Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2014, 01:09:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23523
  • Latest: Dman
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639831
  • Total Topics: 48572
  • Online Today: 198
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 179
Total: 185

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New numbers very happy!  (Read 1477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rayray

  • Member
  • Posts: 25
New numbers very happy!
« on: October 22, 2008, 01:53:03 PM »
After all this what seemed like forever to me. ??? I'm now undetectable! :D
I'm so very happy to be off all those meds. After almost a year of the worst time in my life I can finally say I feel great and though the pain in my legs and feet is still there its manageable with the pain meds. I feel like I can live again. After all the thrush and the stint with PCP Me thinking that one was going to do me in,But I guess someone had other plans.
 Then the PN making it so difficult to walk even a few steps, After many months of treatment and taking baby steps, I'm back on my feet and have been doing well. I have to say that at first with being sick all the time nothing staying in coming out both ends, and the constant pain I was in. I just wantted to it to all be over and done with.
I remember one day home alone I just cried all day. My poor Children, two cats and a pug, layed with me in the bed staring at me like i was crazy. It was that day I decided to stop feeling like I wantted to die that if it was going to happen it would have already, so I climbed outa bed, and started looking for things to do around my house.Being my family decided to come out to stay and help me get better they really did nothing but drive me crazy,lol I'm really not used to so many people in my house just me and my husband of five years with are three children.So they helped alot in that the faster I got myself together the faster they would leave.There hearts were in the right place I'm very thankful for all the did.But I needed peace and queit.
So now that I feel so much better and have been out and about trying to put my life back on track. I just wantted to say thank you to everyone on here for there post because I have been reading them for a while now and everyday I would read something about someone's life and there stuggles and there triumps and it still helps me to find the strenght to move on day by day. So I look forward to posting more about my life and also look forward to more discussions about others.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 01:55:04 PM by Rayray »
Tested feb 2007 neg
Seroconvert 07/2007
Diagnosed w/ Aids-PCP-Mac-Thrush-PN
09/07 CD4 71 Put on zidovudrine, Efarivnz, prednisone,bactrim ds,Z pak,Diflucan,Mepron
10/07 CD4 9 160,000,000  Stopped all pre meds for observations found current ID. started on Atripila for two weeks end due to sustiva allergy
11/07 CD4 4 VL-1600,000start Norvir-Truvada-Reytaz
12/07 CD4 83 VL-1600,000
02/08 CD4 488 VL- 4100
05/08 CD4 514 VL- 4200
07/08 CD4 434 VL- <400
10/08 Cd4 531 VL-Undetectable
10/16/2008 cd4 393 VL-undetectable
01/29/2009 cd4 419 VL-undetectable
04/28/2009 cd4 385 VL-undetectable
08/06/2009 cd4 358 VL-undetectable
12/14/2010 cd4 741 VL-undetectable

Offline HereIAm

  • Member
  • Posts: 68
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2008, 02:05:57 PM »
Rayray,

I am so happy to read your post.  I too have been on here reading, though not for quite as long as you have.  I just learned I had the virus in the middle of September of this year.  My counts were not great.  VL was 770,709 and the CD4 was 23.  Thankfully, I had only had thrush, which now seems gone.

So, now I am about 15 or 16 days on medicine.  (Atripla, bactrim, acyclovir, diflucan, azythromycin).  I feel better than I have in months.  (I was sick as hell all summer with no good diagnosis).

I have wondered, as I have seen terrible statistics for those of us who start treatment after our t-cells are below 100.  It scared me, frankly.  I wondered would I ever recover?  Feel better?  Recover the t-cells?  The ID doctor helped me with that a bit explaining to me that the statistics probably would not necessarily apply to my situation (no drinking, never smoking, never a STI -- other than this one, never use drugs, generally healthy life style and the newer medicine).  I decided I would believe her, even though I felt completely like hell just a couple of short weeks ago.

I do not know what the new counts are, yet.  I will post those here when I do.  But, I suspect that at least my VL is drastically reduced due to the medicine.

It is good to see your numbers and the progression you have made.  It is also good to hear your "story" and know that others have similar feelings and experiences. 

