Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 20, 2014, 09:02:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24259
  • Latest: HeadUp
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649975
  • Total Topics: 49611
  • Online Today: 159
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 148
Total: 154

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please  (Read 2130 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MexicoGringo

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« on: January 18, 2009, 11:54:55 PM »
Hi..  I am a 30 year old living in Mexico.  I am a US Citizen on disability, living in Mexico because the amount of money I get wouldnt really cover me in the US, so I live here..  The problem is I go back every 3 months to get my meds..  ( truvada and Viramune).  This month I ran into some unexpected problems, and couldnt get back untill later than I planned and I went a week without meds..  I have been on Truvada and Viramune for over a year and only missed 2 days (diffrent occasions).  and take them religiously at 10pm..  I got my meds and started taking them that night but a week has passed..  I have a few questions...   1.  do you think i coulld now have a resitance..  2.  I now have bad nausea, diareahha (worste than ususal) and headache...  Is this caused by meds or virus? 

I have made arangment s to where this will never happen again...  I have tickets to go back and get meds no matter what...   

The other problem is my doc couldnt get me in, and I could stay long enought to see her, so I wont get blood for another 2  qnd 1/2 months...

OK, besides telling me how much of an idiot I am, (BECAUSE i ALREADY KNOW THIS, AND AND FURIOUS AT MUYSELF FOR THIS LAPSE)  Please tellme what you think!!

Thanks

Tony

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2009, 09:18:15 AM »
Hi Tony

From your post it sounds like you don't have much of a connection to local medical care in Mexico.  You might want to sit down with a pencil and piece of paper and just ask yourself:

 - What would your strategy be if you were to get sick and require care? How would you access care in Mexico?  If your plan is to get back to the US for care, how will that happen?

- Is it possible for you to purchase your medications in Mexico? (If you haven't already you might want to post in the Spanish forums -- pretty sure there are some Mexican members that participate.)

- If not, can you build up a backlog in case you are again unable to get back across the border?  (Most prescriptions for a three month supply allow a refill about 2 months in -- that allows you to build a bit of a backup supply.  I get three months at once and usually reorder when opening the last bottle -- that way if there is a delay, there's some backup.)

As far as whether you have resistance, can you get your viral load tested in Mexico?  If not, you might want to consider an early trip back to the US.

Hope this is helpful
A

 
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline MexicoGringo

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2009, 01:46:07 AM »
well i am very surprised and sad that only one person has responded..   surely there are peole who has missed a week before??

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,513
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2009, 02:51:34 AM »
well i am very surprised and sad that only one person has responded..   surely there are peole who has missed a week before??

That's because your two questions aren't particularly answerable.

1) you could have resistance, or you could not -- the only way to tell is to wait it out and see what the lab results tell you.  IIRC your viral load has to go up to 1,000 for a geno/phenotype test to become feasible.

2) your nausea, diarrhea and headaches could be the result of restarting meds, or they could be from something else

Nobody else here is going to give you any different answer to those two questions I would think.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Seadickrun

  • Guest
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2009, 04:52:33 AM »
I take Truvada/Viramune and last October missed 5 days of meds. I had just changed ID's and the new doctor's clinic sent my prescription god knows where and I was out.  I even walked into her clinic and alerted the clinic and their own pharmacy that there was a problem but no one seemed concerned in the slightest.  After googling my ID's name and finding a Nepalese group she does charity work for, I sent her an email letting her know.  Then I called another doctor and switched. 

Long story short - June labs were vl undetectable, 553/27%.  December labs, vl undetectable 698/50%. 

As for the vomitting etc., are you taking two Viramune everyday at the same time or splitting them up 12 hours?  I have had ID's tell me to take them both ways and when I switched to all at the same time, I spent the next five months throwing up.  As soon as the new ID switched me back to splitting them up, the nausea went away. 

Offline rusty.g7

  • Member
  • Posts: 14
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2009, 03:26:26 AM »
I missed 3 days last March because I was in the hospital and they wouldn't let me take anything by mouth due to my esophageal bleeding.  When they finally let me take them, their pharmacy didn't even have isentress so I had to send my BF home to get some from my supply.

My VL has remained undetectable, thank goodness.  I hope yours does too.
jan 09    CD4 154   VL <50    Truvada, Prezista, Isentress, Norvir, Bactrim
may 99   CD4 290   VL 2340   D4T, EPI, Crix
may 89   CD4 440                   AZT

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,429
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: 1 week Med Break.. ??? Help please
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2009, 01:25:48 AM »
I went to visit my mother one Thanksgiving and became snowbound for three extra days.

So, I went three days without meds, and these were not normally meds known to be forgiving of missed doses.

I came out of it fine. Viral load still undetectable and CD4 about the same.

I wouldn't do it all the time, that is just asking for trouble.

Let us know how the next round of tests turns out.

HUGS,

Mark

(Who now makes sure to take plenty of extra meds with him on trips - just in case.)

"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.