Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 09:34:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650154
  • Total Topics: 49630
  • Online Today: 180
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 160
Total: 164

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I tested poz about a year ago  (Read 2005 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline twalker6181

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
I tested poz about a year ago
« on: July 10, 2009, 04:33:21 PM »
I was tested about a year ago and tested poz. I was never told m by my boyfriend at the time that he s was poz and now he has passed it on to me. I have just told by my doctor that its time for me to start on my meds and just wanted to know if y'all think this was to late. Please help. I'm have no family to turn to but i have a boyfriend that knows about this and he is neg. What should i do? thanks

Offline positivmat

  • Member
  • Posts: 222
Re: I tested poz about a year ago
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2009, 02:19:10 AM »
What are you tcell (cd4) #'s and your viral load?  Its not too late but you might not have to start if you don't want to. You should understand why your dr thinks you should start. I wanted to start as early as possible to help further protect and ease the mind of my partner who is neg. We will only have safe sex of course but becoming less infectious was also something I wanted to do.

There is also some research that advocates early meds but a year after diagnosis might not be so early anyway. In any event, you should read up on this and talk to your dr so that you understand the choices and which option you "buy" into.
Matt

Offline twalker6181

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: I tested poz about a year ago
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2009, 03:34:26 AM »
Thanks, I have been seeing my doctor monthly and my apt. on July 7 2009 he started me on my meds and a med to help gain weight, which i have always been Small and all.  I cant remember my exact counts but i think they are CD4 231 and vload was 1600. but like i said the vload could be higher i know its 1600 or 16000. but i am waiting forhim to call me back Mon.

Offline Luke

  • Member
  • Posts: 291
Re: I tested poz about a year ago
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2009, 04:02:40 AM »
Without knowing the full sequence of results from the tests over the last year, no-one can say that it is too late.

On today's thinking, you would ideally have started a little earlier than 231; but it is about the right time by the thinking of just a few years ago and it is a lot earlier than a many people here (myself included) started treatment. It certainly wasn't too late for you to respond very well to treatment and (based on your CD4 count alone) it was by no means an emergency.

I wouldn't personally say that you had any real reason to be worried.

Offline webontheweb

  • Member
  • Posts: 110
Re: I tested poz about a year ago
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2009, 07:10:55 AM »
Like my esteemed colleague Luke posted, I agree- it is never too late to start, all of us are different.  By cd4 of 231 you should certainly start medication.  Watch how fast it rebuilds your cd4 count.  Good luck to you.  What regimen are you on?

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: I tested poz about a year ago
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2009, 09:16:06 AM »
Welcome to the forums T

Sounds like you've got a lot of questions.  Have you found the lessons on this site yet?  They are here http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

As far as whether you are starting too late, I'd agree with Luke.  And the important thing now is to make sure you stick with the program and take your drugs each day.

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.