Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 17, 2014, 02:26:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639102
  • Total Topics: 48516
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 177
Total: 182

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum  (Read 2643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« on: January 28, 2009, 11:16:46 PM »
Hi my name is Rick im 20 and well this is my story......

I've been with my current partner for last 3 years, and well a year ago we took a break we werent getting along and what not. well while we where on the break he started sleeping with other people and he didnt use protection... after about 2 months we got back together he didnt tell me that he had unprotected sex with people he did not know at that point. so we went back to having unprotected sex(right before we broke up i got tested for hiv and it came in negative) well after we got back together he had a cold and his glands got swallen on his neck at the time i didnt know it was symptoms of hiv so i took it about being stress and what not didnt pay no attention...

Months went by and december came i was watching Discovery channel and they where talking about this guy being positive and his glands being swallen and what not  i got freaked the hell out since my bf's glands never went down.. that same day decemeber 18th i went to get tested they said the test would take ten min well thirty mins went by and i knew something was wrong and well they pulled me into a room and the doctor told me that the results came in positive... i was completly devasted...my partner went to get tested two days afterwards and tested positive as well... well we had a talk and he admitted that after we had taken the break he had unprotected sex with people.. i was devasted and felt so betrayed but i couldnt hate him altho i wanted to i felt like i had put so much trust in him but at the same time i knew it was my fault as well for not using condoms no matter what.. I could not stay mad at him since i knew he was positive as well and he was feeling guilt and all and besides i trully trully love him...

I got all my blood test done and got my results in on the 1/13 and well for me they where great my CD4 count is currently 1129/34.2% and my Viral Load was 22000 so my doctor sayed i wouldnt need medicine.. Since i found out i was positive i did my research and completly changed my diet to 100% healthy and im trying to do all i can to keep my CD4 count high as possible...

Now when it comes to my partner i feel so bad he is currently CD4 Count 322 and his viral load is 55000 the doctor said considering his glands are swallen and hsi CD4 being 322 he needs to start medicine which he will start in feb and it will be a one pill a day one not sure what is called.. his been very depressed and he thinks the only reason im staying with him is because he has to start meds and what not and actually told me to move out.. i was shocked by this because i Very much love him and i want to be with him i forgave everything from deep down my heart... And it sucks because we been arguing alot lately because of this and all and besides he wont even listen to me he eats horribly doesnt like vegetables and wont understand that he needs to do his part in making himself better....

And all i know is that i want to do my best to keep my self healthy and help him being healthy I have alot of hope and faith and love in my heart that keeps me going.. Im glad i found this forum and hope to be a part of your community..

Rick.
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

Offline Peter Staley

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,337
  • Founder & Advisory Editor, AIDSmeds.com
    • AIDSmeds.com
Re: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2009, 11:50:33 AM »
Rick -- I'm glad you found us.  Welcome to our forums.

Your numbers sound great.  Your bf will probably start Atripla, which includes 3 drugs in one pill.  One of those drugs is Sustiva, so make sure he reads our "tips & tricks on taking Sustiva" lesson:

http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/SustivaTips_7550.shtml

We've got a lot of great lessons on AIDSmeds to help you both become more informed and stay healthy.  You'll find our intro page here, along with an index of additional lessons:

http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2009, 12:37:45 PM »
Thanks for the info
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

Offline onelove79

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2009, 01:59:31 PM »
Hi Rick,

Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis, but as time goes by, you will be better each day. Your numbers look great and maybe you will not require to take anti-virals just now, unlike your partner who has to start soon. Continue to remain healthy and impress upon your partner the essential benefits of living a healthy lifestyles. It really pays off.

I was recently diagnosed in November 2008, no meds yet, but the time will come that I will have to start popping my anti-virals. Just remain optimistic and continue to pursue any dreams or aspirations because HIV is no longer a death sentence, but a chronic illness like diabetes or hypertension.

Be good and be strong brother.

OneLove79,
NYC


Offline next2u

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,762
Re: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2009, 11:33:49 AM »
hello rick,

im happy that uve found our forums. this place is great and it has helped me through many dire moments (like a tweeker poz roommate and a recent hcv diagnosis). with that said there are a lot of great people here from many facets of life and from many places around the world.

i hope things work out with you and your boyfriend. a hiv diagnosis is never fun regardless of how one catches it. if he is feeling guilty or if you are still feeling anger/betrayed maybe therapy or another outlet could help with those feelings. trust me, hiv rears its ugly head in many situations and conversations for a plethora of reasons (or lack thereof).

your numbers are fantastic and your health move was a great choice. keep up the good work and be sure to keep us posted!

best,
d
midapr07 - seroconversion
sept07 - tested poz
oct07 cd4 1013; vl 13,900; cd4% 41
feb08 cd4  694;  vl 16,160; cd4% 50.1
may08 cd4 546; vl 91,480; cd4% 32
aug08 cd4 576; vl 48,190; cd4% 40.7
dec08 cd4 559; vl 63,020; cd4% 29.4
feb09 cd4 464; vl 11,000; cd4% 26
may09 cd4 544; vl 29,710; cd4% 27.2
oct09 cd4 ...; vl 23,350; cd4% 31.6
mar10 cd4 408; vl 59,050; cd4% 31.4
aug10 cd4 328; vl 80,000; cd4% 19.3 STARTED ATRIPLA
oct10 cd4 423; vl 410 ;); cd4% 30.2
jun11 cd4 439; vl <20 ;); cd4% 33.8 <-Undetectable!
mar12 cd4 695; vl ud; cd4% 38.6
jan13 cd4 738; vl ud; cd4% 36.8
aug13 cd4 930; vl ud; cd4% 44.3
jan14 cd4 813; vl ud; cd4% 42.8
may14 cd4 783; vl *; cd4%43.5

Offline aferstilo

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: tested pos dec 18th new to the forum
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2009, 12:32:22 PM »
thanks so much for your responses next2u and onelove79.. this forums have really helped and i've learned alot.. im srry about what you went through with the roomate and about your recent hcv diagnosis you will be in my prayers i've read your posts and you seem like to good of a guy..

I really like being able to come on here since i dont really have anyone else to talk to about hiv since my bf rather not talk about the subject... well hope to keep talking to you guys

Rick.
1/13/09 CD4 1129/34.2% - VL 22,000
5/15/09 CD4 1300/33%   -  VL 35,000
11/17/09 CD4 659/ 23%  - VL 150,000
1/18/09  - STarted Atripla
2/18/10 Cd4 774- 30% - Vl 1,600
5/6/10   CD4 866 40% - VL Undetectable

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.