Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 18, 2014, 10:04:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23497
  • Latest: Saguito
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639234
  • Total Topics: 48521
  • Online Today: 212
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP  (Read 4328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bigrob37

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
  • life is good
just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« on: October 07, 2008, 02:51:15 PM »
thought I had a real bad flu bug
sick for about two weeks and the doctors didnt know what was wrong
Had thrush on my tongue my eyes were sunk in the back of head
no one could figure it out
until my dentist says you might have aids so I went and got tested and sure enough he was right.
I dont know why drs dont test for it sooner. 3 months I was going back and forth to the doctor
trying to figure and what was wrong.
now I have full blown aids my cd4 count is 2 and my viral load is 5.5million
they say I might not pull this off
need a little help here Rob

Offline pozmnguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2008, 04:14:22 PM »
Rob,

Welcome to the forums.

 I am so sorry to hear your news.  I to had a similar experience this last spring.  In the ER on my 40th Birthday! Admitted to the hospital with PCP for a week!  Happy Birthday to me!   I was placed immediately on Atripla and of course some other Antibiotics as preventative measures and am responding well. Any ways I know nothing about the Doctors who gave you the information you received however The doctors that where taking care of me from start where all Infectious Desease Doctors (which I recommend you find one asap) and have told me to expect to do some fighting but plan on living an long life.  My thoughts and prayers are with you.  Just remember there are some incredibly knowledgeable, helpful and caring people here always available for you.

Jim

Jim
3/08   Diagnosed
4/08  CD4  34           VL     537,000   Started Atripla
5/08  CD4 144    8%  VL        1,010
9/08  CD4 141    8%  VL            60

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2008, 05:27:36 PM »
Hello Rob

I'm sorry you have had this news, but would like to add my welcome to the forums.

Like pozmnguy, I was in a similar situation to you -- me, I was diagnosed after 3 months of pneumonia and was already in the hospital by the time they figured it out. I'm not quite clear from your post but it sounds like you are not in the hospital, so I'm hoping you have not gotten too sick as of this writing.

"they say I might not pull this off"

Not to sugarcoat anything, but you are currently very exposed to the risk of serious illness or death.  You will need to seriously focus on your health in the near term -- other things will have to be secondary.  But the good news is that many of us here have been in a similar situation and the numbers are on your side (as are all of us)  -- nowadays most people get significantly better if they have access to good medical care and take their medication faithfully.   ... Most people do pull this off.

The most important thing you can do right now is to make sure that you are seeing an infectious disease specialist -- they can put you on medication to reduce the risk of pneumonia and other illnesses while they figure out with you the best long term drugs to fight the virus.

For more information on how to cope you might want to read the lessons on this site -- they are both easy to read and pretty comprehensive.  Just click here:
http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

And we are here for you as well.

Strength,

Asurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline MYSTERY

  • Member
  • Posts: 186
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2008, 05:36:49 PM »
Hey Rob,

May prays are with you at this time, and I would recommend you get a good ID doctor. Keep a good attitude as best you can get plenty of rest and get on treatment. I have heard of many people that have recovered with you numbers. I wish you well my friend and things will be just fine.
Atheist don't believe in GOD, but GOD believes in them and loves them. Never let the failure of man conflict with your love of GOD.

Offline Joe K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,660
  • 31 Years Poz
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2008, 08:06:32 PM »
Hello Rob,

I've been poz for 24 years and my lowest CD count was also two (I even named them) and my VL was through the roof.  My health varies wildly, but what is most important is that you have a good HIV specialist.  I cannot tell you it will be easy, however many people do.  What I find that works, is to concentrate on what I can do and work at accepting those things that you cannot change.  I can only imagine how afraid you are right now, but do not let it consume you, rather harness it and turn that fear into determination to support you in your recovery.

