Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 19, 2014, 10:18:16 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639501
  • Total Topics: 48541
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Still concerned about my VL...  (Read 1209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Still concerned about my VL...
« on: November 03, 2008, 11:19:59 AM »
Hello all,

  I am still concerned about having a detectable VL.  As you can see by my numbers, I have been undetectable only once since starting Truvada/ Kaletra (19 months ago).  My doc suggested taking my Kaletra in one dose instead of two doses (I started doing that).  I am sure he questions my 100% adherence.
  Has anyone else had this problem?  How concerned should I be?  Are there any opinions on all at once verses twice a day for the Kaletra?

Thanks for any input,
Pip
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,104
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Still concerned about my VL...
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2008, 11:50:41 AM »
You've been undetectable once, and it could be feasible that it took a year to get there.  Then the 9-12 result could possibly be looked at as a blip if your next result returns you to undetectable.  I'd assume that you're next test is in December so you'll know by then. 

As far as the once versus twice dosing of Kaletra I have no input, as I never did that when I was on Kaletra for years.

But yeah, I can understand that you're frustrated looking over your sig line and how you spent basically the first year switching things around due to side effect reactions.  On balance the current regimen is ALMOST there in terms of working.  Certainly you've had a nice immune reconstitution with your cd4 numbers.

I guess what I'd do during your next visit is put your doctor on the spot and say "At what point, if my viral load does not reach undetectable, do you plan on switching me to the next regimen?" -- that way you have a concrete target date in your head for making a decision together and looking at what you'd go on next.

I'd try to relax and wait for your next results.  You're not going to die or anything, trust me.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Still concerned about my VL...
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 01:23:34 PM »
Thanks for the reply Philly.

I guess for now, all I can do is wait and see what my next results reveal.

After a year of searching for a regimen that my body would put up with, the thought of switching to a new one is nerve racking to say the least.

My husband was <48VL by month 4 and it made me wonder what was going wrong with me.
On the up side, my CD4s are looking good, and everything except my damn viral load is normal.

Take Care,
Pip  ;D
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.