So, thanks for the post.  I really identified with parts of it.  I hope, pray and really suspect I will be doing as well as you are at my first year mark!
Tested Positive 10 Sept 2008.
24 Sept 2008:  CD 4: 23;   1%;  VL: 770,709
1st Oct 2008:  Started Atripla
4 Dec 2008:  CD 4: 145; 8%, VL: 209
1 March 2009:  CD 4: 91; 8%, VL: 49 (undet)
1 June 2009:  CD 4: 164; 11%, VL: 61
8 July 2011:  CD 4: 286; 17%, VL Undet
28 Oct 2011: CD 4: 346; 21%, VL Undet
2 Mar 2012: CD 4: 316; 20%, VL 6800 (probably an error)
12 Apr 2012: CD 4: 333; 21%, VL Undet

Offline Rayray

  • Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2008, 02:14:39 PM »
I'm sure you will do great as long as you follow everything the doc tells you to do. I did and look where i am now. I took my meds everyday at the same time and the only does I missed where the ones that I took but came backup. We are very similar in the life style's we live. No drinking, drugs,no sti besides this. I pray that you will get better sooner than I did and with less problems. Good luck with your next labs I'm sure you will show improvement!
Tested feb 2007 neg
Seroconvert 07/2007
Diagnosed w/ Aids-PCP-Mac-Thrush-PN
09/07 CD4 71 Put on zidovudrine, Efarivnz, prednisone,bactrim ds,Z pak,Diflucan,Mepron
10/07 CD4 9 160,000,000  Stopped all pre meds for observations found current ID. started on Atripila for two weeks end due to sustiva allergy
11/07 CD4 4 VL-1600,000start Norvir-Truvada-Reytaz
12/07 CD4 83 VL-1600,000
02/08 CD4 488 VL- 4100
05/08 CD4 514 VL- 4200
07/08 CD4 434 VL- <400
10/08 Cd4 531 VL-Undetectable
10/16/2008 cd4 393 VL-undetectable
01/29/2009 cd4 419 VL-undetectable
04/28/2009 cd4 385 VL-undetectable
08/06/2009 cd4 358 VL-undetectable
12/14/2010 cd4 741 VL-undetectable

Offline Moffie65

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Living POZ since 1983
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2008, 04:29:17 PM »
Hi guys,

The old fart wants to butt in here and say a few things.

Ray, what a wonderful account of a really shitty time.  :)  Listen, you will more than likely do really well, as I suspect you are well under 30, and as you've said, in decent shape.  I would caution you not to rush your recovery from PCP, because the energy you eat and use is also really needed for immune reconstruction.  So, for the next six months or so; when you start to feel fatigue, honor that and stop for a bit.  Pushing it isn't prudent with PCP.  I sure am happy for your incredibly healthy and rapid response.  Each one of us takes their own time with recovery from a CD4 crash.

Here,   For you, pretty much the same thing.  Your immune response is determined by so many things, and you have many of them in the right place, however please be cautious about being a hero.  The only hero's are the ones who take the time to allow their bodies to heal.  I am sure you can do that, hell, you need a break from the recent madness anyway. 

Furthermore for Both of you, with your CD4s starting well under 200, it would also be a really good idea for you to get on filtered water to make sure that you are not exposed to cryptosporidium in the water.  That is the one bug that isn't killed by chlorine treatment, and it is a real bitch to recover from.  Also shy away from deli meats because of the amount of bacteria on them.  I would either wash with a weak bleach solution or vinegar, all the fresh greens you eat and then rinse with filtered water.  Wash all your fruit, whether peeled or not, with antibacterial soap, because the produce department in most markets are a wonderful breeding ground for all kinds of bacteria.  MMMMM goody.  :(  When you've had your CD4 at a healthy 500 for several months, then you can cut back on some of these things.  I even eat salad and sometimes sushi when we eat out now, because of my first in history healthy CD4 numbers.

It isn't a nightmare after a while, and believe me, you will get back to normal, but with a few aches and pains.  Beats the alternative.

Just my thoughts.

Good for both of you, and thanks for the reports.
The Bible contains 6 admonishments to homosexuals,
and 362 to heterosexuals.
This doesn't mean that God doesn't love heterosexuals,
It's just that they need more supervision.
Lynn Lavne

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2008, 05:36:26 PM »
Hey Rayray

Congratulations.  Isn't it amazing to feel well?

