Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 18, 2014, 03:55:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639262
  • Total Topics: 48527
  • Online Today: 223
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!  (Read 2105 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline makesmewonder

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
  • Thats how i Love to Feel!! Ps: Thats my feet!!
Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« on: November 17, 2008, 03:55:32 PM »
Hi everybody!
I have been taking Truvada+Viramunde for a month now and have no side effects at all!
Went for my first count: so here are the numbers!

Before meds:
CD4: 250
VL:120.000

After a month:
CD:270
VL: 80


Im happy about the Viral Load but i aint about the CD4, what do you guys think?
Im worried about the CD4 wont go up!!!
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh
If someone could give me some advice? is that good or bad those results?

Cheers!


Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,943
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2008, 06:00:44 PM »
Makes,

The meds are working.  They're doing what they're supposed to be doing-knocking down your viral load.  As for the CD4's, when they're around the 200-300 range, they might take awhile to go up.  However, they did go up some.  Don't expect a rapid increase.  But you seem to be doing well.  What are your percentages?  Those are very important.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,189
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2008, 06:24:24 PM »
having lots of tcells is a good thing; but it isn't the most important thing. Keeping the VL down is the key, and you seem to have that getting under control quite nicely. Since you've recently started on meds, you probably shouldn't expect an "immediate" recovery  ;) ; it'll take some time. Time for the meds to fight down the virus, and time for you body to recover from the damage already done. (why, there's even a chance as your body recovers, that you might get sick some just because you got better. ROFL ::) it's called "Immune Reconstitution Syndrome")

Not saying that occassionally it doesn't include problems, but there are a few of us around here who have had low tcells counts for a long time and are doing fairly well. For example, my average tcell count over the last 16 yrs is only 167. I've been doing good lately and my tcells have averaged about 235 for the last 10 yrs. In the last 8 yrs, with tcells that low, I've only had 2 colds, 3 fevers and NO flu - and no other OIs since I had PCP. Sure I'd be happy with a higher count, but the ones I have seem to be doing a pretty good job. ;)

Don't forget too, that tcell counts fluctuate. Stress, sickness, etc can take it's toll and some days you just might be running a little low. I think it's always better to judge your health status by the trends over several tests. sometimes back to back results will show "blips" in the viral load, or "dips" in the tcells; but the trends over several tests really show how progress is going.

edited to add:
Be happy! that big of a drop in your VL in a month is great news!
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2013; updated 2/09/13  Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2008, 06:24:54 PM »
What BT said.

That's a good result.  Go out and celebrate.

After eight and a half months on HAART my CD4 count is only 248, up from a low of 157.  But the numbers are stable, and the percentage is at 40, up from 21.  Give it time.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,088
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2008, 06:33:55 PM »
Your results are very good.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline ARMANDO

  • Member
  • Posts: 249
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2008, 09:59:51 PM »
DUDE ,YOU SHOULD BE VERY HAPPY WITH THOSE NUMBERS!!!IT ALWAYS TAKES LONGER FOR THE  CD4 COUNT TO GO UP

Offline tag_man08

  • Member
  • Posts: 118
  • Keep Dreaming!!!
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2008, 04:47:43 AM »
true...the cd4 will go up slowly...and from your numbers...everything is in a good direction...congrats....(remember to post your percentages next time...those numbers are important too)
08/30/07:  The HIV diagnosis...
09/07/07:  CD4 299 (21%)  VL 160K
01/07/08:  CD4 396 (26%)  VL 125K
04/21/08:  CD4 478 (25%)  VL 92K
09/03/08:  CD4 313 (23%)  VL 10K
11/03/08:  CD4 338 (23%)  VL 30K
11/21/08:  Isentress & Truvada
12/05/08:  CD4 485 (29%)  VL  undetectable in two weeks
03/13/09:  CD4 575 (30%)  VL  undetectable

Offline makesmewonder

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
  • Thats how i Love to Feel!! Ps: Thats my feet!!
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2008, 04:49:59 PM »
Hi  everybody! thank you very much for your replies!
I saw my doc yesterday and i am happy for the results! but i dont know how to do the %!!
How can i do that? and what does that mean?

Cheers

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,943
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2008, 05:17:36 PM »
Makes, you don't have to figure the %.  It should be stated on the labs, by the CD4/CD8 counts.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline makesmewonder

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
  • Thats how i Love to Feel!! Ps: Thats my feet!!
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2008, 05:47:54 PM »
I will ask my doc!! i dont know, and never head about it!
He just told me that!
CD4: 270
VL: 80

That was it!

Offline hades01

  • Member
  • Posts: 60
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2008, 05:31:29 PM »
Congratulations. I am looking forward to results like that been taking atripla for 10 days with no side effects) so hopefully my vl will decrease as well as my cd4 increase
Eduardo Cabrera
"Life will never give me what i want, only what is best for me"
08-08-2008 HIV+ (What a day)
08-14-2008 VL 105K   CD4 199 (Pretified and hopeless)
11-14-2008 Started Atripla  and no side effects at all yet
Lab Results 12-31-2008 VL 220 CD4 189
Lab Results 03-31-2009 VL undetectable CD4 308
Lab Results 06-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 274
Lab Results 09-30-2009 VL Undetectable & CD4 410
Lab Results 10-06-2010 VL Undetectable & CD4 514 %34

Seadickrun

  • Guest
Re: Results !!! I dont know if I should be happy or not!
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2008, 07:32:01 AM »
I've been taking Truvada/Viramune for about three years now.  I spent my first month on Sustiva but I hallucinate on that stuff so my doctor switched me after he found out how crazy it made me. 

I started at vl of 285,000 and CD4 of 283 at 13%.  Now, three years later, vl is undectable (has been since the first month) and CD4 is 553 at 27%.  I have no complaints for this drug combo and highly recommend it for anyone who has issues with Sustiva.  It took about three months for the t-cells to move up much but I had a lot of stress at the time which was counterproductive.  Three months into meds, I joined a gym and started doing protein shakes everyday and quit drinking.  That helped quite a bit.  If you take good care of yourself, I can't imagine any reason why your numbers won't go up just like mine did.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.