Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 25, 2014, 02:09:15 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621415
  • Total Topics: 46816
  • Online Today: 206
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 183
Total: 185

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005  (Read 953 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tyrellclay

  • member
  • Posts: 2
Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« on: June 23, 2009, 06:51:43 PM »
WOW, ok, so I went to a regular family physician to have these done and don't have an appt with my NEW HIV Doc until august(he is apparently in high demand.  So I am trying to read these, which really sucks because all it gives me is VL and LogCopies???  Since i have not had labs done in so long I am not sure how to read these and neither is the family physician.  VL i get, but why didn't they do a CD4 count??  I don't know, but what are LOGCOPIES???? someone give me some advice on this.  VL is 125K and logcopies are 5.10??

Signed,

No Clue

Thanks

Offline CallMeSid

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2009, 07:05:41 PM »
Hi.

125,000 = 10^5.10

That is, 125,000 copies per ml is 10 to the power of 5.10.  It's just a different scale or a different way or reporting the same number.  Kind of like how 100 = 10*10 or 10^2 (or 2.0 log copies).  (I'm actually VERY surprised that your family physician didn't know how to read that!)

My (limited) experience has been that the CD4 count comes on a separate lab report.  When my blood is drawn for CD4 and VL, a total of 3 vials are taken and I receive 2 separate lab reports.  Perhaps the report with the CD4 results were misplaced or misfiled or there was some hold up at the lab?  They may have inadvertently not been ordered?

Hope that helps.  Just curious:  why the long time since your last labs?
07/2006 HIV-negative
06/2007 HIV-positive
07/2007 CD4: 795 (40%), VL: <50
09/2007 CD4: 629 (43%), VL: 895  (~2 weeks after measles/mumps/rubella booster)
12/2007 CD4: 854 (45%), VL: <50
03/2008 CD4: 880 (45%), VL: 151
12/2008 CD4: 943 (46%), VL: 116
05/2009 CD4: 865 (44%)  VL: 107

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,582
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2009, 08:18:02 PM »

My (limited) experience has been that the CD4 count comes on a separate lab report.

I just changed from years with LabCorps to Quest -- LabCorps was on the same report, Quest is on a separate page.

tyrellclay, if your doctor ordered the test properly there should be a line that says "Absolute CD4+ Cells" and the number after that is what you are looking for.  Also, of interest generally is the line directly before or after that which says "% CD4 Helper"

You may wish to refer to the following link and find the section about reading your lab results where all of this is explained in detail: http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2009, 02:31:50 PM »
If I were you I would ask the doctor to do a CD4 count and percentage. The request for labs has all the technical terms that doctors are familiar with as far as ordering this (I believe it's called a "CD4/CD8 Panel" and I think it's a subset of a general lymphocyte analysis).

The point is that he should have ordered this, maybe he did, you can ask just to make sure, maybe the results were not in yet. You might want to call and make sure.

If he did not order this test, I guess if you waited since 2005 maybe you feel comfortable waiting until August when you see the HIV doctor, that's up to you.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2009, 04:28:07 PM »
Hi Tyrell

Don't know if that is a high viral load for you compared to what it was in the past or not, but compared to other people who are not in treatment 125K is fairly high.  No need to panic or anything, but it is probably not a good idea to wait til August to get your CD4 counts; instead get them done now if you don't already have them.

And it might not hurt to call the HIV specialist with those numbers and ask if they can take you in for an appointment a little earlier.  In particular if your absolute CD4 count is under 200 or the CD4 % is under 14% you should call the HIV specialist and ask for an earlier appointment -- if your CD counts wind up at those levels you want to be taking medicine to protect you from pneumonia or other sickness.

Take care of yourself
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Inchlingblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,119
  • Chad Ochocinco PETA Ad
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2009, 06:29:30 PM »
Tyrell: I hope I didn't sound too flippant, above, when I said "it's up to you" to wait until August or not. On the one hand there is no reason to "panic" about this because that never does any good and for all we know your CD4s could be at a decent level.

But what Assurbanipal wrote is very accurate. A viral load of over 100k is considered high. If you are able to confirm that your regular doctor did not do a CD4 count, it would be highly recommended for you to call the HIV doctor and tell them that you know your viral load is 125k and you don't know what your CD4 count is and that the last test was in 2005 so, under the circumstances, can they see you sooner than August.

You've come this far without getting sick with an OI, you should try to keep it that way. Best of luck and keep us posted!

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,760
Re: Just got My First Set of Labs Since 2005
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2009, 07:38:57 AM »
hello t,

will you be switching to a regular testing schedule?

best,
d
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.