Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 06:39:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650174
  • Total Topics: 49630
  • Online Today: 192
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 126
Total: 132

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)  (Read 1759 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline egello

  • Member
  • Posts: 899
  • cb
My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« on: May 05, 2009, 04:44:00 PM »
Since I came down with PCP back in 2006, every 4-6 months or so, I start to feel not so well: tired and sluggish. Then I go to the doctor, and he gives me an antibiotic (this round, it was Zpack or Azitrhro). After I that them, I feel totally brand new again. I get more focused, have more intense work out session and etc...

My theory is probably that over those 4-6 months, I pick up stupid germs here and there and my body ends up spending a lot of its energy fighting them. My T-cell now hovers around 600 and has great percentage as well. All my blood work comes out normal to great.

My concern is that why isn't my body able to fight off these germs???? Why does Antibiotic makes me feel so good? If I have good tcell count, shouldn't my body be able to fight off these common baterias that I pick up? or is my immune system so brand new that it has no ability to completely fight off these bacterias?
Reyataz / Norvir / Truvada/ Androgel 5 g / 2 days
1/29/07 14 T, 300 k V, 1.8 %
2/22/07 197 T, 247 V, 6.8 %
3/27/07 164 T, <50 V, 5.4 %
5/28/07 177 T, <50 V, 8.2 %
7/28/07 214 T, <50 V, 9.6 %
10/3/07 380 T, <50 V, 10 % no more Mepron, Famvir

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,887
  • the one and original newt
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2009, 05:07:36 PM »
Possibly...because initial hiv infection shreds a key part of your immune system in your gut which means bits of bacteria get thru to your blood and tax your white blood cells etc, puts them on a continuous clean-up mission, resulting in usual symptoms of body's response to immune activation, ie fatigue. This is a developing area of clinical science and by no means a settled questions, but, by my reading so far, a damn plausible postion, candidate for further study, and idea based on sound basic biology.

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,169
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2009, 06:04:32 PM »
There is a lot of literature about leaky gut and its role in HIV, both treated and untreated cases.

Also, immune reconstitution does not regenerate a complete set of immunity cells.  Some were lost forever when HIV ran the roost in your blood and lymph.  If i understand correctly, HAART helps reconstitute overal numbers but not necessarily a complete original variety of cells.  There is more replication of a smaller diversity of cells. 

“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline madbrain

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,208
  • No longer an active member
    • My personal site
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 07:14:31 PM »
My concern is that why isn't my body able to fight off these germs???? Why does Antibiotic makes me feel so good? If I have good tcell count, shouldn't my body be able to fight off these common baterias that I pick up? or is my immune system so brand new that it has no ability to completely fight off these bacterias?

Is this experience different than before HIV ?
I have a lot of nasty colds/flu that lingered in my life. I'm in the middle of another one. Many times, the only solution to get rid of the illness was an antibiotic. Even when I was in my teens or younger. I think everybody's immune system is different. I know mine never dealt well with colds :-( I'm not sure that I'm dealing with them all that much worse since I'm HIV+, but time will tell.

Speaking of Azithromycin, I just got that med on saturday. It made my fever go away the next day, but my ears still hurt, as does my throat. I'm on cold day #8 . It wasn't a magic pill for me I'm afraid :-( I think I'm due for a second doctor visit tomorrow.

Offline egello

  • Member
  • Posts: 899
  • cb
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 08:20:24 PM »
Possibly...because initial hiv infection shreds a key part of your immune system in your gut which means bits of bacteria get thru to your blood and tax your white blood cells etc, puts them on a continuous clean-up mission, resulting in usual symptoms of body's response to immune activation, ie fatigue. This is a developing area of clinical science and by no means a settled questions, but, by my reading so far, a damn plausible postion, candidate for further study, and idea based on sound basic biology.

- matt


Thats what I have been thinking, but if I keep nuking all these good and bad bacteria when I start feeling unwell, would I ever be able to build up immunity to the millions of common germs in the environment?

- yes, this is very very different than before HAART and HIV. Actually, before HIV, i used to get flu at least 1-2 times a year to have it clear itself up naturally, but never fatigue and etc.. Another weird thing I have noticed is since becoming POZ and my T-cell going down all the way to 14 and etc... and now being back to really awesome health, I have not gotten a flu for the past let c... 4-5 years. My body definitely functions differently. Not sure weather its due to HIV or just part of getting older...

My doctor never discuses these theoretical issues with me, but sounds very very plausible. And if it is so, what to do? Not get these antibiotic anymore? just let me my get adjusted to it no matter how unwell I become?
Reyataz / Norvir / Truvada/ Androgel 5 g / 2 days
1/29/07 14 T, 300 k V, 1.8 %
2/22/07 197 T, 247 V, 6.8 %
3/27/07 164 T, <50 V, 5.4 %
5/28/07 177 T, <50 V, 8.2 %
7/28/07 214 T, <50 V, 9.6 %
10/3/07 380 T, <50 V, 10 % no more Mepron, Famvir

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 07:09:45 AM »
My doctor never discuses these theoretical issues with me, but sounds very very plausible. And if it is so, what to do? Not get these antibiotic anymore? just let me my get adjusted to it no matter how unwell I become?

Setting aside the question as to whether it builds your immune system up more if you don't take antibiotics when they could help (which seems doubtful) ...

Why be miserable?  Life is finite; isn't the goal is to feel healthy while you are living rather than to have a perfect immune system when you die?
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline egello

  • Member
  • Posts: 899
  • cb
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2009, 12:51:36 PM »
well, my concern is that eventually, these antibiotics won't work anymore
Reyataz / Norvir / Truvada/ Androgel 5 g / 2 days
1/29/07 14 T, 300 k V, 1.8 %
2/22/07 197 T, 247 V, 6.8 %
3/27/07 164 T, <50 V, 5.4 %
5/28/07 177 T, <50 V, 8.2 %
7/28/07 214 T, <50 V, 9.6 %
10/3/07 380 T, <50 V, 10 % no more Mepron, Famvir

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: My experiences with Azithromycin (or other antibiotic)
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2009, 03:27:27 PM »
well, my concern is that eventually, these antibiotics won't work anymore

Now that sounds like a "less theoretical" question that perhaps you could get your doctor to respond to. (e.g. "How fast am I using up different antibiotics? Will I run out?")
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.