Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 21, 2014, 03:10:21 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23510
  • Latest: yuanti
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639622
  • Total Topics: 48549
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 175
Total: 176

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My Hep C is gone  (Read 4704 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CJWAUS

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
My Hep C is gone
« on: February 11, 2009, 06:06:07 PM »
Hello Chad,

I have good news for you. Your last hepatitis C virus load count was negative. Indicating Hepatitis C virus is not detectable. You do not need treatment and it looks like you have cleared the virus. Please continue to f/u with Dr Smith. If you would like to see us at any time we would be happy to see you.

Take care,

Offline emeraldize

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,348
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2009, 07:55:55 PM »
Is this the wording from a letter you received regarding your status? I'm guessing that is the case...what great news! Congratulations.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2009, 09:02:57 PM »
Great news! Congratulations.

(... and ... er ... ahem ...good luck continuing to f/u with Dr. Smith  ;)   )
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline tash08

  • Member
  • Posts: 86
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2009, 09:10:13 PM »
Congratulations CJWAUS I'm very happy for you. So you have cleared Hep C on your own huh?? Pretty rare I believe.

There is a very small chance of clearing the virus spontaneously in chronic HCV carriers 0.5 to 0.74% per year. However, the majority of patients with chronic hepatitis C will not clear it without treatment.

01/04/06-HIV-
03/09/06-HIV+
05/07-Atripla
04/01/10 CD4-681, VL-UD
07/10/10 CD4-450, VL-UD
10/10/10 CD4-473, VL-UD
01/21/11 cd4-522, VL-UD
05/02/11 CD4-638, VL-UD <20 copies Hell yeah!
08/3/12 CD4-806, VL-UD

Offline HIVworker

  • Member
  • Posts: 918
  • HIV researcher
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2009, 12:07:21 AM »
That's great news. Congrats!
NB. Any advice about HIV is given in addition to your own medical advice and not intended to replace it. You should never make clinical decisions based on what anyone says on the internet but rather check with your ID doctor first. Discussions from the internet are just that - Discussions. They may give you food for thought, but they should not direct you to do anything but fuel discussion.

Offline CJWAUS

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2009, 12:10:55 AM »
I got it in late fall/early winter 2008. it came and went fairly quickly, but I learned a huge lesson.

tendai

  • Guest
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2009, 05:02:58 AM »
that is good news, congrats!

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2009, 06:37:29 AM »
Congrats, CJ! You're one of the lucky 20% who manages to clear the virus. That's fantastic news!


There is a very small chance of clearing the virus spontaneously in chronic HCV carriers 0.5 to 0.74% per year. However, the majority of patients with chronic hepatitis C will not clear it without treatment.


It's true that chronic  (had it for a while) carriers rarely clear the virus on their own. People who are in acute  (recently infected) hcv infection have a 20% chance. Granted, 20% isn't much, but it's better than 0% and it's not what I'd call "rare".

Hep B has an approximate 80% spontaneous clearance rate (just an FYI).

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline CJWAUS

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2009, 07:08:01 AM »
When i first found out about it the viral load was 69 MILLION, then it was down to 5,000 two weeks later good god was I tired for a few weeks there all I wanted to do was sleep.  I'm not into god but I vowed that if I cleared that damn little bastard bug I wouldn't use again.

It just isn't like my luck to be in the 20% but I took lots of milk thistle as well as a bunch of other stuff, I blame it on the milt thistle and not using meth

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2009, 08:11:24 AM »
dude, whats the other stuff? also, are you on meds?

i was recently diagnosed with hep c and would love to get some info on ways to help push me to the 20%. i understand this is highly unlikely  but tell me when you get a chance.

best,
d

oh,,,ConGraTulatioNs!!!!
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline CJWAUS

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2009, 08:31:02 PM »
No alcohol, and I also took my own version of the K-Pax vitamins, more specifically the anti oxidants, I tried to eat as low fat as possible and didn't use meth.

600mg of milk thistle morning and night, I also looked at my head meds one of my anti depressants is known to cause liver problems so I dropped that as well as my ADD drug.