I believe that attitude is critical in fighting this virus and that what you believe, about yourself and HIV, can have a great impact on how you meet the challenges of HIV.  You are new to all of this, so please slow down, take care of yourself and find support where you can.  I also find it useful to only consider numbers, in relation to how you feel.  I have had times where I feel great, but my numbers are terrible.  I worked for a decade with CD4s of 200.  So if you feel fine, then use that as a guide to your overall health.

You are certainly free to talk about anything here and welcome to the forums.

Offline bigrob37

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
  • life is good
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2008, 12:37:48 PM »


thanks for replying I thought I was the only one with my numbers so low
those two cells sure put up a fight for me.
for awhile I thought for sure this was the end, I couldnt walk, I could barely focus kept seeing black images. I was in two wars desert storm and the somailla war and this is the hardest thing I have ever been through.
But I have some good infectious disease doctors one of them is lance armstrongs dr, They put me on these meds and with in the first month my count went up to 14 and the viral load is undectable.
I am just wondering will I ever fell alive again, always tired and feel weak. thanks again rob



Hello Rob,

I've been poz for 24 years and my lowest CD count was also two (I even named them) and my VL was through the roof.  My health varies wildly, but what is most important is that you have a good HIV specialist.  I cannot tell you it will be easy, however many people do.  What I find that works, is to concentrate on what I can do and work at accepting those things that you cannot change.  I can only imagine how afraid you are right now, but do not let it consume you, rather harness it and turn that fear into determination to support you in your recovery.

I believe that attitude is critical in fighting this virus and that what you believe, about yourself and HIV, can have a great impact on how you meet the challenges of HIV.  You are new to all of this, so please slow down, take care of yourself and find support where you can.  I also find it useful to only consider numbers, in relation to how you feel.  I have had times where I feel great, but my numbers are terrible.  I worked for a decade with CD4s of 200.  So if you feel fine, then use that as a guide to your overall health.

You are certainly free to talk about anything here and welcome to the forums.

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,943
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2008, 03:43:00 PM »
Hey Rob,

I've been positive for 19 years.  At one time, I had a CD4 count of 4 and weighed only 80 lbs (and I'm 5'9" now, then I was 5'10").  It took quite awhile for my t's to rise, but they did, slowly but surely.

Attitude does play a huge role in trying to recovery from physical devestation.  And it takes time.  Luckily, there is a lot more knowledge today and better meds.  I'm glad you have a good doctor-that's an extremely important component of getting better.

I wonder if you've been in touch with your ASO (Aids Service Organization)?  Your doctor should be able to tell you where they are and perhaps give you their phone number.  They have people there who will really listen to you, coordinate any care you may need, and if government help is needed, they can walk you through the paperwork.  I would encourage you to try to get in touch with them.

Welcome to the forums and I hope to hear more from you.
  Luv,
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline franfrog

  • Member
  • Posts: 238
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2008, 10:18:47 AM »
Rob,
I was diagnosed about 4 years ago with a cd4 of 52 when I landed in the hospital with PCP and thought it was a cold or something.  I stayed there a month and had to battle many thinkgs while there.  I made it out after a month with a cdd4 of 200 and  now 4 years later have gotten up to 829.  My vl was very high like yours and did get to undetectable last year but now hover about 70-80.  I have my problems with fighting off depression and related dimentia but still feel great and thatnk god I have had so many people to help me get through this.  This was the site that I found and they are great and you will find many people who will be in the same situation as you.  Be strong and know that you are not alone.
7/05 diagnosis cd4- 52 vl -?
08/05 cd4-299 vl-1900
10/05 cd4-249 vl-349
12/05 cd4-349 vl-52
03/06 cd4-454 vl-<50
06/06 cd4-508 vl-<50

Offline jughead

  • Member
  • Posts: 30
Re: just found out I have full blown aid NEED HELP
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2008, 09:49:03 AM »
Hey there...

I'm in a similar position...found out I was poz in June, then that I had AIDS shortly after...but after 2 months on meds my CD4 went from 28 to 217... so there's hope...

BIG hug to you man ...hang in there it gets better :)

Jughead

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.