Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 30, 2014, 08:58:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632437
  • Total Topics: 47897
  • Online Today: 294
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: CD4 results  (Read 1229 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
CD4 results
« on: March 03, 2009, 10:08:28 AM »
After an initital surge to CD4 408 (19%) from CD4 52 (6%) when starting my new drugs, I was quite disappointed to get a result of CD4 208 (11%) one month later. My consultant described the 208 result as a much more "realistic" one given where I was starting from and that 408 might have been a lab error. My most recent result (taken last Wednesday) is CD4 233 (14%). My CD4 history is in my signature.

Is this much more in keeping with others' experience and expected CD4 gains? What can I realistically expect my CD4 count to climb to in the future? I'd like my percentage to get above 20 as I've read that below this level is just as bad as having an absolute CD4 level below 200 with regards OIs and other illnesses.

Offline Robert

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,643
Re: CD4 results
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2009, 11:44:52 AM »
hi bm

your consultant is right.  It takes most of us months if not years just to get to 200 t-cells.  To reach a cd4 count of 208 after just 6 months of treatment (and starting at a count of 78)is a very respectable result.  408 is certainly an anomoly.

It takes a little longer to get above 20%.  Like you, I got up over 200 within 6 months but it took a good year or so to reach 20%+.

Just be patient.  Don't be discouraged.  You're results are good.

robt
..........

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: CD4 results
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2009, 04:42:02 PM »
Hi BM

I started off about the same numbers and diagnoses a couple years ago.  (In poker terms, I'll see your OI's and raise you a molluscum  :) ) Was also very focused on the % number.  Numbers are below -- took 2 years to get to 20% and my CD4 count bounces around up and down -- but as long as the general trend is up I'm happy.

I find it is really helpful to graph out the numbers.  This site has an application you can use (although I do it in Excel myself)

Hope this helps.

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline David_CA

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,246
  • Joined: March 2006
Re: CD4 results
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2009, 04:53:22 PM »
I don't have much of anything to add to what the others have said, but I do have a question.  Why have you had labs done so frequently?  It looks like several were a few weeks to a month or so apart.  I've noticed the same with a few other members, too.  This isn't meant as a criticism but only as a question.

Edited to add... I see you're not from the US.  Most likely, things are just done differently here (or there, however you look at it ;) ).
« Last Edit: March 03, 2009, 04:55:42 PM by David_NC »
Black Friday 03-03-2006
03-23-06 CD4 359 @27.4% VL 75,938
06-01-06 CD4 462 @24.3% VL > 100,000
08-15-06 CD4 388 @22.8% VL >  "
10-21-06 CD4 285 @21.9% VL >  "
  Atripla started 12-01-2006
01-08-07 CD4 429 @26.8% VL 1872!
05-08-07 CD4 478 @28.1% VL 740
08-03-07 CD4 509 @31.8% VL 370
11-06-07 CD4 570 @30.0% VL 140
02-21-08 CD4 648 @32.4% VL 600
05-19-08 CD4 695 @33.1% VL < 48 undetectable!
08-21-08 CD4 725 @34.5%
11-11-08 CD4 672 @39.5%
02-11-09 CD4 773 @36.8%
05-11-09 CD4 615 @36.2%
08-19-09 CD4 770 @38.5%
11-19-09 CD4 944 @33.7%
02-17-10 CD4 678 @39.9%  
06-03-10 CD4 768 @34.9%
09-21-10 CD4 685 @40.3%
01-10-11 CD4 908 @36.3%
05-23-11 CD4 846 @36.8% VL 80
02-13-12 CD4 911 @41.4% VL<20
You must be the change you want to see in the world.  Mahatma Gandhi

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: CD4 results
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2009, 06:39:11 PM »
David_NC: because I had been so ill my doctor wanted to keep close track of how I was responding to my medications. Thus, my resistance was spotted early and my treatment changed. I'm told once I'm undetectable and my CD4 count begins to stabilise, then I'll be tested every three months or so, in keeping with UK guidelines.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.