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2009, 01:03:44 AM »
good looking out! ill definitely try that regiment. wow, thanks for the advice. can you talk more about the kpax? im doing a little creatine throughout the week but i can drop that for a few months.
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2009, 10:41:11 AM »
i picked up the milk thistle and antioxidants. dude, ill try anything to avoid a year of medication. im scared shitless i wont be able to work while on treatment. my 1st set of labs have not come back yet but my doctor told me if my hep c is active he wants to start me on treatment before i have to start hiv meds. im pretty healthy now so i guess i could tolerate it.

for anyone taking interferon, or who has taken it, were you able to manage your normal routine? i can drop out of school and cut back my work, but not working would require me to leave my job. and yes, i know my health is more important, but unfortunately my job helps define who i am. without it, i would be insecure and unable to manage my out of control debt.

here's to milk thistle and antioxidants...hopefully when my hcv test comes back my virus will be inactive.

but, like everything else in my life, most likely it will be active. one day at a time, right?
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline Buckster2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #13 on: March 02, 2009, 08:45:27 AM »


for anyone taking interferon, or who has taken it, were you able to manage your normal routine? i can drop out of school and cut back my work, but not working would require me to leave my job. and yes, i know my health is more important, but unfortunately my job helps define who i am. without it, i would be insecure and unable to manage my out of control debt.

here's to milk thistle and antioxidants...hopefully when my hcv test comes back my virus will be inactive.

but, like everything else in my life, most likely it will be active. one day at a time, right?


I took Pegasys + riba for 48 weeks and did not miss one day of work.  It was tough but doable.  I would do the shot on Friday night so that I would have the weekend to rest.  I was tired alot but I think that was mainly from the riba pills.  I took a little over weight limit for the pills and all of the vial for the shot.  I have been hepc free for 6 years now.  I found the pegasys gave me energy for some reason.  I had to be doing something all the time.  I would have some really weird dreams too.  I had geno 1a which is the hardest to clear.  I was also on hiv meds at the time.  It is my understanding that you need to have hiv under control in order for the hep c meds to work better.  I think you can try them for 12 weeks and test to see if they will really work for you or not.  Hope this helps. 

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #14 on: March 02, 2009, 10:59:09 PM »
thanks buster,

that is great info. there are a few of us out there that need to hear this. i have been communicating with others and they have confirmed that it is bad but tolerable. also, was there any depression?

best,
d
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline Buckster2005

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #15 on: March 03, 2009, 07:52:37 AM »
thanks buster,

that is great info. there are a few of us out there that need to hear this. i have been communicating with others and they have confirmed that it is bad but tolerable. also, was there any depression?

best,
d

My Dr. gave me a script for lexapro but I never filled it.  I won't lie it does mess with your head but it wasn't anything I couldn't handle.  I had some wicked dreams and my partner said some nights I screamed in my sleep.  But I never really felt depressed just tired mostly and maybe more emotional.  But just think in one relatively short year it could be gone forever.  They can't say that about many other diseases.

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #16 on: March 05, 2009, 11:41:10 PM »
i spoke with my dr today. he told my hep c was inactive or nonreactive. i guess thats good. im not sure what happens next.
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #17 on: March 06, 2009, 12:19:09 PM »
Next, was that the result of your hcv viral load test? If so, that's VERY good news! If your hcv VL is nonreactive, that means you've cleared the virus on your own and are in that lucky 20% of people who manage to do so. WOW! That will make two of our forum members who've cleared it. Fantastic news!

Happy hugs,
Ann
xxx
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline CJWAUS

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #18 on: March 07, 2009, 12:15:23 PM »
Good luck, and I hope you are oine of the lucky 1 in 5. I can tall you it changed my whole way of thinking about a lot of things. 

Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: My Hep C is gone
« Reply #19 on: March 09, 2009, 03:11:40 AM »
im not sure what it all means. it was a conversation my dr's nurse and i had over the phone. i got a letter from my gp and it says my hcv rna is low. <50; <1.70. i have no idea what this means. i also don't know how long ive been this way for. i got my first piercing over a decade ago and i have never been a iv user. this could have happened recently or years ago.

so, ann.  ive taken your advice. ive cut back on the drinking (im smoking pot but i gave up the nicotine as well) and ive given up pursuing my hcv infection route. thanks again.

best,
d

p.s. i've also just ended my 4th date with a really great guy!
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.