Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 23, 2014, 05:44:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24021
  • Latest: ohuser
Stats
  • Total Posts: 646987
  • Total Topics: 49287
  • Online Today: 182
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: HIV and bone fractures  (Read 2562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wfdude

  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
HIV and bone fractures
« on: July 14, 2009, 01:21:54 AM »
Dear forum, I've read AIDSMeds off and on for over three years since I was diagnosed and it has been very helpful, but I have never posted any questions or topics.  Thanks for being here.

Unfortunately, recently I broke my humerus bone in two places near my shoulder joint.  Today I went to my orthopedic doctor for my four week checkup and he said that he believes its going to take at least an extra 2 weeks longer or more to heal because I have HIV.  I didn't really question him, because I wasn't sure what to ask.  However, I am relatively young and in great health:  I'm 28 years old and in good shape (maybe a bit underweight), my CD4 is 899 and my viral load is undetectable and I'm on Viramune and Truvada regimen. 

When I got home, I did some searching and found some studies talking about increased prevalence of bone loss and decreased bone mineral density even in healthy HIVers, but I didn't find anything about the healing process of fractures and I simply do not know much about this area!  Some of what I read also said that body size -- being very slender or underweight -- can increase the risk on top of HIV, but again it was referring to bone mineral density and bone loss rather than the healing process.  I don't even know if these things are related!

Does anybody know if what the doctor believes may be true?  I trust him with my broken arm, however who knows how much he actually knows about HIV.  Any anecdotal situations or scientific evidence would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks a million!

Offline veritas

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,410
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2009, 05:54:24 AM »

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,886
  • the one and original newt
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2009, 05:57:37 AM »
Yes, tis true what doc says, HIV affects your bone metabolism, but your arm will get better.

The science, which has yet to be tested properly, is that HIV interferes with messengers in the immune system connected with wound healing (to be nerdy, one in particular called tumour necrosis factor-alpha which is important to fracture healing), and some other aspects of your body, like blood supply to the bones.

Reduced bone density is well noted in people with HIV. The protective things to do are (1) weight bearing exercise (2) decent amount of calcium and vitamin D in your diet * (an excuse for ice cream perhaps) and (3) not smoke tobacco

* vitamin D supplements make you poo like a cow, and are expensive, better just to eat lots of greens etc << how boring is this getting...

- matt (off for a ciggie, it's bad I know) the newt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,251
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2009, 06:45:30 AM »

* vitamin D supplements make you poo like a cow, and are expensive, better just to eat lots of greens etc << how boring is this getting...




This is one thing I haven't experienced yet. I don't seem to be having any "poop"   :)  Issues since starting the prescription Vitamin D suplementation. But then again, I never had any bowel issues, all these years. lucky I guess ! I started off with 50,000iu ( one per week)  I am now taking one 50,000- IU per month. So far so good..


Wf Dude,

Hello and welcome,

I"ve never had a broken bone at any time in my lfe, let alone in the past 24 years of living, with HIV, so there is no personal experience that I can share with you. Wishing you a speedy recovery .


Ray
« Last Edit: July 14, 2009, 06:47:02 AM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 8/25/14,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

Offline Luke

  • Member
  • Posts: 291
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2009, 06:49:19 AM »
Of course it doesn't actually mean that it will take longer to heal, or that there is anything (other than the fracture) wrong with your bones. He is simply being a good doctor and managing your expectations.

Luke (who is finally freed from the plaster cast that has been his permanent companion for the last three months)

Offline mjmel

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,069
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2009, 07:30:26 AM »
...
 I never had any bowel issues, all these years. lucky I guess !
...
Ray

 :o OMG! You are so lucky, Mr. Ray.

Mike


Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2009, 07:35:21 AM »
Welcome to the forums.  

Sorry to hear about the cast; upper arm must be a real pain to deal with -- I broke at the wrist myself a year and a half ago.

Sometimes people break bones because they put more than normal amounts of stress on them and everything is otherwise normal etc.....

But if you have HIV and have had a bone break you should probably test to see if you have bone mineral density problems such as osteopenia or osteoporosis.  The test is easy and not particularly expensive.  It's called a DEXA scan (in the US, at least), it is noninvasive and basically just involves lying there while they run some machines.  If you have osteoporosis, adding vitamin D and calcium to your diet and doing weight bearing exercise is not likely to be sufficient to prevent problems (weren't for me anyway) .  So you might want to ask for a scan at some point.


This is one thing I haven't experienced yet. I don't seem to be having any "poop"   :)  Issues since starting the prescription Vitamin D suplementation. But then again, I never had any bowel issues, all these years. lucky I guess ! I started off with 50,000iu ( one per week)  I am now taking one 50,000- IU per month. So far so good..

Note, I've not noticed any poop issues from prescription strength vitamin D either (the bisphosphonates on the other hand, have given me some other side effects )

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline David_CA

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,246
  • Joined: March 2006
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2009, 08:51:43 AM »
Welcome to posting on the forums, wfdude.  Perhaps you can post an introduction so we can all get to 'know' you a bit.   ;)

My Dr. put me on OTC vitamin D too.  The calcium + D wasn't doing enough I suppose.  He was pleased with the results from my last set of labs, so I guess whatever test is done for vitamin D came back good. 
Black Friday 03-03-2006
03-23-06 CD4 359 @27.4% VL 75,938
06-01-06 CD4 462 @24.3% VL > 100,000
08-15-06 CD4 388 @22.8% VL >  "
10-21-06 CD4 285 @21.9% VL >  "
  Atripla started 12-01-2006
01-08-07 CD4 429 @26.8% VL 1872!
05-08-07 CD4 478 @28.1% VL 740
08-03-07 CD4 509 @31.8% VL 370
11-06-07 CD4 570 @30.0% VL 140
02-21-08 CD4 648 @32.4% VL 600
05-19-08 CD4 695 @33.1% VL < 48 undetectable!
08-21-08 CD4 725 @34.5%
11-11-08 CD4 672 @39.5%
02-11-09 CD4 773 @36.8%
05-11-09 CD4 615 @36.2%
08-19-09 CD4 770 @38.5%
11-19-09 CD4 944 @33.7%
02-17-10 CD4 678 @39.9%  
06-03-10 CD4 768 @34.9%
09-21-10 CD4 685 @40.3%
01-10-11 CD4 908 @36.3%
05-23-11 CD4 846 @36.8% VL 80
02-13-12 CD4 911 @41.4% VL<20
You must be the change you want to see in the world.  Mahatma Gandhi

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,886
  • the one and original newt
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2009, 06:30:42 PM »
RE: the poop, I declare you all [a rude word]  :D

moo!

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,420
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2009, 07:08:28 PM »
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline wfdude

  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2009, 10:29:22 PM »
Thanks everyone.  I appreciate the info you've shared.  Newt, I like your explanation of it... that makes a lot of sense.  Its amazing that this is true even in a healthy person (at least I *think* I'm healthy).  Also, thanks veritas for the link to the study.  I do not smoke, but I wonder if I have a calcium or vitamin D deficiency.  Does anybody know if increasing those two items in my diet will speed the healing process, or is there anything else I can do to speed it? 

I'll take note of your advice!  Thank you again.

Where would I post an introduction of myself, David?

Offline veritas

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,410
Re: HIV and bone fractures
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2009, 05:04:13 AM »

dude,

There is a blood test your Doc can order to determine if you have a vitamin d deficiency.

v

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.