Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2014, 03:05:52 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23519
  • Latest: Krn1234
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639751
  • Total Topics: 48566
  • Online Today: 221
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.  (Read 2625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.
« on: April 29, 2009, 05:13:32 PM »
Just got back from my follow up visit with the Doc.

The good
My chest x-ray came back fine (except for the usual smoking stuff).
He also told me I could get a part time job.  I get so friggin board at home and can use the extra cash.  Hopefully the students haven't taken them all.
I can also exercise (bike, swim and work out). Maybe I can get that bubble butt afterall.

The Bad
I asked for my percentages (these were prior to starting meds):
CD4 is at 3%
CD4 to CD8 ratio 0
I gonna have to work on those.
Still have thrush so I got a script for two more weeks of fluconazole. 

Things that make you go HMMMMMMM
When I had my confirmation test done the report came back as follows:
HIV 1/2 Screen                   Reactive
HIV 1/2 Supplemental          Reactive
HIV Western Blot                Weakly Reactive
HIV p24 Antigen Screen      Reactive
HIV-1 p24 Antigen              Confirmed Reactive
Since most of you are in the USA or other countries I don't know if your test reports are the same.  Apparently ours goes in progressive order and gets more specific as they go down the list.
The Western Blot result has even the doc stumped.  He's checking with other specialist to see what they have to say.
I asked if there was a need to redo the test and he said no. 
He asked if it was possible that I could have been reinfected within the last 4 months or so.  I said no. I haven't fooled around with anyone since late August or early September of last year.  He went for testing and came back negative.
Has anyone got a explanation.

I go back for follow up blood test in two weeks.

Thanking you guys and gals in advance:
Dale

My doctor said that he has written a few articles for this site.  Is there any way I can find them by typing in his name?


« Last Edit: April 29, 2009, 05:24:29 PM by Dale Parker »
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2009, 06:06:15 PM »
The good

He also told me I could get a part time job.  I get so friggin board at home and can use the extra cash. 




Welll,.... If your feel you are up to it go for it. I know how I felt in October of 2003 with 5% and 16 t-cells. I continued to work fulltime, and never missed any work.

 I looked like hell, and I got to tell you, it was rough, and I knew what my job expected of me, back then. Just make sure to eat right, and get enough rest. And by rest, I mean at least 8 hours of ( good) sleep a day.

But be prepared, if the part-time job is too rough to handle, you may have to give it up , until your numbers get better.



Take care----Ray

Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

Offline Dale Parker

  • Member
  • Posts: 266
Re: Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2009, 11:51:32 AM »
Hey Ray: 
Thanks for the advise.  I have noticed that I don't have quite as much energy as I used to. As for being lack of sleep tired I'm doing pretty good and feel great. 
  I am looking after my nieces dog (a beautiful 9 month old black lab) for two weeks while they are away.  She did manage to wear me out yesterday. Took her to the leash free dog park and we ran ourselves silly.  We both needed a 3 hour nap to re couperate.  I love animals and it is killing me to try and avoid them.  I did use a ton of hand sanitizer yesterday.  With H1N1 flue I had to go to 8 stores to find it.  Stock up while you can. Next time I'm taking gloves so I can pet them and avoid any infections. 
   Back in January of this year I took a Employment course (before I knew I was sick).  I managed fine learning for 8 hours a day.  On the wall they had a bunch of sayings and the one that stuck in my mind was one "Find a job you love and you will never have to work a day in your life."  That is secret to surviving work at any point of your life.
Dale
Apr 09  CD4 21, CD4/CD8 ratio 0 VL 500,000+
July 09 CD4 158, CD4/CD812% VL 750
Oct 09 CD4 157 CD4/CD8 14% VL UD
Feb 10 CD4 197, CD4/CD8 11% VL UD
May 10  CD4 252 CD4/CD8 12% VL UD
Aug 10 CD4 211 VL UD
Nov 10 CD4 272 CD4/CD8 0.138 VL UD

Offline Peter Staley

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,337
  • Founder & Advisory Editor, AIDSmeds.com
    • AIDSmeds.com
Re: Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2009, 09:03:22 AM »

My doctor said that he has written a few articles for this site.  Is there any way I can find them by typing in his name?


Dale -- welcome to our site!  If your doc has written any articles for POZ Magazine, they'll hopefully be posted on our site, and include his name.  Just enter his name (or just last name, if it's fairly unique) in the search field to the right of the AIDSmeds/POZ logo at the top of this page, and see what comes up.

Offline wantmy9

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
  • HS pic
    • PSW,  randy
Re: Good news Bad news and things that make you go HMMMMMMMMMMM.
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2009, 03:39:17 AM »
Dear Dale,
HIV is nothing to smile about for sure, but it also does not define who you are or who you will be.  You are still the person you always were and should likely be able to do all the things you did before sero-converting to positive.  I am sure that your smoking does not offer any benefit to your HIV, but i think it is great that your doctor has approved you for going to work and i hope you find a job that will fit your comfort level.  Getting 8 hours of solid sleep though is sure helpful.

Your numbers are not good for sure, and i hope that the medications, whatever they may be, when they are prescribed will bring them up gradually.  Exercise does help too and recommend it as a benefit to your health.  Also while i am thinking about it, do not get hooked on the numbers as being so absolute as they will vary greatly from one day to the next.  The HIV test though is pretty solid now days and i was told that the western blot test is like the confirmation test.  Also i wanted to let you know that it was good to see the CD4/CD8 ratio.  For a normal person the CD4 counts are generally in the 1000-2000 range.  The CD8 would normally be around 400-1000.  This would create a 1.0-2.0 ratio.  Most HIV+ cases show a CD4/CD8 ratio of less than 1.0.  Mine was like .25 - .35 for a long time and has grown to a .75 in recent months giving a strong growth indication of things getting better.  I am looking for the day that my ratio is a 1.0+ again.  One thing for sure though my VL prior to starting medication was 100k+.  Exactly how much i do not know as the Veterans Administration does not count beyond the 100K point and so it is labeled as >100K.  Since i started meds, though my VL has been <50.

I am sure you will be fine and that things will get better as you get a little further into the meds and your doctor guides you through your immediate issues.  I wish you well, and if you need someone to talk to feel free to write.

Respectfully,
randy :)
Respectfully,
randy

Today is the best day for the rest of your life.
HIV is a change in your life, deal with each day.
If you are lucky enough to have a friend keep them, be a friend in return.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.