Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 26, 2014, 05:17:53 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650433
  • Total Topics: 49658
  • Online Today: 165
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 134
Total: 137

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: The results are in  (Read 2435 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,430
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
The results are in
« on: January 07, 2009, 08:23:45 PM »
And they suck. :'(

Well, most of them, anyway.

AST 66 (which I am told is high)

ALT 127 (again, high I'm told)

CPKs 936 (since this is supposed to be in the 200s or so, I guess that is high as well) The good news is the inflammation indicated by this test apparently doesn't involve my heart. That part of the test was clear, which made me happy.

Triglycerides 213 - actually, this is better. It is down by 86 points. Let's hear it for Tricor.

Overall cholesterol - 295 (OK, this is with me taking 80mgs of Lescol and 6,000 mgs of fish oil.)

LDL cholesterol - 207 (This really sucks big time. This is the number they want to be in the 80-100 range.

HDL - 45 (The only number that was normal, aside from a blood glucose level of 95).

The CD4/viral load isn't back yet. They are the least of my worries.

I didn't even have an appointment. Nonetheless, I left the doctor's office with a bag full of samples of Crestor.

Yep, we're trying new meds again.

The doctor wants me to exercise more often. I have been lax about that during the holidays and being snowed in.

I guess its back to the drawing board.

Tofu, anyone?

HUGS,

Mark


« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 08:25:28 PM by aztecan »
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,106
Re: The results are in
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2009, 08:33:13 PM »
Ugh, Mark.  At least that CPK test didn't involve your heart, thank heavens. 

Did you ever start that Meditteranean diet?
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,288
Re: The results are in
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2009, 09:34:58 PM »
Mark remember the old grade school saying, "If at first you don't succeed, fuck it."  ;)  Keep working at it I'm sure you will get everything where it needs to be. I'm not going to ask what kind of exercise they want you to do. How about the Castro bar, hell you can get alot of exercise looking around in there. I would go there again with you to exercise.  :D

Rodney

Offline komnaes

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,898
Re: The results are in
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2009, 09:39:09 PM »
More exercises old man!  ;D

Do take care Mark. Hugs, Shaun
Aug 07 Diagnosed
Oct 07 CD4=446(19%) Feb 08 CD4=421(19%)
Jun 08 CD4=325(22%) Jul 08 CD4=301(18%)
Sep 08 CD4=257/VL=75,000 Oct 08 CD4=347(16%)
Dec 08 CD4=270(16%)
Jan 09 CD4=246(13%)/VL=10,000
Feb 09 CD4=233(15%)/VL=13,000
Started meds Sustiva/Epzicom
May 09 CD4=333(24%)/VL=650
Aug 09 CD4=346(24%)/VL=UD
Nov 09 CD4=437(26%)/VL=UD
Feb 10 CD4=471(31%)/VL=UD
June 10 CD4=517 (28%)/VL=UD
Sept 10 CD4=687 (31%)/VL=UD
Jan 11 CD4=557 (30%)/VL=UD
April 11 CD4=569 (32%)/VL=UD
Switched to Epizcom, Reyataz and Norvir
(Interrupted for 2 months with only Epizcom & Reyataz)
July 11 CD=520 (28%)/VL=UD
Oct 11 CD=771 (31%)/VL=UD(<30)
April 12 CD=609 (28%)/VL=UD(<20)
Aug 12 CD=657 (29%)/VL=UD(<20)
Dec 12 CD=532 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
May 13 CD=567 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
Jan 14 CD=521 (21%)/VL=UD(<50)

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: The results are in
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2009, 05:01:25 AM »
Mark, did your doctor offer any possible reasons why your liver enzymes are elevated? While your AST isn't too  bad, your ALT is quite high. Have you been screened for HCV? I hope you can get to the bottom of this.

Hugs,
Ann


« Last Edit: January 08, 2009, 05:03:13 AM by Ann »
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,430
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: The results are in
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2009, 09:50:15 AM »
Hey all, thanks for the replies.

Hey Rod,

You have a date! Now, all we have to do is get to San Francisco. :)

Betty, yes I did start the Mediterranean diet, then the holidays crept up on me and hit me with lots of fatty, yummy food.   ::)

While I am returning to it now. I just abhor waste. So I am trying to finish off the last of the butter-drenched, ultra fattening goodies. It is a difficult task, but someone has to do it and I live alone, so its me. ;)

I also was very lax about exercising. I have returned to regular gym visits this week and I sure feel it! OUCH!

But, no pain no gain.

Hey Ann,  yes, I have been screened for HCV. Gratefully, I am negative.

The doctor and I discussed these lab results and it is one of the reasons I am switching statins.

I mentioned my NASH diagnosis in the past (non-alcoholic steato hepatitis). The elevated liver enzymes are a symptom, or a result, of that.

Basically, I have liver damage caused by years of being on meds that is being aggravated by both my being on a statin and the ever-encroaching visceral fat as a result of lipohypertrophy.

This is one of the reasons I have been so insistent on changing my eating habits, etc. I am hopeful I can reduce these effects and, while I may not be able to get rid of the NASH complications, I may be able to control or lessen them.

By the way, while the enzymes are high, there is no sign of serious inflammation of my liver or impending cirrhosis. I have been taking milk thistle for quite a while and it may be that has staved off more serious liver damage, although I have no proof of that, so it may be wishful thinking.

On that note though, I am adding a few more supplements to the mix. One is Alpha Lipoic Acid, an antioxidant that purportedly could help with metabolic functioning, and L-Carnitine, which helps to break down fat in cells and produce energy.

Yes, I cleared them with my doctor. He checked for interactions, found none and said, "It couldn't hurt."

So, there you have it.  Our Alan once described living with HIV as building a house of cards. Well, I think I just added another floor to my house!  ;D

HUGS,

Mark

« Last Edit: January 08, 2009, 10:00:50 AM by aztecan »
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline AndyArrow

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,196
Re: The results are in
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2009, 04:55:48 AM »
And I bet you thought you'd never live in a mansion!

Good luck with sticking to your new diet & exercise regimen. 

I've started hitting the Y since they have reduced rates based on your income but so far I'm just eating more. 

AA

(edited because I hit the enter button by mistake)  Opps!
« Last Edit: January 09, 2009, 04:58:19 AM by AndyArrow »
It is not the arrival that matters.  It is the journey along the way. -- Michel Montaigne

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: The results are in
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2009, 09:57:16 AM »
Ah, yes, Mark, now that you mention it, I do remember you discussing NASH in the past. I'm glad you know what's causing the enzyme elevation and that it's nothing to be too alarmed about. Whew!

Hugs,
Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline AlanBama

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,647
  • Alabama: the 'other' 3rd World Country!
Re: The results are in
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2009, 11:24:17 PM »
Worrisome numbers, honey.   I think the visceral fat is a big issue for a lot of us.  I hope you can improve this situation, and I hope you are able to exercise more.   I wish I could, I simply do not have the time or the motivation.  It takes everything I've got to make it through my little work day.

Forget house of cards, you have a SKYSCRAPER.

You're always in my prayers, you know.....

hugs,

Alan
"Remember my sentimental friend that a heart is not judged by how much you love, but by how much you are loved by others." - The Wizard of Oz

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,430
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: The results are in
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2009, 11:45:01 PM »
Hey Alan, I guess that means I get to live in the penthouse!  ;D

Thanks for the prayers hon. You can never have too many of those.

The rest of the labs are in. The CD4 is still OK at 959. The viral load is undetectable.

Now, to get the rest of the numbers in line! :P

HUGS,

Mark
« Last Edit: January 12, 2009, 11:49:33 PM by aztecan »
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.