Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 02, 2014, 06:01:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640735
  • Total Topics: 48671
  • Online Today: 247
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 124
Total: 126

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08  (Read 3958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline melloyellow

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« on: January 01, 2009, 10:23:03 AM »
Hi all, I just tested poz in Nov. I don't have to take meds now.  I feel bad being 48 and now HIV +. I am going to take care of myself just feeling kinda numb right now. Really don't have much to say right now. I am glad that this site is here, I have been reading lots of thing here.

Take Care

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2009, 04:23:56 PM »
Hi melloyellow

Nice to hear from you.  It takes a while to get your head around all the important stuff, but it sounds like you have a while to do that.  Have you had a chance to look through the Lessons?
http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml
They can be really very helpful.

I found out I was HIV+ at age 49 -- but I had AIDS by then too and no time to learn anything before starting treatment.  But that was a couple of years ago and I'm happy to be healthier again.

At any rate, just wanted to say welcome

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline melloyellow

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2009, 12:49:33 PM »
Thanks, I haven't gone through the lesson let. I will. Thanks for responding to my message.

Offline woodshere

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,477
  • ain't no shame in my game
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2009, 01:10:37 PM »
Nothing like finding out you are HIV+ when you are in your 40's.  I was somewhat embarrassed to have avoided HIV in the earlier years of the virus, only to screw up later on.  But it is what it is.  The numbness will wear off and most likely you will resume your life much like it was before.  Welcome and best to you,
Woods
"Let us give pubicity to HV/AIDS and not hide it..." "One of the things destroying people with AIDS is the stigma we attach to it."   Nelson Mandela

Offline jayjax

  • Member
  • Posts: 83
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2009, 04:45:27 PM »
Hey Mellow,

Welcome to the forum.  I'm sorry to hear about your diagnosis. Please keep a positive attitude and continue to use this forum.  There is a wealth of information available here and great people to offer advise through their own experiences as well as answer questions or concerns you may have.

I would also recommend finding a support group in your local area if you have not done so already.  Like yourself, I'm up there in age and just found out that I was infected in Oct 08.

Time is a healer.  Keep in touch with everyone here.

JayJax
08 Oct 08:  Diagnosed
18 Oct 08:  1st Lab Work: CD4 - 268, VL 7,000
18 Nov 08:  Started Atripla
28 Jan 09:   CD4 - 195, VL 70
05 May 09:  CD4 - 201, VL = Undetectable
16 Aug 09: CD4 - 235, VL = Undetectable
30 Nov 09 CD4 - 300, VL = Undetectable
30 Mar 10 CD4 - 305, VL = Undetectable
27 Jul 10 CD4 -  301, VL = 100
13 Aug 10 -- Switched to Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
30 Sep 10 --  CD4 598, VL = Undetectable

Offline LBpozguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 51
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2009, 07:25:13 PM »
Hey Mellow,

Welcome to the forums :-)  I found out I was POZ in Sept. I too am in my 40's and like you feel the samewway.... I saw so many of my friends die in the 80's. Don't know how I made it out of that time without HIV.

I have found so much information on here. Everyone is so nice and so supportive. Keep reading around. for all the great info.

Don't worry, you will start to get out of that funk soon. It took me awhile but I am now starting to feel better about myself. Talking to others have been a great help.

Good luck and again Welcome!

LB
Feb 08 neg
Sept 08 - First poz test
Sept 08 CD4 558 (% unk) VL 11000
Dec 08 CD4 480 (29%) VL less than 700
Mar 09 CD4 370  VL 25000
June 09 CD4 425 VL 68000
Aug 09 Started Atripla
Sept 09 CD4 639 VL 100
Nov 09  CD4 716 (35%) VL Undet!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jan 10 CD4 685 VL UND

Offline rocky48

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2009, 09:26:35 PM »
Welcome to the site.  I tested positive the end of July 08 at the age of 60. Still scared about all the things to come. Everyone is great here and totally supportive. Hope you have a ID doctor. I am not on any meds and hope not for years to come. No real studies about having hiv at the age of 60.

My first set of numbers in Sept.08 were CD4@472 and VL@1300
My second set of numbers for Dec.08 were CD4@622 and VL@3490

My doctor said, I am doing great. Just wish my mind would tell me that same thing.

Hang in there I guess we are not alone.

Take care
Started Atripla on 4/23/11
5/27/11   CD4 - 572 VL - 130
9/30/11   CD4 - 566 VL - UD
3/23/12   CD4 - 640 VL - UD
9/21/12   CD4 - 699 VL - UD

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,771
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2009, 06:20:32 PM »
I feel bad being 48 and now HIV +.
Thats a normal reaction. There is no nice age to serocovert. I serocoverted in my 40s. Look at the bright side, or have some gallows humour - if you had seroconverted in your 20s, in the 1980's, it might not and probably would not have been such an optimistic picture.
I hope soon enough this becomes more of a distraction than an all consuming emotional and physical trauma. All the best to you.
“From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need” 1875 K Marx

Offline melloyellow

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2009, 07:13:43 PM »
Thanks to all of you for you advise and comments. I really appriciate it. I will take care of myself
just still feeling kinda numb. I think about it all the time and I just pray and continue on with my
day. I told my family and they are great and they even went online to find out as much as they
could about HIV. I am thankful that I don't have to take any meds now. I go back to the specialist
in March for another blood check.

I will keep in touch.

Thanks

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2009, 07:06:02 AM »
Hi Melloyellow,

I'm really sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. Welcome to the forums. You really have found a great support place here.

I'm really pleased to hear that your family reacted so well. That is really excellent news, and I'm so pleased that you have that love and support. I'm sure that will also make it a lot easier for you. I know it did for me- when I told my parents, things started to get better.

Hang in there my friend. You can make it. Things do get better, and I hope things continue to do so for you.

Auspoz.

Offline melloyellow

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2009, 08:11:41 PM »
Thanks this is a great place to be right now.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,775
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2009, 08:29:41 AM »
Hey Melllow,

You're taking the right steps to maintain your health. A good partnership with your doctor is essential. It's good to know your numbers are being monitored.

It's good to read that your family is being supportive. Remember to be a good friend to yourself as well, just as I imagine you would be to someone else.

You're always welcome here to ask questions, to discuss anything that's on your mind and to just hang out. Gradually you're going to learn whatever you need to know about in order to maintain good health.
Give yourself time to get adjusted to this new part of your life. And it will be only something in your life and not all that your life is or will be about.

Cheers.
Andy Velez

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
Re: New to Poz Just Tested Poz in Nov 08
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2009, 12:24:23 AM »
Hey bud,

Similar story here. Just found out last July with VERY  LOW/HIGH numbers.   I was so numb for probably about 2 months after that.  It also hit me that I had to deal with my addiction issues finally and for real this time.
It's tough to have both on your plate.  But finding out I had full blown AIDS was the ONLY think that was going to get me real help.
I do believe now, seven months later it was a blessing.  I'm think of you and all of my poz brothers and sisters out there.

take care,
Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.