Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 19, 2014, 02:46:20 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649847
  • Total Topics: 49598
  • Online Today: 161
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 120
Total: 122

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Food poisoning?  (Read 1637 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 198
Food poisoning?
« on: December 04, 2008, 12:38:07 AM »
I am wondering if anyone here has dealt with food poisioning.

I definitelly got my flu shot early on (October) and on Monday I was feeling basically fine, but slightly tired - as I had traveled on a plane 2 days earlier - I went home and my stomach made these AWFUL gurguling noises.  The trick was...I wasn't hungry.  I also started to taste and feel like I had two beers, without the pleasant buzz sensation.

Then I shat liquid.  Lots of it.  Over and over and over and over again.  Immodium, for the first time, wasn't working.  (I love that drug, even when I was negative!)

I went to the doctor the next day and he's currently running tests on four stool samples.s  Hurry up and wait.  I took my meds that night with chicken soup and a little cheese, as that was all I could tolerate eating.  Tonight I upped it to mac and cheese but am really queasy.

I am taking something called Diphen/Atrop 2.5MG for my runs.  Lomotil equivalent.  After 36 hours the situation only seems a little better.  (Great for dieting, lousy for work and I get paid by the hour.)

Mostly I am venting, but I'll gladly listen to advice/past experiences while waiting for the results. 
« Last Edit: December 04, 2008, 12:51:56 AM by a2z »
Dates are blood draw dates:
9/4/14: CD4 948, 37.9%, VL 150
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

Offline hotpuppy

  • Member
  • Posts: 555
Re: Food poisoning?
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2008, 09:27:38 PM »
sounds like mild food poisoning to me.  The "run for the exit" activity coupled with the "bubble trouble" internally.

I've had it twice, both before I was neg.  I'm now food-paranoid.  I will go hungry before I eat suspicious food.  I don't eat leftovers, I'm eagle-eyed about cleanliness at restaurant's and other people's homes.  I walk out if it isn't clean in a restaurant.

My dog is quite happy to eat all the leftovers for me... so nothing goes to waste.  lol.

Food poisoning is generally a 1 or 2 day ordeal.  Sadly, both of my adventures with it were so gut wrenching and awful that my seroconversion sickness seemed mild.  I told my ID doc, "well seroconversion is supposed to be awful, but food poisoning made me wish I was dead.  HIV was just inconvenient."

It's supposed to be very dangerous for us to get food poisoning.  I joke that my newest pet, HIV, likes to bring home friends and have a party.  It's on restriction.  No dessert, and it can leave.... short of that it can go hide somewhere in my body. 
Don't obsess over the wrong things.  Life isn't about your numbers, it isn't about this forum, it isn't about someone's opinion.  It's about getting out there and enjoying it.   I am a person with HIV - not the other way around.

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,723
Re: Food poisoning?
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2008, 11:39:22 PM »
we ate at a Philly steak place in Las Vegas , got the worst food poisoning

i have ever had !

i pooped and vomited for days .

not a fun week for me or my honey .

 I do not think ,only for me , that food poisoning is ever fun .

it is very dangerous for us with AIDS , and surely anyone with HIV .

I check out everything ,like hotpuppy said if it not clean looking i leave .

if at a family function , i take  "doggy bags " of witch i feed to the possums and racoons !

you can not be too careful about clean and safe food .

                                                happy eatting ,
                                                                     Karl :-*
" Live and let Live "

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.