Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 31, 2014, 06:19:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23350
  • Latest: Smasher
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636702
  • Total Topics: 48324
  • Online Today: 185
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 100
Total: 106

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Issues getting meds for Aunt  (Read 2355 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline juno7719

  • member
  • Posts: 1
Issues getting meds for Aunt
« on: January 26, 2009, 01:54:05 AM »
My aunt in Chicago has HIV---her insurance stopped covering her meds....she has dropped from 550 tcells to 300. AIDSFOUNDATION--is working on it---but so far she hasnt had any luck..3 kids---job pays shit---and no money for meds---will she just die! Is she better off filing for disability? What can I do---I have been working hard on my end---giving her all the right contacts---but I am worried---shes had it for over 15 years---healthy until now---

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Issues getting meds for Aunt
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 06:27:19 AM »
The case workers at AIDS foundation probably have great knowledge of what is available in Chicago (and more specific knowledge of your aunt's situation).  Perhaps you might go to the next meeting she has with the caseworker to ask what steps they are taking to access ADAP or drug company programs for her?  To make sure that there is a common understanding of what she needs.  They should be able to help her evaluate disability as an option too.

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline beck

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
Re: Issues getting meds for Aunt
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2009, 04:41:47 AM »
In some states if you're found "disabled" you can get Medicaid even if you're working (though you might have to pay a small fee for service if you are living above the poverty line). I'm not sure about your state, but you should look into it.

Also, if she goes to a state run clinic or general hospital they have to treat her. They might charge her but paying it off later is much better than becoming very ill. Also, many such clinics and hospitals offer sliding scale programs even if they do require payment.

Hope this helps! Good luck.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,126
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Issues getting meds for Aunt
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2009, 07:47:04 AM »
Hello,

I agree that your Aunt needs a case worker.  See if the following link can provide her with possible services :


http://www.tpan.com/


Click on "Client Services "  And see what help may be available.


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.