Each day is a gift.

A

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline anniebc

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,939
  • AM member since 2003
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2008, 06:32:32 PM »

I'm so very happy to be off all those meds.

Hi Ray

It's always uplifting to hear good news, congratulation on getting through a difficult time, I'm glad to hear you are getting your life back on track.

I may have missed a post or something, and I'm a little confused, are you saying you have stopped taking you ARV meds?

Hugs
Jan :-*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Never knock on deaths door..ring the bell and run..he really hates that.

Offline Rayray

  • Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2008, 06:46:59 PM »
No didn't stop ARV's they are gold. Just all the antibiotics and such!
Tested feb 2007 neg
Seroconvert 07/2007
Diagnosed w/ Aids-PCP-Mac-Thrush-PN
09/07 CD4 71 Put on zidovudrine, Efarivnz, prednisone,bactrim ds,Z pak,Diflucan,Mepron
10/07 CD4 9 160,000,000  Stopped all pre meds for observations found current ID. started on Atripila for two weeks end due to sustiva allergy
11/07 CD4 4 VL-1600,000start Norvir-Truvada-Reytaz
12/07 CD4 83 VL-1600,000
02/08 CD4 488 VL- 4100
05/08 CD4 514 VL- 4200
07/08 CD4 434 VL- <400
10/08 Cd4 531 VL-Undetectable
10/16/2008 cd4 393 VL-undetectable
01/29/2009 cd4 419 VL-undetectable
04/28/2009 cd4 385 VL-undetectable
08/06/2009 cd4 358 VL-undetectable
12/14/2010 cd4 741 VL-undetectable

Offline anniebc

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,939
  • AM member since 2003
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2008, 10:13:58 PM »
No didn't stop ARV's they are gold. Just all the antibiotics and such!

Great, you had me a little worried there.. :D

Hugs
Jan :-*
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Never knock on deaths door..ring the bell and run..he really hates that.

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2008, 01:22:58 AM »
Hey guys,

It was so heartening to read both of the stories of low numbers on here.
I was diagnosed with 16  CD4 and 400,000 VL at the end of July.
I'm now at 135 CD4 and 371 VL.  I go for my next labs in a few weeks.
I do have constant worries about the damage I may have already done.
Can that ever truly recover?  We'll see.  But looking at both of your situations
gave me strength.  I'm amazed that I never got an OI.  My doctor was also.
Keeping my fingers crossed for all of us.

best,
Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

Offline hotpuppy

  • Member
  • Posts: 555
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2008, 01:56:42 AM »
Congrats Ray!  I'm hoping to join you at undetectable with next week's blood work.  I appreciate you posting about having a stable relationship.  That's the one thing that seems so hard to achieve. 

Moffie - thanks for the words of wisdom.  Old Farts like you (no pun intended) are my inspiration that yes, I too can live a long while.  I honestly don't know how I would make it without you guys showing me the way and having cut the path.  thank you!

Don't obsess over the wrong things.  Life isn't about your numbers, it isn't about this forum, it isn't about someone's opinion.  It's about getting out there and enjoying it.   I am a person with HIV - not the other way around.

Offline StrongGuy

  • Member
  • Posts: 492
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2008, 03:34:50 AM »
Congrats on the recovery and progress. To continued improvement and many many healthy years.

Mike :)

"Get your medical advice from Doctors or medical professionals who you trust and know your history."

"Beware of the fortune teller doom and gloomers who seek to bring you down and are only looking for company, purpose and validation - not your best physical/mental interests."

"You know you all are saying that this is incurable. When the real thing you should be saying is it's not curable at the present time' because as we know, the great strides we've made in medicine." - Elizabeth Edwards

Offline blondbeauty

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,784
Re: New numbers very happy!
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2008, 11:52:47 AM »
Congratulations! Your recovery has been amazing.  ;)
The only member in these forums approved by WINBA: World International Nail and Beauty Association.
Epstein Barr +; CMV +; Toxoplasmosis +; HIV-1 +.
Counts when starting treatment:
V.L.:80.200 copies. CD4: 25%=503
Started Sustiva-Truvada 14/August/2006
Last V.L.count (Oct 2013): Undetectable
Last CD4 count (OCT 2013): 52%= 933

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.