Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 19, 2014, 06:55:57 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639470
  • Total Topics: 48540
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Bone/joint pain  (Read 1641 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Bone/joint pain
« on: February 03, 2009, 06:09:45 AM »
For the past few months I've been getting pain in my left hip. The pain is at its worst when I put any weight on my leg or try to stand up. It's not constant, i.e. there are times when I can put weight on my leg or stand up and feel no pain. I've been referred for various scans in about a month. I've since started to experience pains in my right shoulder, the top and bottom of my back, and my left knee. I'm on a course of Dalteparin (heparin) for a DVT, and Viread. My doctor says both of these drugs can cause osteopenia/osteoporosis, but could either come on as quickly as my symptoms have done? I'm taking co-codamol for the pain, but it's getting to the stage that walking is difficult. Getting out of bed was a struggle this morning and my joints sounded like castanets.

Anyone else had similar experiences?

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009, 06:26:14 AM »
BM,

I can't tell you anything about the (possible) relation between the meds you're on and joint pain.

However, anytime someone reports joint pain, I have to wonder if they've been screened for hep C infection. Joint pain often accompanies hep C infection. Before I did the treatment for hep C (and for quite some time after) I had tremendous joint pain, especially in my hips and shoulders. Got so bad I had to use a walking stick to get around. 

I'm not saying you have it, I'm just suggesting you get screened for hep C if you haven't already. ANYONE who is hiv positive should be screened for hep C anyway.

Hope you get some relief soon. Joint pain is the pits!

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline veritas

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,410
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2009, 07:19:30 AM »

BM,

Viread can cause bone problems.  See:




http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/hiv_bone_tenofovir_1667_15453.shtml


I take truvada which has viread in it. Just found out by Dexa scan that I have Osteopenia in left hip. Am doing resistance exercise and taking Citrical to build bone density (hopefully). Hope this helps. Also, smoking can cause bone problems.

veritas





























Offline jennynyc7

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2009, 09:22:45 AM »
I have this same exact issue. I have been on Viramune & Truvada for almost one year. The pain comes and goes but when it does come it is enough that I need to take a pain pill, which I am not liking. I am having issues with it as we speak. As I sit here and type this message I can barely sit up straight because the pain in my hips is almost unbearable. I have a Dr appt next week and will be bringing this up to him.
12/24/07-infected
1/3/08-ARS began
2/12/08-diagnosed
Initial Vl=99000
CD4=585
2/14/08-began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
3/01/08=Swapped Reyataz for Viramune
5/1/08:     vl= undetectable
                cd4=1250
10/24/08:  vl=undetectable
                cd4=1172 (55%)

12/4/08:    vl=254 (hopefully just a small blip)
                cd4=1234

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,102
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2009, 09:43:32 AM »
I'm dubious that Truvada could cause bone issues in a 2 month time span, but what do I know.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2009, 04:00:26 PM »
Hi BM

Hope you are getting a DEXA scan among all the other tests.  That would check for osteopenia / osteoporosis.

I have osteoporosis, probably due to tenofovir but maybe due to all the steroids when I had PCP.  But since I was falling all over the place when I got out of the hospital and didn't break anything it was probably the tenofovir.  In my case, the broken bone was after about 18 months tenofovir.

But you may want to keep looking beyond osteopoenia for the pain issues.  That's because osteoporosis is one of those "silent" diseases.  That's to say that usually osteoporosis doesn't cause pain until things start fracturing (then it hurts plenty).  If you think the pain reflects a fracture, then you might want to ask for an xray of the affected joint, but otherwise ....  Here's a link for more osteoporosis info from the national osteoporosis foundation  http://www.nof.org/

Sometimes blood thinners cause joint pain and/or internal bleeding, so it might be the heparin that you should look at.  http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/drug-information/DR601931

Hope you get some relief.
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline lonewolf

  • Member
  • Posts: 96
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2009, 10:44:02 PM »
Again, get a check up (x-ray) for osteoporosis or bone/hip degeneration.   My HIV Dr had one done on me cause of hip pain,  couldn't sleep on my left side,  sometimes pain when climbing stairs, or even walking, and said I have the start of hip degeneration.  He didn't seem to think it was related to HIV,  although,  I have  other aches,  in shoulders, ankles, wrists, and he said that is HIV related.  Not on drugs yet, but will be going on next week, and he seems to think that will help with the shoulders, etc, but again the hip degeneration is not HIV related.
Hope this sheds some light,
Hugs, Bruce
"To all within the sound of my voice, I appeal: Learn with me the lessons of history and of grace, so my children will not be afraid to say the word ďAIDSĒ when I am gone. Then, their children and yours may not need to whisper it at all."  Mary Fisher

Offline BM

  • Member
  • Posts: 340
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2009, 12:28:20 PM »
Thanks for your responses guys.

I've already had an X-ray taken and I've to go for an MRI scan of my hip on Tuesday (is this a DEXA scan?). I'm now on dihydrocodeine tablets for the pain which is getting very bad, especially in my left knee and right shoulder - I can barely lift my right arm now. The tablets, however, are great!  ;)

I'll keep you all updated of my progress.

BM

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Bone/joint pain
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2009, 03:03:23 PM »
BM

Glad to hear you are getting some more testing done.  Hope they can find out what it is -- there's a relief in knowing.

MRI is a different technology than DEXA (DEXA uses Xrays, MRI does not).  Not sure it can address osteoporosis -- but that may not be the most likely cause anyway.

Good luck on Tuesday
A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.