Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2014, 07:02:16 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635522
  • Total Topics: 48211
  • Online Today: 271
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: trying to figure all this out  (Read 2499 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline yesican

  • Member
  • Posts: 27
trying to figure all this out
« on: March 18, 2009, 02:19:54 AM »
Found out I was hiv+ eaarly dec. started meds first of jaan. I was pui on trvada prezista and norvair. anyone taking this reg. Im so confused about everything I don't know where to start or what to think.

Offline yesican

  • Member
  • Posts: 27
sorry
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2009, 02:25:25 AM »
Sorry for the spelling and typing errors in my first post. I was and still am nervous and scared. Iwill get my counts posted soon when I figure out how.

Offline komnaes

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,893
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2009, 03:17:17 AM »
Welcome Amigo,

The last time I checked Prezista was more often prescribed to treatment-experienced patients who already have resistant to many classes of drugs, but some new studies in 2007 show that boosted with Norvir it also has benefits for new patients as their first combo, especially those with high viral loads.

With so little information on your background my friend we cannot tell you more. But since you're already on meds, can we assume that you're already receiving good medical attention and care? That's a good start. If you worry about side-effects, well, all HIV drugs have side effects but since you have been on them for 2 months now (since Jan?), I assume there are no major issues that will make you wanna switch? So just take your pills as instructed religiously.

If you have more questions about treatment, you can post them also in "Treatment & Side Effects". If you just wanna let off some steam and share your problems/concerns, do come and all of us will be happy to help/share. Just take it step by step.

Hugs, Shaun

PS- don't worry about the spelling, I am the king of typo here.. no one can beat me.. :D
Aug 07 Diagnosed
Oct 07 CD4=446(19%) Feb 08 CD4=421(19%)
Jun 08 CD4=325(22%) Jul 08 CD4=301(18%)
Sep 08 CD4=257/VL=75,000 Oct 08 CD4=347(16%)
Dec 08 CD4=270(16%)
Jan 09 CD4=246(13%)/VL=10,000
Feb 09 CD4=233(15%)/VL=13,000
Started meds Sustiva/Epzicom
May 09 CD4=333(24%)/VL=650
Aug 09 CD4=346(24%)/VL=UD
Nov 09 CD4=437(26%)/VL=UD
Feb 10 CD4=471(31%)/VL=UD
June 10 CD4=517 (28%)/VL=UD
Sept 10 CD4=687 (31%)/VL=UD
Jan 11 CD4=557 (30%)/VL=UD
April 11 CD4=569 (32%)/VL=UD
Switched to Epizcom, Reyataz and Norvir
(Interrupted for 2 months with only Epizcom & Reyataz)
July 11 CD=520 (28%)/VL=UD
Oct 11 CD=771 (31%)/VL=UD(<30)
April 12 CD=609 (28%)/VL=UD(<20)
Aug 12 CD=657 (29%)/VL=UD(<20)
Dec 12 CD=532 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
May 13 CD=567 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
Jan 14 CD=521 (21%)/VL=UD(<50)

Offline yesican

  • Member
  • Posts: 27
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2009, 05:56:54 PM »
Sorry guys im so new to this its taking me a while to figure thisng out. can anyone help me navigate this place better.  I will say this my cd4 was 260 and vl was 14.456 the end of december. since then i have been to dr for bloodwork only once and have a appoint with him next week. but i do know thisgs have dropped because they called in bactrin for me. Im really scared, I never miss a dose of meds and there always within a hour the same every day. maybe i will get some answers next week. all i can say is im going crazy not being in control of my life.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 09:28:24 PM »
Hi yesican

And a belated welcome.  Sorry to hear things are so confusing, but you are not alone.  You know, you might find the lessons on this site helpful as you try to get your hands around things.  They are listed under the "Treatment" tab up above or you can just click on this link http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

It can take a while for CD counts to start going up and it sounds like your doc is being careful and putting you on Bactrim so that you won't get pneumonia.  Trust me, you don't want pneumonia.  Even though Bactrim can be a pain, it beats the alternative hands down.

Let us know how it goes with the doctor.  If you can stick with the medications is does get easier after the first few months.

Assurbanipal

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline yesican

  • Member
  • Posts: 27
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2009, 11:49:33 PM »
Thanks Assurbanipal
I need all the support I can get. I will take whatever theyy tell me not to get sick. I use to be better at the computer than this but it is taking me a while to go to the right places on here and to do the things I want to do. I will post new labs next week, hope there better than before , will see . Im so gald I foung this place, its been my sanity for the last few weeks.

Offline Elephant

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2009, 11:45:46 AM »
yesican,

Hey! I know this is going to sound messed up but cheer up!

I just found out that I'm + in March. It's a lot to get a grip on. I feel confused as well. Sad too.

I don't know if anyone every fully 'adjusts' to this but you can't let it hold you down.

There are people who have been pos. and healthy for 20+ years! They take meds once a day and they live their lives.

What am I doing? This sounds lame but.... One day at a time. I'm living my life!!

I'm here on this site for support and my next step is to see about a counselor or something.

I don't know if this helps but I hope it does.

Stay in touch,
:-)

Offline yesican

  • Member
  • Posts: 27
Re: trying to figure all this out
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2009, 12:22:06 AM »
Thanks Elephant.
Anything helps at this point. I have my first visit to the dr on tue the first since he put me on meds. I really don't want to go but I will. Im just hating all this. I have only been what you would call sick once in my life and all this taking pills I just dont know if I can deal with the rest of my life but im trying thats about all I can do. Again thanks for the words or encouragement I need all the help I can get. it actually put a smile on my face and thats hard to come by these last few months.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.