Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 10:42:47 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621399
  • Total Topics: 46816
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I finally broke 200 CD4's!  (Read 1556 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« on: February 09, 2009, 11:55:37 PM »
Hey all,

Very happy to report that after 7 months on meds I've broken the 200 mark on tcells.  It's been a goal
and I'm grateful. Bear in mind that I started with only 16! I realize it could dip but at least I'm "trending" in the right direction.
Also getting very close to undetectable with VL of 98.  I was bummed with my last labs
because I really dropped (due to fluish/cold bug) but now the CD4's have doubled since then.

Just wanted to update.

best,
Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2009, 12:13:15 AM »
Great news, seems like things are working for you! Keep up the good work~

Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline AndyArrow

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,196
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2009, 12:55:31 AM »
Congrats on the big 2-0-0!
It is not the arrival that matters.  It is the journey along the way. -- Michel Montaigne

Offline Esquare

  • Member
  • Posts: 237
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2009, 01:07:01 AM »
Congrats. I remember back when I finally got over 200. You should be very happy with your progress.

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,194
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2009, 04:38:50 AM »
Congratulations Scott.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2009, 07:31:54 AM »
Onward and upward!  Congratulations
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline lucas777

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
  • 'Know Thy Self '
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2009, 07:49:18 AM »
Good to hear it , gives me hope , I started of  17, only it was 4 years ago, still on 159 or 179 (not sure) 3 months ago. I think due to going thru pegasys treatment , I started to feel MUCH better since 2.5 months ago, have thoughts that my cd4 gets better but on the other hand I don't want to set up myself for a disappointment, going to pick up my numbers on 18th Feb. wish me luck.

Lukas
"Give me a sense of humor, Lord, Give me the grace to see a joke,
To get some humor out of life, and pass it on to others."

Offline woodshere

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,477
  • ain't no shame in my game
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2009, 08:43:51 AM »
Good for you I remember how I felt when that finally happened for me.  And your happened as quickly as mine did and I started at 179.  the VL is sure to get there next time.

Keep up the good work!
"Let us give pubicity to HV/AIDS and not hide it..." "One of the things destroying people with AIDS is the stigma we attach to it."   Nelson Mandela

Offline camille07

  • Member
  • Posts: 570
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2009, 09:52:07 AM »
It's a great feeling.  Congrats!

Rachel

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,970
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2009, 07:10:29 PM »
Hello Scott,

Congratulations !! I know how great that feels, to get to that number. I started meds myself, with a t-cell count of 16 back in October of 2003, and it took until until, August of 04 to get to 199 t-cells.

By the next blood test on November of 04, I was finally above 200 !

Is the doctor having you remain on Dapsone or Bactrim a little while longer ?


Take care-----Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of April 14, 2014,  t-cells are at 485 Viral load unknown @ this time

 Current % is at 14% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2009, 10:48:28 PM »
Yes Ray I will stay on Mepron until the next lab. 
I cannot thank you all enough for the support.  It feels good to be able to share some good news finally.
Now if I can get those pesky molloscums to go away!!!

xo
Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

Offline vanlefar

  • Member
  • Posts: 16
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2009, 05:07:37 PM »
That is great news !!! My partner is working toward the big 200, and is climbing slowly. You have done a great job ...the rest will come in time...  Congrats!!!!  Keep up the good work!!

Offline 072508

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2009, 07:01:12 PM »
CONGRATS!!

Offline marc11864

  • Member
  • Posts: 440
  • I apologize for nothing!
Re: I finally broke 200 CD4's!
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2009, 12:45:30 AM »
Happy to hear! I remember when I broke just a little north of that mark and was finally able to retire the antibiotics. That's when I really started to feel much better, even with the HIV meds!

Again, congratulations on this milestone. (Time to shoot for the next!)  ;)
Let us cavort like the Greeks of old! You know the ones I mean.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.