Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 27, 2014, 08:48:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650507
  • Total Topics: 49666
  • Online Today: 195
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: A re: VL and blips  (Read 1113 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RedBear

  • Member
  • Posts: 34
A re: VL and blips
« on: June 16, 2009, 05:11:49 PM »
I just got word my VL went up from U to 70 after being U for about 3 months.  I had the test 1 week ago and they want to retest tomorrow.  Is this normal? Will the week really make a difference? Odd thing is that I felt the best I have in 3 years on the day I took the test. Any thoughts appreciated.   David
Finish each day and be done with it.  You have done what you could.  Some blunders and absurdities have crept in; forget them as soon as you can.  Tomorrow is a new day.  You shall begin it serenely and with too high a spirit to be encumbered with you old nonsense. 
                              Emerson

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: A re: VL and blips
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2009, 06:18:34 PM »
It's normal to retest to see if it was a bad reading -- labs do make the occasional mistake.  Stuff I've read seems to have most retest a month or so later rather than a week but perhaps they are just being cautious since you went undetectable so recently?

Good luck
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,522
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: A re: VL and blips
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2009, 06:19:17 PM »
Yeah, it happens.  It will most likely be a blip and go back to where you want it.  I've had it happen twice in the past three years, and it always went back to undetectable.  In fact, the last time it happened and because my doctor knows I'm very adherent, he didn't even have me schedule a re-test immediately but is just keeping to my same every-4-month lab schedule.

As far as how you felt on the day of the test physically I wouldn't read much into that one.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,887
  • the one and original newt
Re: A re: VL and blips
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2009, 06:35:39 PM »
Yes well I wouldn't worry

some modern viral load tests are very sensistive and 70 is nearly 50 eh?

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.