Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2014, 02:16:03 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23519
  • Latest: Krn1234
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639748
  • Total Topics: 48566
  • Online Today: 221
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: What do these numbers REALLY mean???  (Read 2219 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Blitz79

  • member
  • Posts: 2
What do these numbers REALLY mean???
« on: March 25, 2009, 05:55:14 PM »
My brother-in-law is currently in the hospital and we aren't getting much information from the doctors other than they want to do this, that and the other.   :-\  His T-cell count is 16!!  Does someone with a number like that GET better?  I don't mean to sound mean but please stop giving my husband's family hope if there really isn't any.  His white cell count is at 2,000, I believe and I can't remember for sure what his viral load was...I want to say 380,000 but I just don't remember.  They have done two spinal taps in about three weeks and there has really been no information provided from that.  They had discussed doing a brain biopsy because of 'spots' they saw on an MRI but decided against it.  They have also said they want to get a bone marrow sample.  I've been to visit my BIL several times and it's very hard to see him...he can't really carry on a conversation because he just isn't 'with it.'  He doesn't have much of a memory about anything...almost reminds me of an Alzheimer's patient.  It's all just very sad and frustrating and from what I have seen people post here, I thought someone could tell me the REAL deal.  I know it's not 'doctor' information but it's information from experience that I think many of you could give me.  I truly appreciate any words of wisdom, advice, comfort, whatever you have to offer!!

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: What do these numbers REALLY mean???
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 08:04:41 PM »
Hello Blitz79

Tcells are a measure of the health of the immune system.  With a tcell count of 16 your brother-in-law has almost no immunity to disease right now and is at risk of a number of very serious diseases.  He is quite ill.

But many people treated with modern medications come back from levels like that or lower and go on to thrive.  In fact there are a lot of us on this forum (my tcell count was 40 -- others have been lower than 16).  The most important thing you can do for him right now is to make sure that there is a competent infectious disease doctor on his medical team -- someone who is experienced in treating people with AIDS.

Good luck to you and I hope your brother-in-law does well.

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: What do these numbers REALLY mean???
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 08:19:33 PM »
  His T-cell count is 16!!  Does someone with a number like that GET better? 


I did.  My t-cell count in October of 2003 was 16, my viral load was 500,000. I had just gone through appprox 8 months of waisting. My weight went from 170 pounds to 140 pounds. I looked like death. Also had pneumonia, and esophageal thrush. Things were Not going well. Also had shingles, a few times. But, I also was not dealing with some of the other issues that yourBrother in Law is dealing with. Never had to deal with a brain Biopsy, or spinal taps. These are very serious issues.

Currently, my t-cells are at 331. I've been undetectable for quite a while now. It was a long road to recovery. I still work full time. I got to admit though, there were times when I was didn't think I could do it.

I will be sending positive energy out to your brother in Law. Hopefully he has  good doctors, working round the clock. Continue to be there for him, and continue to support him. He needs that right now.

Ray
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 08:23:10 PM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.