Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 24, 2014, 07:50:35 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631680
  • Total Topics: 47818
  • Online Today: 231
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE  (Read 1794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline libra11_dj

  • Member
  • Posts: 26
  • what's so hard to love ?
FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« on: August 09, 2006, 06:52:26 PM »
 :)   OK...It's august 9th....just got from the doctor and those r my results...
 I was so happy that almost cry ...she hung me and said: " it's fine to cry if u r happy...U c I told u ...you will be just fine. keep it up!!!"

  VL ------>ND < 50
  CD4------>503 17% percent


It's June 26 and for the very first time I'm taking my combo (TRUVADA/VIRAMUNE)meds for HIV...I'm kinda nervous about the side effects...and how well I will deal with the treatment... wish me luck... I just find out I'm poz a  month ago more less at my 30 years old... and my cd4 cells r 309 and  VL 1500...thanks. :-[

Offline allopathicholistic

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,258
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2006, 07:07:30 PM »
that is spectacular, wonderful. congrats. remember to keep up the good work - things improve because you take an active role with good adherence and all that jazz

love,
alex

Offline jordan

  • Member
  • Posts: 239
  • What I want is a celebration
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2006, 08:11:58 PM »


Congratulations on your great numbers!


If you think your lonely now, wait until tonight.

Offline libra11_dj

  • Member
  • Posts: 26
  • what's so hard to love ?
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2006, 08:16:06 PM »
YES ...all is included and together make a difference...taking meds on time all the time...eating well...drink plenty water...sleep well, exercise or sexercise she said?  not sure....time to breath and relax,,,,

THANK U GUYS FOR POSTING HERE  :-*

Offline blondbeauty

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,784
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2006, 08:29:47 PM »
Congratulations. Great news!
The only member in these forums approved by WINBA: World International Nail and Beauty Association.
Epstein Barr +; CMV +; Toxoplasmosis +; HIV-1 +.
Counts when starting treatment:
V.L.:80.200 copies. CD4: 25%=503
Started Sustiva-Truvada 14/August/2006
Last V.L.count (Oct 2013): Undetectable
Last CD4 count (OCT 2013): 52%= 933

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,094
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2006, 08:42:38 PM »
Hi !,


 Great results !.... Keep it going !!   Excellant.... 



Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Ihavehope

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,366
  • Yes, I'm a cry baby, AND WHAT?
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2006, 10:17:53 AM »
I am so happy for you.

That s fantastic. It gives me great hope that Science is improving!
Infected: April 2005
12/6/06 - Diagnosed HIV positive
12/19/06 - CD4 = 240  22% VL = 26,300
1/4/07 - CD4 = 200 16% VL = ?
2/9/07 = Started Kaletra/Truvada
3/13/07 = CD4 = 386 22% VL ?

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: FIRST LAB RESULTS AFTER TRUVADA/ VIRAMUNE
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2006, 11:35:17 AM »
It's nice to hear Good News!
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.