ( along with the rest of us )  . Seems  like  there  is always

 something to learn .

                                be well ,
                                                 Carl 

P.S. Happy anniversary  :-*
" Live and let Live "

Offline hades01

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2009, 05:20:09 PM »
Hi everyone!
Just got my lab results VL still undetectable and CD4 increase from 274 to 410!
Have a good one and good to everyone
God Bless  :) ;) :D ;D
Eduardo Cabrera
"Life will never give me what i want, only what is best for me"
08-08-2008 HIV+ (What a day)
08-14-2008 VL 105K   CD4 199 (Pretified and hopeless)
11-14-2008 Started Atripla  and no side effects at all yet
Lab Results 12-31-2008 VL 220 CD4 189
Lab Results 03-31-2009 VL undetectable CD4 308
Lab Results 06-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 274
Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410
Lab Results 10-06-2010 VL Undetectable & CD4 514 %34

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2009, 06:11:22 PM »
Congratulations Eduardo

Onward and upward!
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,050
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2009, 08:50:15 PM »
Congrats, Hades!
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline hades01

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2010, 11:30:23 AM »
Just want to wisj everyone a verry happy new years and hope that 2010 will be better than 2009!
Things for me are getting better! I got my most recent lab work on 12-30-2009 and the results were great!

Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410

God Bless!
 :) ;) :D ;D ::) :P
Eduardo Cabrera
"Life will never give me what i want, only what is best for me"
08-08-2008 HIV+ (What a day)
08-14-2008 VL 105K   CD4 199 (Pretified and hopeless)
11-14-2008 Started Atripla  and no side effects at all yet
Lab Results 12-31-2008 VL 220 CD4 189
Lab Results 03-31-2009 VL undetectable CD4 308
Lab Results 06-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 274
Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410
Lab Results 10-06-2010 VL Undetectable & CD4 514 %34

Offline hades01

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
Re: A Year Later!
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2010, 11:31:16 AM »
Actually
Lab Results 12-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 511!!!!  :) ;) :D ;D
Eduardo Cabrera
"Life will never give me what i want, only what is best for me"
08-08-2008 HIV+ (What a day)
08-14-2008 VL 105K   CD4 199 (Pretified and hopeless)
11-14-2008 Started Atripla  and no side effects at all yet
Lab Results 12-31-2008 VL 220 CD4 189
Lab Results 03-31-2009 VL undetectable CD4 308
Lab Results 06-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 274
Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410
Lab Results 10-06-2010 VL Undetectable & CD4 514 %34

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.