Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2014, 01:20:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635402
  • Total Topics: 48196
  • Online Today: 181
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 121
Total: 123

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?  (Read 2058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leximancer

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
    • a thousand words
How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« on: August 01, 2006, 07:15:55 PM »
Got my cd4 count back today, and it was a little alarming.  I'm a bit shaken, to be honest.  I'd been on a nice upward trend since the beginning of this year, but my last count plummeted.  Here's my cd4 count and viral load over the last eight months:

1.18.06 - 552 / 50,200
3.2.06 - 617 / >100,000
5.1.06 - 849 / 79,900
7.28.06 - 546 / ?

I was under the impression that such a large and sudden drop was not normal.  How could something like this happen?  Could the last figure, sailing high at 849, have been a statistical fluke?  Or is my immune system truly degrading this quickly?  I have a rather high viral load, but I didn't think that could account for such a rapid degradation of my immune system.

Offline kentb

  • Member
  • Posts: 75
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2006, 07:22:14 PM »
more importantly, what is your CD4%?  and what was the previous %?

Offline allopathicholistic

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,258
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2006, 07:46:39 PM »
did you recently have big ailments e.g. a chest infection etc ???

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,286
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2006, 07:59:39 PM »
I got you beat. Mine went from 1400 to 52 in three month and I got an OI on top of that. I've been over a year getting it back up to 200. You hang in there, you'll get it back up.

Offline leximancer

  • Member
  • Posts: 21
    • a thousand words
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2006, 08:13:01 PM »
more importantly, what is your CD4%?  and what was the previous %?
1.18.06 - 23%
3.2.06 - 22%
5.1.06 - 24%
7.28.06 - 22%

did you recently have big ailments e.g. a chest infection etc ???
No, I've not been sick.  In fact, I'd say I've been generally haler since being diagnosed.  Oh, also, I'm not on any meds yet.

Wait, strike that.  Since the last test, I've had a bout of gonorrhea, a legacy of my ex.  Took a week's worth of doxy about two months ago and got rid of it.

I got you beat. Mine went from 1400 to 52 in three month and I got an OI on top of that. I've been over a year getting it back up to 200. You hang in there, you'll get it back up.
Thanks.  :)
« Last Edit: August 01, 2006, 08:15:47 PM by leximancer »

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,228
  • Ninja Please
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2006, 08:22:49 PM »
Lex,

Your percentages aren't too bad. You're still above the magic 21% mark. Just. Nevertheless it seems that general trend is downwards. I would view such numbers with concern but not panic.

Are you taking HAART?

MtD

/edited for a small but important typo/
« Last Edit: August 01, 2006, 08:44:06 PM by matty.the.damned »

Offline Oceanbeach

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,565
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2006, 08:28:03 PM »
Labs do make mistakes, I get an error at least once each year, retest and everything is back to normal.  On several cases, that retest was done on the same day.  I would not worry right now, just have the test redone.  It is also not uncommon for a CD4 test to vary by 50 to 100 in the same day.  Have the best day
Michael

www.Commission-on-AIDS.org 

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2006, 05:32:01 AM »
Lexi,

It's quite possible that your bout of gonorrhea caused your dip. Your CD4% stayed relatively stable, so chances are good that this drop doesn't mean much and your number will be back up the next time you test. I've had this kind of thing happen so many time over the years now that I don't worry as long as my % has stayed relatively stable. The only time I did panic was when my % also dipped, but three months later it was business as usual. Oh, and I'm not on meds either, nine years and going strong.

Hang in there.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,394
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2006, 10:12:51 AM »
Hey Lex,
Your percentages are holding pretty steady, which is good. I know dropping a few hundred CD4s can be alarming.

The local IDNS (infectious disease nurse specialist) is leaving her post and gave me my old file. After perusing it, I noticed there were many times my CD4s would dip like crazy, 900 down to 500, then up to 700, then back down to 500, etc.

While I wouldn't panic, I believe your numbers bear watching closely. With a viral load above 50,000 and CD4s hovering in the 500 range, you are what my local doc calls someone not yet on treatment who is on the threashold.

What he means is this could be a momentary anomaly and your CD4s could rise and viral load hold steady - or even drop some.

On the other hand, you are at a point when the CD4s could begin to drop and viral load increase - on the threashold of the point where meds may be a consideration.

This is assuming you are not on ARV therapy. If you are, there are other questions.

I would watch my numbers closely and keep monitoring my levels regularly, were it me.(and, at one point, it was.)

HUGS,

Mark

"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline allopathicholistic

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,258
Re: How did I lose 300 t-cells in three months?
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2006, 02:34:03 PM »
Bump, i.e., Lexi: Please update

Kisses  :-*

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.