Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2014, 12:09:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643014
  • Total Topics: 48924
  • Online Today: 184
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 145
Total: 150

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Great news  (Read 2014 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Brooke P.

  • Member
  • Posts: 33
  • The Best men in the world, my Dad and my Son!
Great news
« on: March 02, 2010, 09:58:49 AM »
Well I went in last Wednesday for my regular bloodwork and the nurse just called me with the results.

VL = 48
CD4= 851

GO ATRIPLA!!!

Hope everyone is having as great of a day as I am! ;D
Feb. 2003 -tested positive
Started Kaletra and Combivir
2/26/03  CD4=1080   VL=218,333
3/3/03    CD4=1072   VL=546,010
4/10/03  CD4=1886   VL=1901
12/23/03 CD4=1711   VL=<50
STOPPED MEDS IN JUNE 2004
STARTED BACK WHEN I GOT PREGNANT
9/2009  CD4=274    VL=199,420
WENT 4 YEARS WITHOUT MEDS NOW I'M BACK ON MEDS, ATRIPLA
11/2009 CD4=574    VL=350
2/24/2010 CD4=851 VL=48

Offline skeebo1969

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,705
Re: Great news
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2010, 11:14:20 AM »


   That's great news Brooke, news that definitely makes the day better.
I despise the song Love is in the Air, you should too.

Offline phildinftlaudy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,965
  • sweet Ann what you think babe...
Re: Great news
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2010, 11:21:52 AM »
It definitely is great news.  Congrats Brooke!
September 13, 2008 - diagnosed +
Labs:
Date    CD4    %   VL     Date  CD4  %   VL
10/08  636    35  510   9/09 473  38 2900  12/4/09 Atripla
12/09  540    30    60   
12/10  740    41  <48   
8/11    667    36  <20  
03/12  1,041  42  <20
05/12  1,241  47  <20
08/12   780    37  <20
11/12   549    35  <20
02/12  1,102  42  <20
11/12   549    35  <20

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Great news
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2010, 12:14:12 PM »
That's wonderful.  Congratulations!
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Rev. Moon

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,782
  • Smart ass faggot
Re: Great news
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2010, 03:48:04 PM »
You go, girl ;)
"I have tried hard--but life is difficult, and I am a very useless person. I can hardly be said to have an independent existence. I was just a screw or a cog in the great machine I called life, and when I dropped out of it I found I was of no use anywhere else."

Offline anniebc

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,942
  • AM member since 2003
Re: Great news
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2010, 04:05:43 PM »
Good news indeed , it's always a good start to the day when I read posts like this.

Hugs
Jan
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Never knock on deaths door..ring the bell and run..he really hates that.

Offline Cliff

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,645
Re: Great news
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2010, 04:37:28 PM »
That's great.  Glad it's working out for you, and it looks like you're on your way to undetectable.  I hope that the rest of your day and week continues on this high.

Offline justus35

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
  • I AM STILL STANDING
Re: Great news
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2010, 04:56:32 PM »
Very  Happy for you Brook
SELF MADE -DOING IT FOR MYSELF

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Great news
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2010, 07:09:10 PM »

Hope everyone is having as great of a day as I am! ;D

Mine was a couple of weeks ago, now it's your turn.  Congratulations on the great results.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,978
Re: Great news
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2010, 07:41:21 PM »
Congrats on the good news.  And good for your lab!  It takes 3 weeks to get results at my doc/lab. 

Offline Brooke P.

  • Member
  • Posts: 33
  • The Best men in the world, my Dad and my Son!
Re: Great news
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2010, 07:53:06 PM »
Thank you all for the congrats!  My day continued to be great except for the snow!  I don't think Spring will ever get here.


Congrats on the good news.  And good for your lab!  It takes 3 weeks to get results at my doc/lab. 

It used to take about 2 weeks to get my labs back but they moved everything in house so I usually have them back in about a week!  I would have too many sleepless nights waiting that long. 

Hope everyone has a great evening and rest of the week! :)
Feb. 2003 -tested positive
Started Kaletra and Combivir
2/26/03  CD4=1080   VL=218,333
3/3/03    CD4=1072   VL=546,010
4/10/03  CD4=1886   VL=1901
12/23/03 CD4=1711   VL=<50
STOPPED MEDS IN JUNE 2004
STARTED BACK WHEN I GOT PREGNANT
9/2009  CD4=274    VL=199,420
WENT 4 YEARS WITHOUT MEDS NOW I'M BACK ON MEDS, ATRIPLA
11/2009 CD4=574    VL=350
2/24/2010 CD4=851 VL=48

Offline CJ2009

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
Re: Great news
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2010, 01:46:15 AM »
Wow! That's fantastic! Newly prescribed Atripla a little over a week ago and the posts in this forum are keeping me optimistic =)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.